Median Income
$50,363
33% lower than US avg
Home Value
$117,200
58% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
342/100K
10% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
25.5%
24% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$810
30% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
37.1%
16% higher than US avg
Unemployment
4.6%
28% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
9.1%
27% lower than US avg
How Sharpsville Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population4,219
Median Age43.4 yrs
Density3,035/mi²
Male / Female46% / 54%
Largest GroupWhite 89%
Veterans2.8%
Economy
B
Median Income$50,363
Per Capita$30,715
Unemployment4.6%
Poverty9.1%
County GDP$5,515M
Commute19 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$117,200
Rent$810
Ownership62.4%
Zillow$173,283
Housing Units2,027
Rent Burden29.0%
Crime
F
Violent342/100K
Property1,296/100K
Murder0.0/100K
Assault269/100K
Burglary244/100K
Health
Obesity37.1%
UninsuredN/A
Smoking27.6%
Heart Disease7.4%
Climate
Avg Temp49°F (9°C)
AQI40 (Good)
Sunny Days282/yr
Elevation977 ft (298 m)
Education
B
Bachelor's+25.5%
High School+93.1%
Graduate+5.8%
School Score6.02
Community
2024 VoteR 65% / D 34%
Commute19 min
Broadband83.6%
EV Stations1
Libraries5
Is Sharpsville a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Sharpsville receives an overall livability score of 3.1 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include affordable housing, abundant sunshine, high health insurance coverage. Areas to be aware of include below-average incomes. Sharpsville offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Sharpsville is $50,363, 33% below the national average of $75,149. Unemployment stands at 4.6%, indicating a healthy job market. 9.1% of residents live in poverty, near the national average of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 19 minutes, shorter than most U.S. cities.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Sharpsville is $117,200, 58% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $810 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. At just 2.3x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Safety & Crime
Violent crime in Sharpsville is below the national average at 342 per 100,000 residents (U.S. avg: 380). Property crime occurs at a rate of 1,296 per 100,000, 34% below the national average.
Education
25.5% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 93.1% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 6/10.
Climate & Weather
Sharpsville experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 49°F. Winters average 26°F in January while summers reach 69°F in July. With 282 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 40.
Sharpsville has a population of 4,219 with a density of 3,035 people per square mile, spread across 0.5 square miles. The median age is 43.4 years, 12% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 54.4% female and 45.6% male. The city is predominantly White (89.1%), with 4.5% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 96.7% of residents. 2.8% of the population are veterans, below the national rate of 6.0%. 25.4% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 97.6% have health insurance coverage.
Population
43.4yrs
Median Age
12% above US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Sharpsville vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
96.7%
23% above US avg
Spanish
3.3%
75% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Sharpsville vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Sharpsville is $50,363, which is 33% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $30,715 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,041, 27% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 4.6% (above the 3.6% US average). 9.1% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 2,857 business establishments, including 251 restaurants. The cost of living index is 97.6, roughly in line with the national average. Workers commute an average of 19 minutes (shorter than the 28-minute US average). 8.1% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Sharpsville vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $50,363 |
| 33% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $30,715 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,041 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $62,842 |
| Gini Index | 0.446 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 4.6% |
| 28% above US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 9.1% |
| 27% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 2,857 |
| County GDP | $5,515M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 251 |
| Healthcare | 407 |
| Retail | 423 |
| Manufacturing | 186 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $4,174 |
| 19% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 97.60 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 3.56% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 19.4 min |
| Drive Alone | 81.5% |
| Public Transit | 0.9% |
| Work from Home | 8.1% |
The median home value in Sharpsville is $117,200, 58% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $173,283, higher than the Census estimate. Homes sell for 100.9% of their list price, indicating a competitive market where bidding wars are common. Monthly rent averages $810 (30% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $996 for a one-bedroom to $1,225 for a two-bedroom apartment. 62.4% of housing units are owner-occupied. There are 2,027 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1954. The average annual property tax is $4,174 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 29.0% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.3x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $117,200 |
