Home Value
$205,000
27% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
36.9%
9% higher than US avg
Median Rent
$833
28% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
35.7%
11% higher than US avg
Unemployment
20.4%
467% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
20.0%
61% higher than US avg
How Richland Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population178
Median Age54.7 yrs
Density1,618/mi²
Male / Female58% / 42%
Largest GroupWhite 74%
Veterans29.9%
Economy
Per Capita$18,616
Unemployment20.4%
Poverty20.0%
County GDP$855M
Commute12 min
Housing
Home Value$205,000
Rent$833
Ownership65.3%
Zillow$365,609
Housing Units94
Rent Burden51.0%
Health
Obesity35.7%
Uninsured13.5%
Smoking15.1%
Depression26.1%
Heart Disease6.1%
Climate
Avg Temp50°F (10°C)
AQI28 (Good)
Rain21.3 in/yr
Elevation2,212 ft (674 m)
Education
B+
Bachelor's+36.9%
High School+82.5%
Graduate+3.5%
School Score5.44
Community
2024 VoteR 73% / D 24%
Commute12 min
Broadband100.0%
EV Stations1
Libraries7
Is Richland a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Richland receives an overall livability score of 4.0 out of 5.0, earning a grade of A. Key strengths include affordable housing, strong internet connectivity. Areas to be aware of include above-average unemployment, an elevated poverty rate, a high uninsured rate. Richland stands out as an excellent place to live, with strong marks across most quality-of-life indicators.
Economy & Jobs
At 20.4%, unemployment is notably high. The poverty rate of 20.0% exceeds the national average of 12.4%, indicating economic hardship for a significant portion of the population. Workers commute an average of 12 minutes, shorter than most U.S. cities.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Richland is $205,000, 27% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $833 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability.
Education
Educational attainment is solid, with 36.9% holding a bachelor's degree or higher, near the national average. 82.5% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.4/10.
Climate & Weather
Richland experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 50°F. Winters average 30°F in January while summers reach 73°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 21.3 inches, including 62.3 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 28.
Richland has a population of 178 with a density of 1,618 people per square mile, spread across 0.1 square miles. The median age is 54.7 years, 41% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 41.6% female and 58.4% male. The city is predominantly White (74.2%), with 12.9% Hispanic, 4.5% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 89.1% of residents, while 8.7% speak Spanish. 29.9% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 30.9% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 86.5% have health insurance coverage.
Population
178
Total Population
2023 Census
54.7yrs
Median Age
41% above US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
89.1%
14% above US avg
Spanish
8.7%
35% below US avg
Per capita income is $18,616 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $967, 32% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 20.4% (above the 3.6% US average). 20.0% of residents live below the poverty line, higher than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 724 business establishments, including 61 restaurants. The cost of living index is 103.4, roughly in line with the national average. Workers commute an average of 12 minutes (shorter than the 28-minute US average). 0.0% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| |
| Per Capita Income | $18,616 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $967 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $58,684 |
| Gini Index | 0.468 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 20.4% |
| 467% above US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 20.0% |
| 61% above US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 724 |
| County GDP | $855M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 61 |
| Healthcare | 49 |
| Retail | 81 |
| Manufacturing | 27 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $3,370 |
| 4% below US avg |
| Cost of Living | 103.40 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 1.64% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 12.1 min |
| Drive Alone | 64.5% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 0.0% |
The median home value in Richland is $205,000, 27% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $365,609, higher than the Census estimate. Monthly rent averages $833 (28% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $1,143 for a one-bedroom to $1,425 for a two-bedroom apartment. 65.3% of housing units are owner-occupied. There are 94 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1963. The average annual property tax is $3,370. 51.0% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing, indicating a significant affordability challenge for renters.
