Sign In Register

Sharpsville, PA

Full City Profile · Pennsylvania · Mercer County County

3.1 /5.0
B Good
4,219 Population 3,035/sq mi density
$50,363 Median Income $30,715 per capita
$117,200 Home Value $173,283 Zillow
$810 Median Rent 29.0% income on rent
49°F Avg Temperature 282 sunny days/yr
342 Violent Crime/100K 1,296 property/100K
B
Overall
3.1 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.4 / 5.0
$50,363 median income, 4.6% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$117,200 home value, $810/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
342 violent crimes/100K
B
Education
3.0 / 5.0
25.5% bachelor's degree or higher

Income Overview

Median Household Income
$50,363
33% below
US avg: $75,149
Per Capita Income
$30,715
21% below
US avg: $39,052
Unemployment Rate
4.6%
28% above
US avg: 3.6%
Poverty Rate
9.1%
27% below
US avg: 12.4%

Income Comparison: Sharpsville vs. U.S. Average

Each bar shows Sharpsville’s value as a percentage of the national average (100% line = U.S. avg)

Median Household
US: $75,149
$50,363
67%
Per Capita
US: $39,052
$30,715
79%
IRS Avg AGI
US: $72,000
$62,842
87%
Avg Weekly Wage
US: $1,432
$1,041
73%
Thin line = U.S. average (100%)

Employment & Commute

Avg Weekly Wage
$1,041
27% below US avg ($1,432)
Mean Commute Time
19 min
30% below US avg (28 min)
Work From Home
8.1%
47% below US avg (15.2%)
Drive Alone
81.5%
11% above US avg (73.2%)
Public Transit
0.9%
82% below US avg (5.0%)
County GDP
$5,515M
County-level GDP (BEA 2024)

How Residents Get to Work

Drive Alone 81.5%
Public Transit 0.9%
Work From Home 8.1%
Other 9.5%
Average commute time
19 minutes
US avg: 28 min

Business Landscape

Total Establishments
2,857
Restaurants
251
Healthcare
407
Retail
423
Manufacturing
186

Tax & Financial

IRS Avg Adjusted Gross Income
$62,842
13% below US avg ($72,000)
Avg Property Tax
$4,174
19% above US avg ($3,500)
Cost of Living Index
97.6
Below national average (100 = US avg)

Complete Economy Data

Income & Wages

Median Household Income$50,363
Per Capita Income$30,715
IRS Avg Adjusted Gross Income$62,842
Avg Weekly Wage$1,041
County GDP$5,515M

Hardship Indicators

Unemployment Rate4.6%
Poverty Rate9.1%
Gini Coefficient0.446
Cost of Living Index97.6

Commute

Mean Commute19 minutes
Drive Alone81.5%
Public Transit0.9%
Work From Home8.1%

Businesses

Total Establishments2,857
Restaurants251
Healthcare407
Retail423
Manufacturing186

Tax

IRS Avg AGI$62,842
Avg Property Tax$4,174