| 58% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $173,283 |
| Median List Price | $164,450 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median List Price | $164,450 |
| $/Sq Ft | $0 |
| Homes Sold | 2 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 100.9% |
| Price Drops | 45.5% |
| Inventory | 11 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $810 |
| 30% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 29.0% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $900 |
| 1 Bedroom | $996 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,225 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,570 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,744 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 62.4% |
| Owner-Occupied | 62.4% |
| Renter-Occupied | 37.6% |
| Housing Units | 2,027 |
| Median Year Built | 1954 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $4,174 |
| 19% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 3.56% |
In Sharpsville, 37.1% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 11.5% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 7.4% of residents, above the national average. 31.5% have high blood pressure. 27.6% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 20.0% report binge drinking. 30.8% are physically inactive, above the national average. 17.7% experience frequent mental distress. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,617. The dentist ratio is 1:1,734. 86.7% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 7.6 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Sharpsville vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 37.1% |
| 16% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 11.5% |
| Heart Disease | 7.4% |
| High Blood Pressure | 31.5% |
| Asthma | 11.0% |
| COPD | 8.8% |
| Cancer | 6.4% |
| Kidney Disease | 3.4% |
| Stroke | 3.9% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 27.6% |
| 97% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 20.0% |
| Physical Inactivity | 30.8% |
| Mental Distress | 17.7% |
| Physical Distress | 16.1% |
| Short Sleep | 42.8% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 97.6% |
| |
| Primary Care | 1:1,617 |
| Dentists | 1:1,734 |
| Mental Health | 1:454 |
| Checkup Rate | 72.8% |
| Dental Visits | 58.6% |
| Premature Death | 10,603/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 7.6/10 |
| Exercise Access | 86.7% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 407 |
Sharpsville has a violent crime rate of 342 per 100,000 residents, 10% below the national average of 380. This breaks down to aggravated assault at 268.9 per 100,000, robbery at 0.0, rape at 73.3. The murder rate is 0.0 per 100,000 (below the national rate of 6.3). Property crime stands at 1,296 per 100,000, 34% below the U.S. average. This includes larceny/theft at 1,051, burglary at 244, vehicle theft at 0 per 100,000 residents. The county recorded 10 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Sharpsville receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Sharpsville vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 342.2/100K |
| 10% below US avg |
| Murder | 0.0/100K |
| 100% below US avg |
| Rape | 73.3/100K |
| Robbery | 0.0/100K |
| Assault | 268.9/100K |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 1,295.5/100K |
| 34% below US avg |
| Burglary | 244.4/100K |
| Theft | 1,051.1/100K |
| Vehicle Theft | 0.0/100K |
| Arson | 0.0/100K |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 10 |
| Traffic Accidents | 8 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 2.3 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Sharpsville experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 49°F (9°C). Winters average 26°F in January while summers reach 69°F in July. The area gets 282 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 40. The city sits at an elevation of 977 feet.
Temperature
26°F Jan (-4°C)
69°F Jul (21°C)
| Annual Average | 48.5°F |
| 10% below US avg |
| January Average | 26°F (-4°C) |
| July Average | 69°F (21°C) |
| Sunny Days | 282 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 977 ft (298 m) |
| Area | 0.5 sq mi (1.4 km²) |
| Population Density | 3,035/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 41.2590°N, 80.4818°W |
| Timezone | America/New_York |
| County | Mercer County County |
| Nearest Airport | Youngstown/Warren Regional (YNG) 10 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Wettest Month (Jun)
4.33"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 40.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
| Ozone (O₃) | 0.0452 ppm |
| PM2.5 (Fine Particles) | 8.0 μg/m³ |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Low |
| Risk Score | 77.7 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 54.8 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 75.5 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Low |
| Hurricane |
Relatively Low |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hail |
Relatively Moderate |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Moderate |
| Heat Wave |
Very Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Moderate |
| Lightning |
Relatively High |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Low |
| Drought |
No Rating |
| Cold Wave |
Very Low |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
37 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M4.5. Most recent: M2.5 on May 12, 2025.
