Median Income
$52,233
30% lower than US avg
Home Value
$109,600
61% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
359/100K
5% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
4.1%
88% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$963
17% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
37.1%
16% higher than US avg
Unemployment
1.8%
50% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
11.9%
4% lower than US avg
How Reynolds Heights Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population1,865
Median Age53.2 yrs
Density643/mi²
Male / Female46% / 54%
Largest GroupWhite 92%
Veterans14.7%
Economy
B+
Median Income$52,233
Per Capita$29,234
Unemployment1.8%
Poverty11.9%
County GDP$5,515M
Commute18 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$109,600
Rent$963
Ownership70.2%
Zillow$162,068
Housing Units941
Rent Burden32.7%
Crime
F
Violent359/100K
Property2,548/100K
Health
Obesity37.1%
UninsuredN/A
Smoking27.6%
Heart Disease7.4%
Climate
Avg Temp48°F (9°C)
AQI40 (Good)
Rain43.8 in/yr
Sunny Days275/yr
Elevation1,051 ft (320 m)
Education
F
Bachelor's+4.1%
High School+90.7%
Graduate+4.5%
School Score6.02
Community
2024 VoteR 65% / D 34%
Commute18 min
Broadband89.0%
EV Stations1
Libraries5
Is Reynolds Heights a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Reynolds Heights receives an overall livability score of 2.8 out of 5.0, earning a grade of C+. Key strengths include low unemployment, affordable housing, abundant sunshine, high health insurance coverage. Areas to be aware of include below-average incomes. Reynolds Heights has some notable strengths but also faces challenges that prospective residents should consider.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Reynolds Heights is $52,233, 30% below the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 1.8%. 11.9% of residents live in poverty, near the national average of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 18 minutes, shorter than most U.S. cities.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Reynolds Heights is $109,600, 61% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $963 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. At just 2.1x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Safety & Crime
Violent crime in Reynolds Heights is below the national average at 359 per 100,000 residents (U.S. avg: 380). Property crime occurs at a rate of 2,548 per 100,000, 30% above the national average.
Education
4.1% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 90.7% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 6/10.
Climate & Weather
Reynolds Heights experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 48°F. Winters average 25°F in January while summers reach 70°F in July. With 275 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 43.8 inches, including 61.5 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 40.
Reynolds Heights has a population of 1,865 with a density of 643 people per square mile, spread across 2.9 square miles. The median age is 53.2 years, 37% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 54.4% female and 45.6% male. The city is predominantly White (91.8%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 96% of residents. 14.7% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 36.9% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 99.6% have health insurance coverage.
Population
53.2yrs
Median Age
37% above US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Reynolds Heights vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
96.0%
22% above US avg
Spanish
4.0%
70% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Reynolds Heights vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Reynolds Heights is $52,233, which is 30% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $29,234 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,041, 27% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 1.8% (below the 3.6% US average). 11.9% of residents live below the poverty line. The area has 2,857 business establishments, including 251 restaurants. The cost of living index is 97.6, roughly in line with the national average. Workers commute an average of 18 minutes (shorter than the 28-minute US average). 2.9% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Reynolds Heights vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $52,233 |
| 30% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $29,234 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,041 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $62,842 |
| Gini Index | 0.446 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 1.8% |
| 50% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 11.9% |
| 4% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 2,857 |
| County GDP | $5,515M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 251 |
| Healthcare | 407 |
| Retail | 423 |
| Manufacturing | 186 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $4,174 |
| 19% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 97.60 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 3.81% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 17.6 min |
| Drive Alone | 82.1% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 2.9% |