Home Values
| Census Median | $205,000 |
| 27% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $365,609 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $833 |
| 28% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 51.0% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $1,051 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,143 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,425 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,963 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $2,318 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 65.3% |
| Owner-Occupied | 65.3% |
| Renter-Occupied | 34.7% |
| Housing Units | 94 |
| Median Year Built | 1963 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $3,370 |
| 4% below US avg |
| Effective Rate | 1.64% |
In Richland, 35.7% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 10.0% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 6.1% of residents. 29.4% have high blood pressure. 15.1% are current smokers. 13.8% report binge drinking. 18.7% are physically inactive, below the national average. 26.1% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 17.5% experience frequent mental distress. 13.5% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,404. The dentist ratio is 1:2,117. 74.6% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 6.7 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Richland vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 35.7% |
| 11% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 10.0% |
| Heart Disease | 6.1% |
| High Blood Pressure | 29.4% |
| Asthma | 11.5% |
| COPD | 7.5% |
| Cancer | 7.7% |
| Stroke | 3.2% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 15.1% |
| 8% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 13.8% |
| Physical Inactivity | 18.7% |
| Depression | 26.1% |
| Mental Distress | 17.5% |
| Physical Distress | 13.9% |
| Short Sleep | 29.1% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 86.5% |
| Uninsured | 13.5% |
| 57% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:1,404 |
| Dentists | 1:2,117 |
| Mental Health | 1:121 |
| Checkup Rate | 63.3% |
| Dental Visits | 54.1% |
| Premature Death | 10,080/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 6.7/10 |
| Exercise Access | 74.6% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 49 |
Richland experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 50°F (10°C). Winters average 30°F in January while summers reach 73°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 21.3 inches (drier than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 62.3 inches of snow annually, making winter weather a significant factor for residents. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 28 / among the cleanest air in the country. 76% of days have good air quality. The city sits at an elevation of 2,212 feet.
Temperature
30°F Jan (-1°C)
73°F Jul (23°C)
| Annual Average | 49.5°F |
| 8% below US avg |
| January Average | 30°F (-1°C) |
| July Average | 73°F (23°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 2,212 ft (674 m) |
| Area | 0.1 sq mi (0.2 km²) |
| Population Density | 1,618/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 44.7695°N, 117.1686°W |
| Timezone | America/Los_Angeles |
| County | Baker County County |
| Nearest Airport | Grant County Regional/Ogilvie Field (JDA) 92 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
21.3"
44% below US avg
Wettest Month (Dec)
3.78"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 28.0 |
| Rating | Good |
| Good Days % | 76.2% |
| Unhealthy Days | 3 |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Low |
| Risk Score | 48.2 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 69.4 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 46.0 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Low |
| Wildfire |
Relatively Moderate |
| Flood |
Relatively Low |
| Hail |
Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind |
Very Low |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Moderate |
| Lightning |
Very Low |
| Ice Storm |
Very Low |
| Drought |
Very Low |
| Cold Wave |
Very Low |
| Landslide |
Relatively Low |
| Volcano |
Very Low |
| Avalanche |
Relatively High |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
