Rensselaer, IN

Indiana · Newton County · Chicago-Naperville-Elgin Metro

Rensselaer is a small city in Indiana with a population of 5,369. Residents earn $61,648 per year, which is 18% below the national average.

Sources: US Census Bureau ACS 2023 5-year estimates, FBI Crime Data Explorer 2024, NOAA, EPA. Updated September 2026

3.8 /5.0
B+ Good
5,369 Population 751/sq mi density
$61,648 Median Income $31,288 per capita
$149,100 Home Value $254,102 Zillow
$868 Median Rent 26.9% income on rent
51°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.8 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A
Economy
4.0 / 5.0
$61,648 median income, 3.4% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$149,100 home value, $868/mo rent
C
Education
2.4 / 5.0
17.7% bachelor's degree or higher

Discover Rensselaer, IN

Explore over 40 sections covering people, economy, housing, health, crime, climate, community, costs, trends, schools, colleges, hospitals, treatment centers, industries, museums, libraries, breweries, farmers markets, grocery stores, pharmacies, campgrounds, parks, trails, stadiums, ski resorts, daycare centers, nursing homes, churches, fire stations, cell towers, bridges, power plants, EV stations, prisons, radio stations, airports, police stations, post offices, Amtrak stations, superfund sites, UNESCO sites, and more.
Use the tabs and dropdown menus below to navigate every data point we track for this city.

Full City Profile
Median Income $61,648
18% lower than US avg
Home Value $149,100
47% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+ 17.7%
47% lower than US avg
Median Rent $868
25% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate 40.8%
27% higher than US avg
Unemployment 3.4%
6% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate 3.9%
69% lower than US avg

How Rensselaer Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)

People

Population5,369
Median Age36.4 yrs
Density751/mi²
Male / Female47% / 53%
Largest GroupWhite 86%
Veterans6.4%

Economy

A
Median Income$61,648
Per Capita$31,288
Unemployment3.4%
Poverty3.9%
County GDP$504M
Commute18 min

Housing

A+
Home Value$149,100
Rent$868
Ownership66.7%
Zillow$254,102
Housing Units2,439
Rent Burden26.9%

Health

Obesity40.8%
Uninsured1.7%
Smoking16.9%
Depression26.6%
Heart Disease5.8%

Climate

Avg Temp51°F (10°C)
Rain40.1 in/yr
Elevation661 ft (201 m)

Education

C
Bachelor's+17.7%
High School+89.8%
Graduate+8.2%
School Score5.84

Community

2024 VoteR 78% / D 21%
Commute18 min
Broadband88.8%
EV Stations4
Libraries6

Is Rensselaer a Good Place to Live?

Based on current data, Rensselaer receives an overall livability score of 3.8 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B+. Key strengths include low unemployment, affordable housing, a low poverty rate, high health insurance coverage. Areas to be aware of include high obesity rates. Rensselaer offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.

Economy & Jobs

The median household income in Rensselaer is $61,648, 18% below the national average of $75,149. Unemployment stands at 3.4%, indicating a healthy job market. Only 3.9% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 18 minutes, shorter than most U.S. cities.

Cost of Living & Housing

The median home value in Rensselaer is $149,100, 47% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $868 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. At just 2.4x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.

Education

17.7% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 89.8% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.8/10.

Climate & Weather

Rensselaer experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 51°F. Winters average 24°F in January while summers reach 74°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 40.1 inches, including 25.3 inches of snow.

Rensselaer has a population of 5,369 with a density of 751 people per square mile, spread across 3.9 square miles. The median age is 36.4 years, 6% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 52.9% female and 47.1% male. The city is predominantly White (85.9%), with 10.6% Hispanic, 1.5% Black, 1.1% Asian. English is the primary language spoken at home by 94.6% of residents. 6.4% of the population are veterans. 19.0% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 98.3% have health insurance coverage.

Population

5,369
Total Population
2023 Census
751
People / sq mi
36.4yrs
Median Age
6% below US avg
3.9mi²
Land Area

Gender Distribution

Male 47.1%
Female 52.9%

Race & Ethnicity

Rensselaer vs U.S. Average

Language Spoken at Home

English Only 94.6%
21% above US avg
Spanish 3.7%
72% below US avg
Other Languages 1.7%

Social Characteristics

Rensselaer vs U.S. Average

The median household income in Rensselaer is $61,648, which is 18% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $31,288 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $936, 35% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 3.4% (below the 3.6% US average). 3.9% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 291 business establishments, including 25 restaurants. The cost of living index is 93.3, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 18 minutes (shorter than the 28-minute US average). 3.2% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).

Income: Rensselaer vs U.S.