The median home value in Reynolds Heights is $109,600, 61% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $162,068, higher than the Census estimate. Monthly rent averages $963 (17% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $996 for a one-bedroom to $1,225 for a two-bedroom apartment. 70.2% of housing units are owner-occupied. There are 941 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1967. The average annual property tax is $4,174 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 32.7% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.1x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $109,600 |
| 61% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $162,068 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $963 |
| 17% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 32.7% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $900 |
| 1 Bedroom | $996 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,225 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,570 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,744 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 70.2% |
| Owner-Occupied | 70.2% |
| Renter-Occupied | 29.8% |
| Housing Units | 941 |
| Median Year Built | 1967 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $4,174 |
| 19% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 3.81% |
In Reynolds Heights, 37.1% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 11.5% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 7.4% of residents, above the national average. 31.5% have high blood pressure. 27.6% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 20.0% report binge drinking. 30.8% are physically inactive, above the national average. 17.7% experience frequent mental distress. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,617. The dentist ratio is 1:1,734. 86.7% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 7.6 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Reynolds Heights vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 37.1% |
| 16% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 11.5% |
| Heart Disease | 7.4% |
| High Blood Pressure | 31.5% |
| Asthma | 11.0% |
| COPD | 8.8% |
| Cancer | 6.4% |
| Kidney Disease | 3.4% |
| Stroke | 3.9% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 27.6% |
| 97% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 20.0% |
| Physical Inactivity | 30.8% |
| Mental Distress | 17.7% |
| Physical Distress | 16.1% |
| Short Sleep | 42.8% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 99.6% |
| |
| Primary Care | 1:1,617 |
| Dentists | 1:1,734 |
| Mental Health | 1:454 |
| Checkup Rate | 72.8% |
| Dental Visits | 58.6% |
| Premature Death | 10,603/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 7.6/10 |
| Exercise Access | 86.7% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 407 |
Reynolds Heights has a violent crime rate of 359 per 100,000 residents, 5% below the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 2,548 per 100,000, 30% above the U.S. average. The county recorded 10 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Reynolds Heights receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Reynolds Heights vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 359.1/100K |
| 5% below US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 2,547.9/100K |
| 30% above US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 10 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 0.0 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Reynolds Heights experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 48°F (9°C). Winters average 25°F in January while summers reach 70°F in July. The area gets 275 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 43.8 inches. The area receives 61.5 inches of snow annually, making winter weather a significant factor for residents. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 40. The city sits at an elevation of 1,051 feet.
Temperature
25°F Jan (-4°C)
70°F Jul (21°C)
| Annual Average | 48.3°F |
| 11% below US avg |
| January Average | 25°F (-4°C) |
| July Average | 70°F (21°C) |
| Sunny Days | 275 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 1,051 ft (320 m) |
| Area | 2.9 sq mi (7.5 km²) |
| Population Density | 643/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 41.3431°N, 80.4022°W |
| Timezone | America/New_York |
| County | Mercer County County |
| Nearest Airport | Youngstown/Warren Regional (YNG) 16 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
43.8"
15% above US avg
Wettest Month (Jun)
4.37"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 40.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
| Ozone (O₃) | 0.0452 ppm |
| PM2.5 (Fine Particles) | 8.0 μg/m³ |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Low |
| Risk Score | 77.7 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 54.8 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 75.5 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Low |
| Hurricane |
Relatively Low |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hail |
Relatively Moderate |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Moderate |
| Heat Wave |
Very Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Moderate |
| Lightning |
Relatively High |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Low |
| Drought |
No Rating |
| Cold Wave |
Very Low |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
37 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M4.5. Most recent: M2.5 on May 12, 2025.
