Reeds Spring, MO

Full City Profile · Missouri

3.6 /5.0
B+ Good
992 Population 661/sq mi density
$54,565 Median Income $25,744 per capita
$175,700 Home Value $288,131 Zillow
$825 Median Rent 22.6% income on rent
56°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.6 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.7 / 5.0
$54,565 median income, 4.6% unemployment
A+
Affordability
4.9 / 5.0
$175,700 home value, $825/mo rent
C
Education
2.3 / 5.0
16.4% bachelor's degree or higher

Reeds Spring, MO

At a Glance

Median Income
$54,565
27% below
$25,744 per capita
Home Value
$175,700
38% below
Zillow: $288,131
Median Rent
$825/mo
29% below
22.6% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
16.4%
51% below
86.9% high school+
Unemployment
4.6%
28% above
2.7% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
41.4%
29% above
18.9% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
56°F

How Reeds Spring Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Reeds Spring's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
73%
Home Value
62%
Rent
71%
Poverty
22%
Bachelor's
49%
Unemployment
128%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Reeds Spring a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.6 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Reeds Spring residents earn a median household income of $54,565 , which is 27% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $25,744. The unemployment rate stands at 4.6% (28% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 2.7% of residents live below the poverty line.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Reeds Spring is $175,700 , 38% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $288,131. Median rent is $825/month, with 22.6% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 90.8 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1993.

Education

16.4% of adults in Reeds Spring hold a bachelor's degree or higher (51% below the national average). 86.9% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.5/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Reeds Spring has an average annual temperature of 56°F (13°C). Winters average 33°F in January while summers reach 78°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 46.6 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population992
Median Age40.4 yrs
Density661/mi²
Male / Female46% / 54%
Foreign Born3.7%
Veterans9.2%

Economy

B+
Median Income$54,565
Per Capita$25,744
Unemployment4.6%
Poverty2.7%

Housing

A+
Home Value$175,700
Rent$825
Ownership66.5%
Zillow$288,131
Housing Units377
Rent Burden22.6%

Health

Obesity41.4%
Diabetes10.8%
Smoking18.9%
Heart Disease6.4%

Climate

Avg Temp56°F
Rain46.6 in/yr
Elevation1,191 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+16.4%
High School+86.9%
Graduate+5.4%
School Score5.5/10

Community

2024 VoteR 77% / D 22%
Commute22 min
Broadband91.6%
EV Stations22

Did You Know?

The median home in Reeds Spring was built in 1993.
The nearest airport is Marion County Regional (54 miles).
17.2% of the population has a disability.