Commute Mode

Income

Median HH Income$61,648
18% below US avg
Per Capita Income$31,288
Avg Weekly Wage$936
IRS Avg AGI$63,377
Gini Index0.395 (0=equal, 1=unequal)

Employment & Poverty

Unemployment3.4%
6% below US avg
Poverty Rate3.9%
69% below US avg
Establishments (County)291
County GDP$504M

Business (County)

Restaurants25
Healthcare12
Retail40
Manufacturing13

Tax & Cost of Living

Property Tax (IRS)$2,950
16% below US avg
Cost of Living93.30 (100=avg)
Effective Tax Rate1.98%

Commute & Transportation

Commute Time17.8 min
Drive Alone81.0%
Public Transit0.8%
Work from Home3.2%

Walkability

The median home value in Rensselaer is $149,100, 47% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $254,102, higher than the Census estimate. According to Redfin, the median sale price is $196,000 with homes selling in an average of 82 days. Homes sell for 95.7% of their list price, suggesting buyers have room to negotiate. Monthly rent averages $868 (25% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $882 for a one-bedroom to $1,096 for a two-bedroom apartment. 66.7% of housing units are owner-occupied. There are 2,439 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1960. The average annual property tax is $2,950 (lower than the $3,500 national average). 26.9% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.4x, well within the affordable range.

Home Value Sources

Ownership Split

Home Values

Census Median$149,100
47% below US avg
Zillow ZHVI$254,102
Redfin Median Sale$196,000
Median List Price$179,900

Real Estate Market (Redfin)

Median Sale Price$196,000
Median List Price$179,900
$/Sq Ft$152
Homes Sold9
Days on Market82 days
Sale-to-List Ratio95.7%
Price Drops38.5%
Inventory13

Rental Costs

Census Median Rent$868
25% below US avg
Rent Burden26.9%

HUD Fair Market Rent

Studio$816
1 Bedroom$882
2 Bedrooms$1,096
3 Bedrooms$1,391
4 Bedrooms$1,590

Ownership & Property

Homeownership66.7%
Owner-Occupied66.7%
Renter-Occupied33.3%
Housing Units2,439
Median Year Built1960

Property Tax

Avg Tax (IRS)$2,950
16% below US avg
Effective Rate1.98%
In Rensselaer, 40.8% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 10.7% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 5.8% of residents. 34.1% have high blood pressure. 16.9% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 18.4% report binge drinking. 24.9% are physically inactive. 26.6% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 19.2% experience frequent mental distress. 1.7% of residents lack health insurance (below the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:13,808. The dentist ratio is 1:6,911. 19.1% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 7.6 out of 10.

Health Metrics: Rensselaer vs U.S. Average (%)

Chronic Conditions

Obesity40.8%
27% above US avg
Diabetes10.7%
Heart Disease5.8%
High Blood Pressure34.1%
Asthma11.4%
COPD7.5%
Cancer7.4%
Stroke3.0%

Behaviors & Mental Health

Smoking16.9%
21% above US avg
Binge Drinking18.4%
Physical Inactivity24.9%
Depression26.6%
Mental Distress19.2%
Physical Distress14.0%
Short Sleep41.1%

Healthcare Access

Insurance Rate98.3%
Uninsured1.7%
80% below US avg
Primary Care1:13,808
Dentists1:6,911
Mental Health1:13,960
Checkup Rate75.8%
Dental Visits59.6%
Premature Death10,914/100K

Food & Exercise

Food Environment7.6/10
Exercise Access19.1%
Healthcare Facilities12
Rensselaer experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 51°F (10°C). Winters average 24°F in January while summers reach 74°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 40.1 inches. The area receives 25.3 inches of snow annually, a moderate snowfall amount. The city sits at an elevation of 661 feet.

Temperature

24°F Jan (-4°C) 74°F Jul (23°C)
Annual Average50.5°F
6% below US avg
January Average24°F (-4°C)
July Average74°F (23°C)

Geography

Elevation661 ft (201 m)
Area3.9 sq mi (10.0 km²)
Population Density751/sq mi
Coordinates40.9396°N, 87.1687°W
TimezoneAmerica/Indiana/Indianapolis
CountyNewton County County
Nearest AirportPorter County Regional (VPZ)
37 miles away

Precipitation & Snow

Annual Rainfall 40.1"
6% above US avg
Snowfall 25.3"
Wettest Month (Jun) 4.78"
Driest Month (Feb) 2.04"

Air Quality

Natural Hazard Risk

Overall RiskVery Low
Risk Score11.7 / 100
Social Vulnerability25.3 / 100
Community Resilience52.7 / 100

Hazard Breakdown

Tornado Relatively Low
Hurricane Very Low
Earthquake Very Low
Wildfire Very Low
Flood Very Low
Hail Relatively Low
Strong Wind Relatively Low
Heat Wave Very Low
Winter Weather Very Low
Lightning Very Low
Ice Storm Very Low
Drought No Rating
Cold Wave Relatively Low
Landslide Very Low
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)

Earthquake History

5 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990. Strongest: M3.8. Most recent: M2.6 on Mar 15, 2025.

Jun 17, 2021 Illinois-Indiana border region M3.8 124 km
Apr 14, 2000 4 km NW of Heritage Lake, Indiana M3.6 136 km
Nov 4, 2013 1 km SSW of Lyons, Illinois M3.2 110 km
Dec 17, 1990 Illinois-Indiana border region M3.2 98 km
Mar 15, 2025 6 km W of Dwight, Illinois M2.6 113 km
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)

Tornado History

585 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950. Strongest: EF4. Total: 96 fatalities, 2,190 injuries.