| Sep 25, 1998 |
2 km SW of Adamsville, Pennsylvania |
M4.5 |
17 km |
| Jun 10, 2019 |
1 km NW of Timberlake, Ohio |
M4.0 |
95 km |
| Jan 26, 2001 |
8 km NNW of Edgewood, Ohio |
M3.9 |
74 km |
| Mar 12, 2007 |
Ohio |
M3.7 |
82 km |
| Jun 30, 2003 |
6 km NW of Perry, Ohio |
M3.6 |
84 km |
| Oct 16, 1993 |
8 km SSE of Madison, Ohio |
M3.6 |
64 km |
| Aug 28, 2023 |
7 km SE of Madison, Ohio |
M3.6 |
64 km |
| Jun 20, 2006 |
9 km WNW of North Perry, Ohio |
M3.5 |
88 km |
| Mar 15, 1992 |
15 km NW of North Perry, Ohio |
M3.5 |
94 km |
| Jan 26, 1991 |
1 km NNE of Mayfield Heights, Ohio |
M3.4 |
90 km |
| Jun 3, 2001 |
3 km N of Edgewood, Ohio |
M3.4 |
69 km |
| Jun 30, 2004 |
2 km WNW of Madison, Ohio |
M3.3 |
74 km |
| Jul 1, 2013 |
5 km NNW of Fairport Harbor, Ohio |
M3.2 |
89 km |
| Jan 9, 2008 |
6 km WNW of Mentor-on-the-Lake, Ohio |
M3.1 |
95 km |
| Mar 11, 2006 |
8 km NNW of Mentor-on-the-Lake, Ohio |
M3.1 |
96 km |
| Mar 30, 2024 |
2 km SSW of Maple Ridge, Ohio |
M3.0 |
74 km |
| Jun 5, 2011 |
5 km W of Lodi, Ohio |
M3.0 |
145 km |
| Apr 25, 2010 |
2 km WNW of Madison, Ohio |
M3.0 |
74 km |
| Aug 7, 2000 |
2 km S of Limaville, Ohio |
M2.9 |
76 km |
| Feb 23, 1995 |
3 km W of Ashtabula, Ohio |
M2.9 |
69 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Tornado History
313 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF5. Total: 73 fatalities, 1,142 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| May 31, 1985 |
EF5 |
65 km |
18 |
| May 31, 1985 |
EF4 |
56 km |
12 |
| May 31, 1985 |
EF4 |
18 km |
16 |
| May 31, 1985 |
EF4 |
75 km |
0 |
| May 31, 1985 |
EF4 |
69 km |
7 |
| Jun 3, 1980 |
EF4 |
96 km |
0 |
| Jul 12, 1992 |
EF3 |
93 km |
0 |
| May 31, 1985 |
EF3 |
85 km |
0 |
| May 31, 1985 |
EF3 |
65 km |
0 |
| May 31, 1985 |
EF3 |
51 km |
0 |
| May 31, 1985 |
EF3 |
58 km |
9 |
| May 31, 1985 |
EF3 |
45 km |
2 |
| Oct 12, 1978 |
EF3 |
74 km |
0 |
| Jun 3, 1973 |
EF3 |
87 km |
0 |
| May 2, 1972 |
EF3 |
21 km |
0 |
| Jun 2, 1971 |
EF3 |
63 km |
0 |
| Jun 20, 1969 |
EF3 |
99 km |
0 |
| Sep 29, 1966 |
EF3 |
97 km |
0 |
| Aug 5, 1956 |
EF3 |
33 km |
2 |
| Mar 1, 1955 |
EF3 |
24 km |
1 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Tsunami History
1 tsunami recorded within 500 km.
Highest wave on record: 2.7 m (9 ft).
| Year |
Location |
Cause |
Max Wave |
Deaths |
Distance |
| 1823 |
LAKE ERIE |
Unknown |
2.7 m |
— |
116 km |
Source: NOAA/NCEI Historical Tsunami Database. Sorted by wave height.
Wildfire History
2 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: UNNAMED (628 ac, 1990).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 1990 |
UNNAMED |
628 |
81 km |
| 2021 |
UNNAMED |
586 |
90 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
25°F (-4°C) |
2.2 in |
Coldest |
| February |
26°F (-3°C) |
2.0 in |
Driest |
| March |
36°F (2°C) |
3.0 in |
|
| April |
46°F (8°C) |
3.4 in |
|
| May |
57°F (14°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| June |
66°F (19°C) |
4.4 in |
Wettest |
| July |
70°F (21°C) |
4.1 in |
Warmest |
| August |
68°F (20°C) |
3.9 in |
|
| September |
62°F (17°C) |
4.1 in |
|
| October |
51°F (10°C) |
3.1 in |
|
| November |
41°F (5°C) |
3.5 in |
|
| December |
30°F (-1°C) |
3.0 in |
|
Reynolds Heights has a seasonal temperature swing of 45°F / from 25°F in January to 70°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 40.5 inches, with June being the wettest month (4.4") and February the driest (2.0").