169 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M4.9. Most recent: M2.6 on Feb 10, 2025.
| Feb 26, 2024 |
10 km N of Smiths Ferry, Idaho |
M4.9 |
94 km |
| Apr 11, 1995 |
20 km SSE of Yellow Pine, Idaho |
M4.2 |
137 km |
| Oct 27, 1994 |
11 km SE of Halfway, Oregon |
M4.0 |
14 km |
| Oct 4, 2002 |
15 km W of Cascade, Idaho |
M3.8 |
80 km |
| Apr 6, 1995 |
11 km N of Smiths Ferry, Idaho |
M3.7 |
94 km |
| Mar 12, 2023 |
11 km S of Donnelly, Idaho |
M3.7 |
88 km |
| Sep 14, 2000 |
4 km W of Smiths Ferry, Idaho |
M3.7 |
96 km |
| Apr 24, 2007 |
12 km WSW of Cascade, Idaho |
M3.5 |
86 km |
| Aug 3, 2002 |
8 km NNW of Smiths Ferry, Idaho |
M3.5 |
93 km |
| Apr 1, 2020 |
30 km SSE of Yellow Pine, Idaho |
M3.5 |
144 km |
| Dec 24, 1999 |
18 km WNW of New Meadows, Idaho |
M3.5 |
63 km |
| Mar 12, 2024 |
8 km NNW of Smiths Ferry, Idaho |
M3.5 |
93 km |
| Mar 1, 2024 |
8 km N of Smiths Ferry, Idaho |
M3.5 |
95 km |
| Apr 6, 2002 |
9 km NW of Cascade, Idaho |
M3.5 |
85 km |
| Mar 5, 2024 |
8 km N of Smiths Ferry, Idaho |
M3.5 |
96 km |
| Mar 17, 1995 |
5 km S of Cascade, Idaho |
M3.5 |
95 km |
| Mar 10, 2001 |
18 km ESE of Donnelly, Idaho |
M3.4 |
104 km |
| Oct 4, 2002 |
15 km W of Cascade, Idaho |
M3.4 |
80 km |
| Aug 21, 2010 |
29 km NNE of Lowman, Idaho |
M3.4 |
141 km |
| Oct 4, 2002 |
20 km WSW of Cascade, Idaho |
M3.4 |
77 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Tornado History
20 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF2. Total: 1 injury.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Jun 4, 2006 |
EF2 |
46 km |
0 |
| Apr 30, 1997 |
EF1 |
88 km |
0 |
| May 17, 1996 |
EF1 |
60 km |
0 |
| Jul 9, 1990 |
EF1 |
51 km |
0 |
| Jul 1, 1983 |
EF1 |
87 km |
0 |
| Jun 27, 1958 |
EF1 |
79 km |
0 |
| Jul 12, 2016 |
EF0 |
82 km |
0 |
| May 9, 2013 |
EF0 |
85 km |
0 |
| May 6, 2009 |
EF0 |
94 km |
0 |
| Aug 21, 2006 |
EF0 |
76 km |
0 |
| Jun 23, 2004 |
EF0 |
53 km |
0 |
| Sep 13, 2001 |
EF0 |
60 km |
0 |
| Jun 17, 1997 |
EF0 |
71 km |
0 |
| Apr 30, 1997 |
EF0 |
53 km |
0 |
| May 17, 1996 |
EF0 |
13 km |
0 |
| May 11, 1995 |
EF0 |
51 km |
0 |
| Jul 22, 1992 |
EF0 |
46 km |
0 |
| Jul 22, 1992 |
EF0 |
62 km |
0 |
| Jun 21, 1983 |
EF0 |
96 km |
0 |
| Sep 16, 1975 |
EF0 |
53 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Nearby Volcanoes
1 volcano within 200 km.
Closest: Jordan Craters (182 km).
| Name |
Type |
Elevation |
Last Eruption |
Distance |
| Jordan Craters |
Volcanic field |
1,473 m (4,833 ft) |
-1250 |
182 km |
Source: Smithsonian Institution Global Volcanism Program (GVP). Sorted by distance.
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: PADDOCK (186,842 ac, 2024).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2024 |
PADDOCK |
186,842 |
88 km |
| 2022 |
DOUBLE CREEK |
171,012 |
92 km |
| 1994 |
CORRAL CREEK-BLACKWELL COMPLEX |
140,101 |
100 km |
| 2024 |
COW VALLEY |
134,642 |
72 km |
| 2015 |
CORNET-WINDY RIDGE |
102,553 |
48 km |
| 2020 |
WOODHEAD |
98,995 |
31 km |
| 2000 |
JACKSON |
80,733 |
68 km |
| 2007 |
BATTLE CREEK COMPLEX (BATTLE CREEK) |
79,114 |
83 km |
| 2006 |
CHERRY |
56,773 |
98 km |
| 2006 |
FOSTER GULCH |
52,496 |
24 km |
| 1996 |
SALT COMPLEX (SALT CREEK) |
50,250 |
100 km |
| 2007 |
IRISH SPRING |
47,845 |
98 km |
| 1986 |
BISSELL CK |
40,847 |
96 km |
| 1986 |
VAN DUSEN |
39,901 |
100 km |
| 2022 |
WILLOW CREEK |
38,585 |
68 km |
| 2005 |
GRANITE COMPLEX |
37,332 |
84 km |
| 2018 |
MESA |
34,541 |
66 km |
| 2024 |
THOMPSON |
31,066 |
24 km |
| 1986 |
TUB MTN |
27,008 |
76 km |
| 2007 |
WARM SPRINGS |
24,611 |
48 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
30°F (-1°C) |
3.6 in |
Coldest |
| February |
34°F (1°C) |
2.1 in |
|
| March |
42°F (5°C) |
1.9 in |
|
| April |
47°F (8°C) |
1.6 in |
|
| May |
57°F (14°C) |
1.8 in |
|
| June |
64°F (18°C) |
1.3 in |
|
| July |
73°F (23°C) |
0.5 in |
Warmest |
| August |
71°F (22°C) |
0.3 in |
Driest |
| September |
61°F (16°C) |
0.7 in |
|
| October |
48°F (9°C) |
1.3 in |
|
| November |
37°F (3°C) |
2.6 in |
|
| December |
30°F (-1°C) |
3.8 in |
Wettest |
Richland has a seasonal temperature swing of 44°F / from 30°F in January to 73°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 21.3 inches, with December being the wettest month (3.8") and August the driest (0.3").