Date Rating Distance Fatalities
Apr 26, 1994 EF4 54 km 3
Mar 20, 1976 EF4 54 km 0
Apr 3, 1974 EF4 49 km 18
Apr 21, 1967 EF4 98 km 33
Apr 11, 1965 EF4 90 km 25
Apr 11, 1965 EF4 74 km 0
Apr 17, 1963 EF4 83 km 1
May 27, 2019 EF3 88 km 0
Aug 24, 2016 EF3 98 km 0
Nov 17, 2013 EF3 72 km 0
Jun 5, 2010 EF3 51 km 0
Jun 5, 2010 EF3 89 km 0
Oct 18, 2007 EF3 93 km 0
May 30, 2004 EF3 90 km 0
Oct 24, 2001 EF3 98 km 1
Apr 2, 1982 EF3 69 km 0
Jun 2, 1980 EF3 96 km 1
Jun 25, 1978 EF3 59 km 0
Jul 7, 1977 EF3 93 km 0
Mar 12, 1976 EF3 45 km 1
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)

Tsunami History

1 tsunami recorded within 500 km. Highest wave on record: 3.0 m (10 ft).

Year Location Cause Max Wave Deaths Distance
1954 MICHIGAN CITY, IN (LAKE MICHIGAN) Avalanche 3.0 m 7 88 km
Source: NOAA/NCEI Historical Tsunami Database. Sorted by wave height.

Wildfire History

12 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km. Largest: UNNAMED (1,741 ac, 2019).

Year Name Acres Distance
2019 UNNAMED 1,741 97 km
2019 UNNAMED 1,664 92 km
2000 UNNAMED 1,602 34 km
2021 NORTHEAST PRAIRIE UNIT 3 978 86 km
2024 NORTHEAST PRAIRIE 3 RX 938 88 km
1986 OGDEN DUNS 863 74 km
2021 UNNAMED 738 89 km
2021 MIDDLE GRANT CREEK 700 95 km
2019 UNNAMED 698 88 km
2021 21-INDU TOLLESTON DUNES EAST 594 75 km
2017 UNNAMED 549 96 km
2017 17 INDU COWLES DUNES 522 79 km
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)

Monthly Weather

Month Avg Temperature Precipitation Summary
January 24°F (-4°C) 2.6 in Coldest
February 28°F (-2°C) 2.0 in Driest
March 38°F (4°C) 2.7 in
April 50°F (10°C) 3.9 in
May 62°F (16°C) 4.3 in
June 71°F (22°C) 4.8 in Wettest
July 74°F (23°C) 4.5 in Warmest
August 72°F (22°C) 4.0 in
September 65°F (18°C) 3.2 in
October 53°F (12°C) 3.2 in
November 40°F (5°C) 2.6 in
December 30°F (-1°C) 2.3 in

Rensselaer has a seasonal temperature swing of 50°F / from 24°F in January to 74°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 40.1 inches, with June being the wettest month (4.8") and February the driest (2.0").

View full weather details →
Rensselaer is located in Newton County. It is classified as Metro / 1 million+, part of a metropolitan area. 17.7% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 47% below the national average of 33.7%. 89.8% have completed high school. 8.2% hold a graduate or professional degree (below the 13.1% national rate). Area schools have an average test score of 5.8 out of 10. In the 2024 presidential election, the county voted Republican with 77.7% of the vote, a 57-point margin. 88.8% of households have broadband internet access. The area has 4 EV charging stations. There are 6 public libraries serving the community. 12 healthcare facilities operate in the area. 81% of workers drive alone to work.

2024 Presidential Election (County)

R 77.7%
D 20.8%

Winner: Republican by 57 points

Safety & Disasters

Fatal Crashes (County/yr)4
Traffic Accidents319
Avg Accident Severity2.4 / 4.0

Education

Bachelor's Degree+17.7%
47% below US avg
High School+89.8%
Graduate Degree+8.2%
School Test Score5.84
C Education Grade (2.4/5.0)

Area & Infrastructure

RUCC Code 1Metro / 1 million+
Population Density751/sq mi
Total Area3.9 sq mi
CountyNewton County County

Services

Broadband Access88.8%
Avg Download Speed64.6 Mbps
Avg Upload Speed5.8 Mbps
EV Charging Stations4
Alt Fuel Stations6
Public Libraries6
Healthcare Facilities12
Restaurants25
Retail Stores40

Commute & Transportation

Avg Commute17.8 min
Drive Alone81.0%
Public Transit0.8%
Work from Home3.2%
Average costs for common services in Rensselaer. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.