Average costs for common services in Reynolds Heights. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$244 ($146–$390) |
| Specialist Visit |
$342 ($195–$537) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$195 ($98–$342) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,147 ($781–$4,880) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$127 ($73–$195) |
| Dental Filling |
$244 ($146–$390) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$44 ($24–$73) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$73 ($49–$117) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$293 ($146–$488) |
| Tire Rotation |
$39 ($20–$73) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$586 ($390–$976) |
| Battery Replacement |
$195 ($98–$342) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$98 ($59–$146) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$88 ($49–$137) |
| HVAC Repair |
$390 ($146–$781) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,832 ($3,904–$11,712) |
| Roof Repair |
$976 ($390–$1,952) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,784 ($5,368–$14,640) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,464 ($488–$3,416) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$14,640 ($4,880–$29,280) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,880 ($1,952–$9,760) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,464 ($781–$2,928) |
| Will Preparation |
$488 ($195–$976) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,440 ($976–$4,880) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$24 ($15–$44) |
| Women's Haircut |
$54 ($29–$98) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$146 ($73–$244) |
| Manicure |
$24 ($15–$44) |
| Pedicure |
$39 ($24–$63) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$78 ($49–$127) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$4.00 ($2.93–$5.37) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.42 ($2.44–$4.88) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.71 ($2.44–$5.37) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.39 ($2.93–$6.34) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.37 ($3.90–$7.32) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.98 ($0.59–$1.76) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$137 ($78–$244) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$68 ($29–$146) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$68 ($39–$117) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$68 ($39–$98) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$63 ($29–$98) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$83 ($49–$146) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$195 ($73–$488) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,952 ($1,171–$3,416) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$68 ($29–$127) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$15 ($7.81–$24) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$98 ($29–$244) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$29 ($15–$73) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,171 ($586–$2,440) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$976 ($488–$1,952) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$390 ($195–$683) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$49 ($24–$98) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$976 ($390–$2,440) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$12,200 ($4,880–$29,280) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$59 ($29–$98) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$98 ($49–$195) |
| Dog Grooming |
$59 ($29–$98) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$39 ($20–$73) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$293 ($146–$488) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$195 ($98–$390) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Reynolds Heights
What is the population of Reynolds Heights?
Reynolds Heights has a population of 1,865 residents and is located in Pennsylvania. The population density is 643 people per square mile, spread across 2.9 square miles. The median age of residents is 53.2 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 54.4% female and 45.6% male.
Is Reynolds Heights expensive to live in?
Reynolds Heights has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 97.6 (baseline: 100). The median household income is $52,233, 30% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $109,600 (61% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $963 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.1x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Reynolds Heights safe?
Reynolds Heights is safer than the national average, with a violent crime rate of 359 per 100,000 compared to the U.S. rate of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 2,548 per 100,000 (above the national average). Overall, Reynolds Heights receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Reynolds Heights?
Reynolds Heights has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 48°F (9°C). Winter temperatures average 25°F in January, while summers reach an average of 70°F in July. The area receives 275 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 43.8 inches, with 61.5 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 40.
How is the job market in Reynolds Heights?
The job market in Reynolds Heights is very strong, with unemployment at just 1.8% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,041. There are 2,857 business establishments in the area, including 251 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 18 minutes, and 2.9% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Reynolds Heights?
The median home value in Reynolds Heights is $109,600. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $162,068. For renters, the median monthly rent is $963. Fair market rent is $996 for a 1-bedroom and $1,225 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 70.2%. The average annual property tax is $4,174.
How are the schools in Reynolds Heights?
Schools in Reynolds Heights score 6 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 4.1% of adults in Reynolds Heights hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 90.7% have completed high school. 4.5% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Reynolds Heights?
The obesity rate in Reynolds Heights is 37.1% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 27.6% of adults are smokers. 30.8% are physically inactive. 86.7% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,617.
What is transportation like in Reynolds Heights?
The average commute in Reynolds Heights is 18 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 82.1% of workers drive alone to work, and 2.9% work from home.
What are the demographics of Reynolds Heights?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Reynolds Heights is 91.8% White, 0.6% Hispanic or Latino. 96% of residents speak only English at home, while 4% speak Spanish. 14.7% of the population are military veterans. 36.9% of residents have a disability. 99.6% have health insurance coverage.