| Sep 25, 1998 |
2 km SW of Adamsville, Pennsylvania |
M4.5 |
27 km |
| Jun 10, 2019 |
1 km NW of Timberlake, Ohio |
M4.0 |
94 km |
| Jan 26, 2001 |
8 km NNW of Edgewood, Ohio |
M3.9 |
81 km |
| Mar 12, 2007 |
Ohio |
M3.7 |
75 km |
| Jun 30, 2003 |
6 km NW of Perry, Ohio |
M3.6 |
85 km |
| Oct 16, 1993 |
8 km SSE of Madison, Ohio |
M3.6 |
66 km |
| Aug 28, 2023 |
7 km SE of Madison, Ohio |
M3.6 |
67 km |
| Jun 20, 2006 |
9 km WNW of North Perry, Ohio |
M3.5 |
90 km |
| Mar 15, 1992 |
15 km NW of North Perry, Ohio |
M3.5 |
96 km |
| Jan 26, 1991 |
1 km NNE of Mayfield Heights, Ohio |
M3.4 |
87 km |
| Jun 3, 2001 |
3 km N of Edgewood, Ohio |
M3.4 |
76 km |
| Jun 30, 2004 |
2 km WNW of Madison, Ohio |
M3.3 |
76 km |
| Jul 1, 2013 |
5 km NNW of Fairport Harbor, Ohio |
M3.2 |
90 km |
| Jan 9, 2008 |
6 km WNW of Mentor-on-the-Lake, Ohio |
M3.1 |
94 km |
| Mar 11, 2006 |
8 km NNW of Mentor-on-the-Lake, Ohio |
M3.1 |
95 km |
| Mar 30, 2024 |
2 km SSW of Maple Ridge, Ohio |
M3.0 |
63 km |
| Jun 5, 2011 |
5 km W of Lodi, Ohio |
M3.0 |
136 km |
| Apr 25, 2010 |
2 km WNW of Madison, Ohio |
M3.0 |
76 km |
| Aug 7, 2000 |
2 km S of Limaville, Ohio |
M2.9 |
65 km |
| Feb 23, 1995 |
3 km W of Ashtabula, Ohio |
M2.9 |
74 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Tornado History
321 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF5. Total: 74 fatalities, 1,167 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| May 31, 1985 |
EF5 |
56 km |
18 |
| May 31, 1985 |
EF4 |
87 km |
0 |
| May 31, 1985 |
EF4 |
64 km |
12 |
| May 31, 1985 |
EF4 |
25 km |
16 |
| May 31, 1985 |
EF4 |
79 km |
7 |
| Jun 3, 1980 |
EF4 |
93 km |
0 |
| Jul 12, 1992 |
EF3 |
85 km |
0 |
| May 31, 1985 |
EF3 |
96 km |
0 |
| May 31, 1985 |
EF3 |
56 km |
2 |
| May 31, 1985 |
EF3 |
49 km |
9 |
| May 31, 1985 |
EF3 |
77 km |
0 |
| May 31, 1985 |
EF3 |
47 km |
0 |
| May 2, 1983 |
EF3 |
98 km |
1 |
| Oct 12, 1978 |
EF3 |
63 km |
0 |
| Jun 3, 1973 |
EF3 |
80 km |
0 |
| May 2, 1972 |
EF3 |
32 km |
0 |
| Jun 2, 1971 |
EF3 |
74 km |
0 |
| Sep 29, 1966 |
EF3 |
92 km |
0 |
| Aug 5, 1956 |
EF3 |
22 km |
2 |
| Mar 1, 1955 |
EF3 |
16 km |
1 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Tsunami History
1 tsunami recorded within 500 km.
Highest wave on record: 2.7 m (9 ft).
| Year |
Location |
Cause |
Max Wave |
Deaths |
Distance |
| 1823 |
LAKE ERIE |
Unknown |
2.7 m |
— |
122 km |
Source: NOAA/NCEI Historical Tsunami Database. Sorted by wave height.
Wildfire History
2 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: UNNAMED (628 ac, 1990).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 1990 |
UNNAMED |
628 |
90 km |
| 2021 |
UNNAMED |
586 |
100 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
26°F (-4°C) |
2.2 in |
Coldest |
| February |
28°F (-3°C) |
2.0 in |
Driest |
| March |
37°F (3°C) |
3.0 in |
|
| April |
47°F (9°C) |
3.4 in |
|
| May |
58°F (14°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| June |
66°F (19°C) |
4.3 in |
Wettest |
| July |
69°F (21°C) |
4.2 in |
Warmest |
| August |
69°F (21°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| September |
62°F (17°C) |
4.0 in |
|
| October |
51°F (11°C) |
2.9 in |
|
| November |
41°F (5°C) |
3.3 in |
|
| December |
31°F (-1°C) |
3.0 in |
|
Sharpsville has a seasonal temperature swing of 44°F / from 26°F in January to 69°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 39.6 inches, with June being the wettest month (4.3") and February the driest (2.0").