Healthcare

Doctor Visit (Primary Care) $233 ($140-$373)
Specialist Visit $327 ($187-$513)
Urgent Care Visit $187 ($93-$327)
Emergency Room Visit $2,053 ($746-$4,665)
Dental Cleaning $121 ($70-$187)
Dental Filling $233 ($140-$373)
View all 40 services

Auto Repair

Oil Change (Conventional) $42 ($23-$70)
Oil Change (Synthetic) $70 ($47-$112)
Brake Pad Replacement $280 ($140-$467)
Tire Rotation $37 ($19-$70)
New Tires (Set of 4) $560 ($373-$933)
Battery Replacement $187 ($93-$327)
View all 18 services

Home Services

Plumber (Per Hour) $93 ($56-$140)
Electrician (Per Hour) $84 ($47-$131)
HVAC Repair $373 ($140-$746)
HVAC System Install $6,531 ($3,732-$11,196)
Roof Repair $933 ($373-$1,866)
Roof Replacement $8,397 ($5,132-$13,995)
View all 25 services

Legal

Divorce (Uncontested) $1,400 ($467-$3,266)
Divorce (Contested) $13,995 ($4,665-$27,990)
DUI Defense $4,665 ($1,866-$9,330)
Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) $1,400 ($746-$2,799)
Will Preparation $467 ($187-$933)
Trust Preparation $2,333 ($933-$4,665)
View all 12 services

Personal Care

Men's Haircut $23 ($14-$42)
Women's Haircut $51 ($28-$93)
Hair Coloring (Full) $140 ($70-$233)
Manicure $23 ($14-$42)
Pedicure $37 ($23-$61)
Massage (1 Hour) $75 ($47-$121)
View all 12 services

Food & Grocery

Gallon of Milk (per gallon) $3.83 ($2.80-$5.13)
Dozen Eggs (per dozen) $3.27 ($2.33-$4.67)
Loaf of Bread $3.55 ($2.33-$5.13)
Chicken Breast (per lb) $4.20 ($2.80-$6.06)
Ground Beef (per lb) $5.13 ($3.73-$7.00)
Rice (per lb) $0.93 ($0.56-$1.68)
View all 20 services

Utilities

Electricity (Monthly) $131 ($75-$233)
Natural Gas (Monthly) $65 ($28-$140)
Water/Sewer (Monthly) $65 ($37-$112)
Internet (Monthly) $65 ($37-$93)
Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) $61 ($28-$93)
Cable TV (Monthly) $79 ($47-$140)
View all 8 services

Transportation

Monthly Parking (Downtown) $187 ($70-$467)
Car Insurance (Annual) $1,866 ($1,120-$3,266)
Bus Pass (Monthly) $65 ($28-$121)
Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) $14 ($7.46-$23)
Car Registration (Annual) $93 ($28-$233)
Driver's License Renewal $28 ($14-$70)
View all 8 services

Education & Childcare

Daycare (Infant, Monthly) $1,120 ($560-$2,333)
Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) $933 ($467-$1,866)
After-School Care (Monthly) $373 ($187-$653)
Tutoring (Per Hour) $47 ($23-$93)
SAT/ACT Prep Course $933 ($373-$2,333)
Private School (K-12, Annual) $11,663 ($4,665-$27,990)
View all 8 services

Pets

Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) $56 ($28-$93)
Dog Vaccination (Annual) $93 ($47-$187)
Dog Grooming $56 ($28-$93)
Pet Boarding (Per Night) $37 ($19-$70)
Dog Spay/Neuter $280 ($140-$467)
Cat Spay/Neuter $187 ($93-$373)
View all 9 services

Top Industries in Newton County

Largest private-sector industries by employment (BLS QCEW 2024 data, county level).

Industry Jobs Establishments Avg Annual Pay Location Quotient
Manufacturing 452 18 $61,228 1.70
Retail Trade 282 34 $30,080 0.87
Health Care & Social Assistance 257 12 $44,479 0.55
Finance & Insurance 114 10 $54,162 0.87
Administrative & Waste Services 111 11 $57,485 0.58
Construction 108 34 $67,995 0.64
Professional & Technical Services 72 19 $61,336 0.32
Real Estate 22 10 $25,956 0.44

Hospitals in Rensselaer

Hospital Type CMS Rating Emergency Phone
FRANCISCAN HEALTH RENSSELAER, INC Critical Access Hospitals - Yes (219) 866-5141

Schools in Rensselaer

4 public schools (NCES 2022-23 data).

School Level Enrollment Teachers Student/Teacher
Rensselaer Central High School High 472 35 13.5:1
Rensselaer Central Primary School Elementary 386 24 16.1:1
Rensselaer Middle School Middle 342 25 13.7:1
Van Rensselaer Elementary School Elementary 321 20 16.1:1
View full schools details →

Radio Stations near Rensselaer

0 stations within ~55 km.

Station Genre Quality

National Parks Near Rensselaer

10 national parks and monuments found near Rensselaer.

