At a Glance
Median Income
$50,363
$30,715 per capita
Home Value
$117,200
Zillow: $173,283
Median Rent
$810/mo
29.0% of income on rent
Violent Crime
342/100K
1,296/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
25.5%
93.1% high school+
Unemployment
4.6%
9.1% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
37.1%
27.6% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
49°F
282 sunny days/yr
How Sharpsville Compares to the U.S. Average
Each bar shows Sharpsville's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)
Is Sharpsville a Good Place to Live?
B
3.1 / 5.0 — Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.
Economy & Jobs
Sharpsville residents earn a median household income of $50,363 , which is 33% below the national average of $75,149.
Per capita income is $30,715. The unemployment rate stands at 4.6% (28% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 9.1% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 2,857 business establishments, including 251 restaurants.
Housing & Cost of Living
The median home value in Sharpsville is $117,200 , 58% below the national median of $281,900.
Zillow estimates the typical home at $173,283. Median rent is $810/month, with 29.0% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 97.6 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1954.
Safety & Crime
Sharpsville reports 342 violent crimes per 100,000 residents
, which is 10% below the national average of 380/100K.
Property crime is 1,296/100K. The murder rate is 0.0/100K.
Education
25.5% of adults in Sharpsville hold a bachelor's degree or higher
(24% below the national average).
93.1% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.0/10 in standardized testing.
Climate & Weather
Sharpsville has an average annual temperature of 49°F (9°C).
Winters average 26°F in January while summers reach 69°F in July. The area gets 282 sunny days per year. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 40.
Data Overview
People
Population4,219
Median Age43.4 yrs
Density3,035/mi²
Male / Female46% / 54%
Foreign Born13.6%
Veterans2.8%
Economy
B
Median Income$50,363
Per Capita$30,715
Unemployment4.6%
Poverty9.1%
County GDP$5,515M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,041
Housing
A+
Home Value$117,200
Rent$810
Ownership62.4%
Zillow$173,283
Housing Units2,027
Rent Burden29.0%
Crime
F
Violent342/100K
Property1,296/100K
Murder0.0/100K
Assault269/100K
Burglary244/100K
Health
Obesity37.1%
Diabetes11.5%
Smoking27.6%
Heart Disease7.4%
Premature Death10,603/100K
Climate
Avg Temp49°F
Sunny Days282/yr
AQI40 (Good)
Elevation977 ft
Education
B
Bachelor's+25.5%
High School+93.1%