Average costs for common services in Sharpsville. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$244 ($146–$390) |
| Specialist Visit |
$342 ($195–$537) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$195 ($98–$342) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,147 ($781–$4,880) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$127 ($73–$195) |
| Dental Filling |
$244 ($146–$390) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$44 ($24–$73) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$73 ($49–$117) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$293 ($146–$488) |
| Tire Rotation |
$39 ($20–$73) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$586 ($390–$976) |
| Battery Replacement |
$195 ($98–$342) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$98 ($59–$146) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$88 ($49–$137) |
| HVAC Repair |
$390 ($146–$781) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,832 ($3,904–$11,712) |
| Roof Repair |
$976 ($390–$1,952) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,784 ($5,368–$14,640) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,464 ($488–$3,416) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$14,640 ($4,880–$29,280) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,880 ($1,952–$9,760) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,464 ($781–$2,928) |
| Will Preparation |
$488 ($195–$976) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,440 ($976–$4,880) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$24 ($15–$44) |
| Women's Haircut |
$54 ($29–$98) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$146 ($73–$244) |
| Manicure |
$24 ($15–$44) |
| Pedicure |
$39 ($24–$63) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$78 ($49–$127) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$4.00 ($2.93–$5.37) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.42 ($2.44–$4.88) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.71 ($2.44–$5.37) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.39 ($2.93–$6.34) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.37 ($3.90–$7.32) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.98 ($0.59–$1.76) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$137 ($78–$244) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$68 ($29–$146) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$68 ($39–$117) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$68 ($39–$98) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$63 ($29–$98) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$83 ($49–$146) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$195 ($73–$488) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,952 ($1,171–$3,416) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$68 ($29–$127) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$15 ($7.81–$24) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$98 ($29–$244) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$29 ($15–$73) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,171 ($586–$2,440) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$976 ($488–$1,952) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$390 ($195–$683) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$49 ($24–$98) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$976 ($390–$2,440) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$12,200 ($4,880–$29,280) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$59 ($29–$98) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$98 ($49–$195) |
| Dog Grooming |
$59 ($29–$98) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$39 ($20–$73) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$293 ($146–$488) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$195 ($98–$390) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Sharpsville
What is the population of Sharpsville?
Sharpsville has a population of 4,219 residents and is located in Pennsylvania. The population density is 3,035 people per square mile, spread across 0.5 square miles. The median age of residents is 43.4 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 54.4% female and 45.6% male.
Is Sharpsville expensive to live in?
Sharpsville has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 97.6 (baseline: 100). The median household income is $50,363, 33% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $117,200 (58% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $810 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.3x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Sharpsville safe?
Sharpsville is safer than the national average, with a violent crime rate of 342 per 100,000 compared to the U.S. rate of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 1,296 per 100,000 (below the national average). Overall, Sharpsville receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Sharpsville?
Sharpsville has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 49°F (9°C). Winter temperatures average 26°F in January, while summers reach an average of 69°F in July. The area receives 282 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 40.
How is the job market in Sharpsville?
Sharpsville has a healthy job market with an unemployment rate of 4.6%, near the national average of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,041. There are 2,857 business establishments in the area, including 251 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 19 minutes, and 8.1% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Sharpsville?
The median home value in Sharpsville is $117,200. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $173,283. For renters, the median monthly rent is $810. Fair market rent is $996 for a 1-bedroom and $1,225 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 62.4%. The average annual property tax is $4,174.
How are the schools in Sharpsville?
Schools in Sharpsville score 6 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 25.5% of adults in Sharpsville hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 93.1% have completed high school. 5.8% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Sharpsville?
The obesity rate in Sharpsville is 37.1% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 27.6% of adults are smokers. 30.8% are physically inactive. 86.7% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,617.
What is transportation like in Sharpsville?
The average commute in Sharpsville is 19 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 81.5% of workers drive alone to work, and 8.1% work from home.
What are the demographics of Sharpsville?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Sharpsville is 89.1% White, 4.5% Black or African American. 96.7% of residents speak only English at home, while 3.3% speak Spanish. 2.8% of the population are military veterans. 25.4% of residents have a disability. 97.6% have health insurance coverage.