ParkTypeFee
Bass Lake State Beach State Park Free
Calumet Park State Park Free
Indiana Dunes National Park National Park $20
Indiana Dunes State Park State Park Free
Potato Creek State Park State Park Free
Prophetstown State Park State Park Free
Pullman National Historical Park National Historical Park Free
Tippecanoe River State Park State Park Free
Warren Dunes State Park State Park Free
Warren Woods State Park State Park Free

Museums in Rensselaer

NameTypeAddressPhoneAnnual Revenue
LILIAN FENDIG ART GALLERYART MUSEUM$35,142,307
LAKE STATES DAIRY CENTERGENERAL MUSEUM2193942025$2,817,299
ANSON WOLCOTT HISTORICAL SOCIETYHISTORIC PRESERVATION502 N RANGE ST2192792951$54,431
DEMOTTE HISTORICAL SOCIETYHISTORIC PRESERVATION
FAIRCHILD HOUSE PRESERVATIONHISTORIC PRESERVATION
JASPER COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETYHISTORIC PRESERVATION2195952219
REMINGTON AREA HISTORICAL SOCIETYHISTORIC PRESERVATION2912612307

Libraries in Rensselaer

NameAddressStaffAnnual VisitsCirculationCollectionPrograms
JASPER COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY208 WEST SUSAN STREET0.0244,140
WOLCOTT COMMUNITY PUBLIC LIBRARY101 EAST NORTH STREET0.012,428
REMINGTON-CARPENTER TOWNSHIP PUBLIC LIBRARY105 NORTH OHIO STREET0.011,174
BROOK-IROQUOIS-WASHINGTON TOWNSHIP PUBLIC LIBRARY100 WEST MAIN STREET0.07,956
GOODLAND & GRANT TOWNSHIP PUBLIC LIBRARY111 SOUTH NEWTON STREET0.07,722

Farmers Markets in Rensselaer

NameAddressSeasonHoursOrganicWebsite
Remington Farmers Market36 S. Ohio St.June to OctoberSat:7:30 am - 11:30 am;Visit
Rensselaer Farmers Market110 W Harrison St.05/03/2014 to 10/25/2014Sat: 7:30 AM-11:30 AM;

Hotels in Rensselaer

1 hotels within city radius - OpenStreetMap data

Comfort Suites

Restaurants in Rensselaer

5 restaurants within city radius - OpenStreetMap data

Ayda's Mexican Cuisine
eMbers Station Bistro & Bar
Pizza Hut
Pizza King
UNOCCUPIED

Cafes in Rensselaer

2 cafes within city radius - OpenStreetMap data

Baked Bean
Cup of Joy Too

Cinemas in Rensselaer

2 cinemas within city radius - OpenStreetMap data

Fountain Stone Theaters
Ritz Cinema

Theatres in Rensselaer

1 theatres within city radius - OpenStreetMap data

Filson Park Stage

Dentists in Rensselaer

1 dentists within city radius - OpenStreetMap data

Jordan J. Balvich, DMD, PC

Train Stations in Rensselaer

1 train stations within city radius - OpenStreetMap data

Rensselaer

Gas Stations in Rensselaer

3 gas stations within city radius - OpenStreetMap data

Family Express
Marathon
Marathon

Banks in Rensselaer

3 banks within city radius - OpenStreetMap data

DeMotte State Bank
First Merchants Bank
Kentland Bank

Gyms in Rensselaer

1 gyms within city radius - OpenStreetMap data

24 Seven Club Fit

Nursing Homes in Rensselaer

1 nursing homes and rehabilitation centers (CMS data).

Facility Ownership Beds Residents Overall Health Staffing Quality Phone
RENSSELAER CARE CENTER
1309 E GRACE ST
For profit - Corporation 157 90 5/5 - 2/5 5/5 2198664181

Pharmacies in Rensselaer

3 pharmacies and drugstores.

Pharmacy Address Phone
CVS - 6906 107 NORTH CULLEN STREET 219-866-5400
WAL-MART - 2020 905 SOUTH COLLEGE AVENUE 219-866-0466
WALGREENS - 6434 550 SOUTH COLLEGE AVENUE 219-866-4156

Cell Towers in Rensselaer

AddressStructure TypeHeight (ft)
9681 US 24 WestTOWER96
RR 1 BOX 199ATOWER94
9977 W 700 NTOWER93
CR 30 S & JASPER PULASKI COUNTY LINE RDTOWER91
(Curtis Creek site) 605 N. St. Rd. 55TOWER82
7981 West 1100 North (456)LTOWER81
7981 West 1100 North (456)LTOWER81
3518 WEST COUNTY ROAD 1100 NORTH (110964)GTOWER81
3518 WEST COUNTY ROAD 1100 NORTH (110964)GTOWER81
16302 South 480 West (14776)LTOWER77
16302 South 480 West (14776)LTOWER77
SW Corner of 630W & 1100 S (14771)LTOWER77
SW Corner of 630W & 1100 S (14771)LTOWER77

Fire Stations in Rensselaer

NameAddressTypeActive FirefightersVolunteersPhone
Rensselaer Volunteer Fire Department1060 W Clark STMostly volunteer219-866-5040

Power Plants Near Rensselaer

NameTypePrimary FuelCapacity (MW)Status
HIDDEN VIEW DAIRY, LLCOTHER WASTE BIOMASS221117-87.1OP
IMPA RENSSELAER SOLAR PARKSOLAR PHOTOVOLTAIC221114-87.1OP
RENSSELAER CITY LIGHT PLANTNATURAL GAS INTERNAL COMBUSTION ENGINE; PETROLEUM 221112-87.2OP
RENSSELAER SOLAR SITE 2SOLAR PHOTOVOLTAIC221114-87.2OP