Average costs for common services in Richland. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$259 ($155-$414) |
| Specialist Visit |
$362 ($207-$569) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$207 ($103-$362) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,275 ($827-$5,170) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$134 ($78-$207) |
| Dental Filling |
$259 ($155-$414) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$47 ($26-$78) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$78 ($52-$124) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$310 ($155-$517) |
| Tire Rotation |
$41 ($21-$78) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$620 ($414-$1,034) |
| Battery Replacement |
$207 ($103-$362) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$103 ($62-$155) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$93 ($52-$145) |
| HVAC Repair |
$414 ($155-$827) |
| HVAC System Install |
$7,238 ($4,136-$12,408) |
| Roof Repair |
$1,034 ($414-$2,068) |
| Roof Replacement |
$9,306 ($5,687-$15,510) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,551 ($517-$3,619) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$15,510 ($5,170-$31,020) |
| DUI Defense |
$5,170 ($2,068-$10,340) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,551 ($827-$3,102) |
| Will Preparation |
$517 ($207-$1,034) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,585 ($1,034-$5,170) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$26 ($16-$47) |
| Women's Haircut |
$57 ($31-$103) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$155 ($78-$259) |
| Manicure |
$26 ($16-$47) |
| Pedicure |
$41 ($26-$67) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$83 ($52-$134) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$4.24 ($3.10-$5.69) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.62 ($2.59-$5.17) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.93 ($2.59-$5.69) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.65 ($3.10-$6.72) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.69 ($4.14-$7.76) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$1.03 ($0.62-$1.86) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$145 ($83-$259) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$72 ($31-$155) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$72 ($41-$124) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$72 ($41-$103) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$67 ($31-$103) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$88 ($52-$155) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$207 ($78-$517) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$2,068 ($1,241-$3,619) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$72 ($31-$134) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$16 ($8.27-$26) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$103 ($31-$259) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$31 ($16-$78) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,241 ($620-$2,585) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$1,034 ($517-$2,068) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$414 ($207-$724) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$52 ($26-$103) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$1,034 ($414-$2,585) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$12,925 ($5,170-$31,020) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$62 ($31-$103) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$103 ($52-$207) |
| Dog Grooming |
$62 ($31-$103) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$41 ($21-$78) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$310 ($155-$517) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$207 ($103-$414) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $854 |
| Toddler | $784 |
| Preschool | $650 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $749 |
| Toddler | $699 |
| Preschool | $650 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Richland
What is the population of Richland?
Richland has a population of 178 residents and is located in Oregon. The population density is 1,618 people per square mile, spread across 0.1 square miles. The median age of residents is 54.7 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 41.6% female and 58.4% male.
Is Richland expensive to live in?
Richland has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 103.4 (baseline: 100). The median home value is $205,000 (27% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $833 per month, below the national average of $1,163.
What is the weather like in Richland?
Richland has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 50°F (10°C). Winter temperatures average 30°F in January, while summers reach an average of 73°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 21.3 inches, with 62.3 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 28.
How is the job market in Richland?
The job market in Richland faces challenges, with unemployment at 20.4% / significantly above the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $967. There are 724 business establishments in the area, including 61 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 12 minutes, and 0.0% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Richland?
The median home value in Richland is $205,000. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $365,609. For renters, the median monthly rent is $833. Fair market rent is $1,143 for a 1-bedroom and $1,425 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 65.3%. The average annual property tax is $3,370.
How are the schools in Richland?
Schools in Richland score 5.4 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 36.9% of adults in Richland hold a bachelor's degree or higher, above the national average of 33.7%. 82.5% have completed high school. 3.5% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Richland?
The obesity rate in Richland is 35.7% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 15.1% of adults are smokers. 18.7% are physically inactive. 26.1% of residents report depression. 13.5% lack health insurance (above the national rate). 74.6% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,404.
What is transportation like in Richland?
The average commute in Richland is 12 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 64.5% of workers drive alone to work, and 0.0% work from home.
What are the demographics of Richland?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Richland is 74.2% White, 4.5% Black or African American, 12.9% Hispanic or Latino. 89.1% of residents speak only English at home, while 8.7% speak Spanish. 29.9% of the population are military veterans. 30.9% of residents have a disability. 86.5% have health insurance coverage.