Bridges in Rensselaer

LocationTypeKindYear BuiltLength (ft)Daily TrafficCondition
SlabConcrete continuous19667212,481F
SlabConcrete continuous19667212,481F
SlabConcrete continuous196610812,481G
SlabConcrete continuous196610812,481G
Stringer/Multi-beamSteel continuous196620212,481G
Stringer/Multi-beamSteel continuous196620212,481F
Stringer/Multi-beamSteel1929755,528F
SlabConcrete continuous1987755,382F
Stringer/Multi-beamSteel continuous19662035,120F
CulvertConcrete2019295,120G
Box Beam (Single/Spread)Concrete continuous20181314,930G
SlabConcrete continuous1999884,474F
Stringer/Multi-beamPrestressed concrete continuous19411154,220G
Stringer/Multi-beamPrestressed concrete continuous19522002,457F
Box Beam (Single/Spread)Prestressed concrete continuous19811102,288F
SlabConcrete continuous19821231,696F
Box Beam (Single/Spread)Prestressed concrete1940411,690F
Box Beam (Multiple)Prestressed concrete1931741,519F
Stringer/Multi-beamSteel continuous19662311,179F
Box Beam (Multiple)Prestressed concrete1965801,037F
SlabConcrete continuous1962111786F
SlabConcrete continuous200087661F
Box Beam (Multiple)Prestressed concrete continuous1985151661F
Stringer/Multi-beamPrestressed concrete continuous1979176555F
Stringer/Multi-beamSteel continuous1966201514F
SlabConcrete continuous196576505F
SlabConcrete continuous2001134485F
Stringer/Multi-beamSteel continuous1966217428G
Box Beam (Multiple)Prestressed concrete1967120416F
SlabConcrete continuous196884251F
Box Beam (Single/Spread)Prestressed concrete continuous1987137223F
SlabConcrete continuous196897223F
Box Beam (Multiple)Prestressed concrete1968120223F
SlabConcrete continuous199172217F
Box Beam (Multiple)Prestressed concrete1977120207F
SlabConcrete continuous199381195F
SlabConcrete continuous198789195F
Stringer/Multi-beamSteel continuous1966223183F
SlabConcrete continuous1980100181F
Box Beam (Multiple)Prestressed concrete200550174F
SlabConcrete continuous198693166G
Box Beam (Multiple)Prestressed concrete200536166F
Box Beam (Multiple)Prestressed concrete198470139F
Box Beam (Multiple)Prestressed concrete198497139F
Box Beam (Multiple)Prestressed concrete198485139F
Box Beam (Multiple)Prestressed concrete197659139F
Box Beam (Multiple)Prestressed concrete200542139F
Box Beam (Multiple)Prestressed concrete198170126F
SlabConcrete continuous1979100112F
Box Beam (Multiple)Prestressed concrete198672109F
SlabConcrete continuous2002106104G
Box Beam (Multiple)Prestressed concrete20056084F
Box Beam (Multiple)Prestressed concrete20054684F
SlabConcrete continuous19858978F
SlabConcrete continuous198210070F
SlabConcrete continuous199010270F

Correctional Facilities in Rensselaer

NameAddressTypePopulationCapacityStatus
JASPER COUNTY DETENTION CENTER2171 NORTH MCKINLEY AVENUECOUNTY-999120OPEN
JASPER COUNTY COMMUNITY CORRECTIONS2420 WEST CLARK STREETCOUNTY-999-999OPEN

Amtrak Stations in Rensselaer

1 Amtrak stations.

StationAddressType
Rensselaer, IN776 North Cullen StreetTRAIN

Airports Near Rensselaer

50 airports within the area.

AirportIATAType
Gary/Chicago International AirportGYYMedium Airport
Greater Kankakee AirportIKKMedium Airport
Porter County Municipal AirportVPZMedium Airport
Purdue University AirportLAFMedium Airport
Alley Oop Airport-Small Airport
Arens Field-Small Airport
Ashby Airport-Small Airport
Benoit Airport-Small Airport
Blackhawk Airport-Small Airport
Blackmon Field-Small Airport
Bodin Airport-Small Airport
Boyer Flight Park Ultralightport-Small Airport
Braden Farms Airport-Small Airport
Bult Field-Small Airport
Cottingham Airport-Small Airport
Crown Point Airfield-Small Airport
Culp Airport-Small Airport
Culp Farms Airport-Small Airport
Dahnke Airport-Small Airport
De Ford Airport-Small Airport
Delphi Municipal Airport-Small Airport
Dietchweiler Airport-Small Airport
Dillon Airport-Small Airport
Drago Air Airport-Small Airport
Drake Field-Small Airport
Dreessen Field-Small Airport
Durflinger Airport-Small Airport
Etter Airport-Small Airport
Felix Airport-Small Airport
Flora Municipal Airport-Small Airport
Flying M Airport-Small Airport
Flying U Ranch Airport-Small Airport
Frankfort Clinton County Regional Airport-Small Airport
Gary Johnson Field-Small Airport
Gilmore Airport-Small Airport
Griffith-Merrillville Airport-Small Airport
Gutwein Airport-Small Airport
Gutwein Airport-Small Airport
Hallmark Airport-Small Airport
Heritage Farm Field-Small Airport
Hobart Sky Ranch Airport-Small Airport
I & C Field-Small Airport
Jasper County AirportRNZSmall Airport
Johnson Airport-Small Airport
Kankakee Airport-Small Airport
Kentland Municipal AirportKKTSmall Airport
La Porte Municipal AirportLPOSmall Airport
Lake Village Airport-Small Airport
Lansing Municipal Airport-Small Airport
Leak Airport-Small Airport

Police Stations in Rensselaer

1 police stations.

StationAddressPhone
Rensselaer Police Deptartment201 South Cullen Street

Grocery Stores in Rensselaer

12 grocery stores.

StoreTypeAddress
CVS 6906Other107 N Cullen St
Dollar General 15313Other930 W Clark St
DOLLARTREE 6740Other550 S College Ave
Family Express 35Convenience Store8805 W State Road 114
Family Express 36Convenience Store754 S College Ave
Fiesta Mexicana IncGrocery Store8574 W 114 Rd
Raceway MartConvenience Store1020 N McKinley Ave
Rensselaer Bp MartConvenience Store304 W Washington St
Rensselaer Food MartConvenience Store701 N McKinley Ave
Save A Lot 24348Supermarket396 S College Ave
Strack & Van Til 8754Supermarket861 S College Ave
Walmart 2020Super Store905 S College Ave

Post Offices in Rensselaer

1 post offices.

Post OfficeAddress
Rensselaer Post Office -Saint Joseph's College Branch

DOL Wage Violations in Rensselaer

3 employers with DOL wage violations totaling $27,591 in back wages owed to 22 employees.

3
Violations
$27,591
Back Wages Owed
22
Employees Owed
Data from the U.S. Department of Labor Wage and Hour Division (WHD) enforcement actions since FY 2005.
Employer Severity Parent Company ZIP Industry Cases Back Wages Per Employee Employees
Keeney Ambulance & Transport Service - - 47978 - 1 $23,900 $2,656 9
H.A.T. LLC How About That Trucking - - 47978 - 1 $3,429 $286 12
Save-A-Lot Foods - - 47978 - 1 $262 $262 1

Churches & Religious Organizations in Rensselaer

17 religious organizations (IRS tax-exempt data).

NameAddress
ACC BUS TRIPS3315 S 250 W
BETHANY EVANGELICAL FREE CHURCH OF RENSSELAER INDPO BOX B
BURR OAK MENNONITE CHURCH11506 W 200 S
CAMINO PILGRIM FOUNDATION INC425 W KANNAL AVE
FAITH PENECOSTAL CHURCH3385 N HWY 231
FIRST CHRISTIAN CHURCH327 N VAN RENSSELAER ST
GIFFORD CHURCH OF GOD262 W 400 N
GRACEPOINT RESOURCE CENTER LLC204 W WASHINGTON ST
HOPE COMMUNITY INC609 N MCKINLEY AVE
LIBERTY OPEN DOOR CHURCH7307 N 200 W
SAINT JOHN LUTHERAN CHURCH2787 N CTY RD 700 W
SAINT LUKE LUTHERAN CHURCH704 E GRACE ST
ST AUGUSTINE CHURCH318 N MCKINLEY AVE
THE BRIDGE AN ASSEMBLY OF GOD CH615 W CLARK ST
TRI-COUNTY BIBLE CHURCH INC5856 W 1050 S
UNITED BAPTIST CHURCH OF GILLIAM TOWNSHIP INC3960 N 250 E
VICTORIOUS LIFE ASSEMBLY OF GOD708 W CHARLES ST

Explore Near Rensselaer

Haunted Places
8
Locations with documented reports of paranormal activity and sightings
View all →
Historic Markers
3
Officially designated historical markers from the Historical Marker Database
View all →
UFO Sightings
2
Reported UFO sightings from the National UFO Reporting Center database
View all →
Mines
1
Active and inactive mining sites tracked by the Mine Safety and Health Administration
View all →

Haunted Places Near Rensselaer

8 reported haunted locations found near Rensselaer.

Name Description
Memory Gardens This is a cemetary that has a statue of a saint in the back. it is said that if you go there at night and walk by the statue, it will move. It will move as if it was following or staring at you. Its arms move from their original position when you come in. and its head also moves as if it were watching your every move. - DO NOT TRESPASS HERE! You WILL be arrested.
St. Joseph's College There is said to be a spirit in the chapel of St. Joseph's College. Sometimes at night, there is a light that is visible at the very top of the chapel. The light is only seen by lovers who are walking on the campus. When you look back at the light, you won't see anything.
St. Joseph's College Aquinas Hall - supposedly the site of an exorcism. When any of the priests are asked about it, they quickly become furious and tell you to mind your own business. However, the place has been closed down for apparently no reason. This dorm had offices one the first floor and had students living there a few years ago. After that it was used mainly for the nursing student offices. In 2002 there are still offices and there are now athletic coaches living in the residence area.
St. Joseph's College Drexel Hall Drexel Hall is now restricted and on the list of Indiana's most Endangered Landmarks. Though the rest of the building is in ruins, the chapel is in perfect condition according to my sources. Also, people who enter begin hearing voices in their heads.
St. Joseph's College Dwenger Hall - It is supposedly possessed. Students of the dorm next to this shut down building have claimed to see lights coming from inside. Many also claim a force compelling them to look into the windows. Rumor is that the priest who preformed the exorcism, committed suicide after it failed. (If it was in Dwenger Hall or The Theater is unclear.)
St. Joseph's College Hallas Hall - supposedly haunted by a baby. Legend has it that a young woman gave birth there and the baby died. It has been there ever since and students report hearing it cry at times. There is also a claim about a girl who woke up in the middle of the night to see a very young boy at the foot of her bed.
St. Joseph's College Theater - There are multiple places on campus that are either haunted or possessed. All in all, this campus may be one of the most haunted in the country. First of all, and the most widely acknowledged among the student body is the theater. Legend has it that one of the many priests on campus hung himself there after an exorcism went awry. Others believe it is a student who didn’t get a part that killed himself, rather than a priest. People still feel things touching them when they are on t...
Twin Cemeteries on a road just out of Rensselaer, there are two cemeteries, on each side of the road. Legend has it, that there was a young couple whose families didn't get along. They decided to kill themselves Romeo and Juliet style. They left in their notes to be buried side by side. Their families didn't honor their wishes and put them in different cemeteries. Late at night, if you drive there and park your car between the two cemeteries, and shut your lights off, you can see a brunette women in white an...

Historic Markers Near Rensselaer

3 historical markers from the Historical Marker Database (HMdb) found near Rensselaer.

Name Description
James Frederick Hanley Marker is at the intersection of Washington Street (U.S. 231) and Front Street, on the left when traveling west on Washington Street.
St. Joseph’s Indian Normal School 1888–1896. Marker is at the intersection of South College Avenue (U.S. 231) and East Drexel Parkway on South College Avenue.
General Robert H. Milroy Marker is on West Washington Street (U.S. 231), on the right when traveling west.

UFO Sightings Near Rensselaer

2 UFO sighting reports from the National UFO Reporting Center (NUFORC) found near Rensselaer.

Name Year Description
Rensselaer, IN 2012 Three lights&#44 one of them blinking. Moves north&#44 then southeast&#44 east&#44 west&#44 and every which way.
Rensselaer, IN 1972 One evening about an hour after sundown in 1972&#44 approximately half-way between Rensselaer and Francesville&#44 Indiana&#44 an elderly friend

Mines Near Rensselaer

1 mining sites from the Mine Safety and Health Administration (MSHA) found near Rensselaer.

Name Description
Babcock Quarry Crushed, Broken Limestone NEC - Surface (Abandoned)

Download Full City Report

Get a comprehensive, print-ready PDF with all data for Rensselaer.

Get Report

Frequently Asked Questions About Rensselaer

What is the population of Rensselaer?

Rensselaer has a population of 5,369 residents and is located in Indiana. The population density is 751 people per square mile, spread across 3.9 square miles. The median age of residents is 36.4 years, which is younger than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 52.9% female and 47.1% male.

Is Rensselaer expensive to live in?

Rensselaer is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 93.3 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $61,648, 18% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $149,100 (47% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $868 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.4x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.

What is the weather like in Rensselaer?

Rensselaer has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 51°F (10°C). Winter temperatures average 24°F in January, while summers reach an average of 74°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 40.1 inches, with 25.3 inches of snow.

How is the job market in Rensselaer?

Rensselaer has a healthy job market with an unemployment rate of 3.4%, near the national average of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $936. There are 291 business establishments in the area, including 25 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 18 minutes, and 3.2% of workers work from home.

How much does housing cost in Rensselaer?

The median home value in Rensselaer is $149,100. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $254,102. According to Redfin, the median sale price is $196,000, with homes typically selling within 82 days. For renters, the median monthly rent is $868. Fair market rent is $882 for a 1-bedroom and $1,096 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 66.7%. The average annual property tax is $2,950.

How are the schools in Rensselaer?

Schools in Rensselaer score 5.8 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 17.7% of adults in Rensselaer hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 89.8% have completed high school. 8.2% hold a graduate or professional degree.

How healthy is Rensselaer?

The obesity rate in Rensselaer is 40.8% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 16.9% of adults are smokers. 24.9% are physically inactive. 26.6% of residents report depression. 1.7% lack health insurance (below the national rate). 19.1% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:13,808.

What is transportation like in Rensselaer?

The average commute in Rensselaer is 18 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 81% of workers drive alone to work, and 3.2% work from home.

What are the demographics of Rensselaer?

The racial and ethnic makeup of Rensselaer is 85.9% White, 1.5% Black or African American, 10.6% Hispanic or Latino, 1.1% Asian. 94.6% of residents speak only English at home, while 3.7% speak Spanish. 6.4% of the population are military veterans. 19.0% of residents have a disability. 98.3% have health insurance coverage.

Nearby Cities

Compare Rensselaer with another city:

Want every data point for Rensselaer?

The full profile puts all sections on one printable page, no tabs.

Full City Profile