Vale, OR

Oregon · Malheur County

Vale is a small town in Oregon with a population of 2,259. Residents earn $48,854 per year, which is 35% below the national average.

Sources: US Census Bureau ACS 2023 5-year estimates, FBI Crime Data Explorer 2024, NOAA, EPA. Updated September 2026

3.1 /5.0
B Good
2,259 Population 1,931/sq mi density
$48,854 Median Income $20,567 per capita
$162,500 Home Value $344,295 Zillow
$844 Median Rent 28.4% income on rent
50°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.1 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C
Economy
2.3 / 5.0
$48,854 median income, 7.4% unemployment
A+
Affordability
4.8 / 5.0
$162,500 home value, $844/mo rent
C
Education
2.2 / 5.0
14.9% bachelor's degree or higher

Discover Vale, OR

Explore over 40 sections covering people, economy, housing, health, crime, climate, community, costs, trends, schools, colleges, hospitals, treatment centers, industries, museums, libraries, breweries, farmers markets, grocery stores, pharmacies, campgrounds, parks, trails, stadiums, ski resorts, daycare centers, nursing homes, churches, fire stations, cell towers, bridges, power plants, EV stations, prisons, radio stations, airports, police stations, post offices, Amtrak stations, superfund sites, UNESCO sites, and more.
Use the tabs and dropdown menus below to navigate every data point we track for this city.

Full City Profile
Median Income $48,854
35% lower than US avg
Home Value $162,500
42% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+ 14.9%
56% lower than US avg
Median Rent $844
27% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate 40.0%
25% higher than US avg
Unemployment 7.4%
106% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate 22.4%
81% higher than US avg

How Vale Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)

People

Population2,259
Median Age32.9 yrs
Density1,931/mi²
Male / Female51% / 49%
Largest GroupWhite 81%
Veterans9.4%

Economy

C
Median Income$48,854
Per Capita$20,567
Unemployment7.4%
Poverty22.4%
County GDP$1,553M
Commute21 min

Housing

A+
Home Value$162,500
Rent$844
Ownership58.0%
Zillow$344,295
Housing Units783
Rent Burden28.4%

Health

Obesity40.0%
Uninsured7.8%
Smoking15.3%
Depression27.4%
Heart Disease6.1%

Climate

Avg Temp50°F (10°C)
Rain10.0 in/yr
Elevation2,243 ft (684 m)

Education

C
Bachelor's+14.9%
High School+83.9%
Graduate+2.1%
School Score4.67

Community

2024 VoteR 71% / D 26%
Commute21 min
Broadband86.9%
EV Stations1
Libraries4

Is Vale a Good Place to Live?

Based on current data, Vale receives an overall livability score of 3.1 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include affordable housing. Areas to be aware of include above-average unemployment, an elevated poverty rate, below-average incomes. Vale offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.

Economy & Jobs

The median household income in Vale is $48,854, 35% below the national average of $75,149. The unemployment rate of 7.4% is somewhat elevated compared to the national rate of 3.6%. The poverty rate of 22.4% exceeds the national average of 12.4%, indicating economic hardship for a significant portion of the population. Workers commute an average of 21 minutes.

Cost of Living & Housing

The median home value in Vale is $162,500, 42% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $844 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. A price-to-income ratio of 3.3x indicates a reasonably affordable housing market.

Education

14.9% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 83.9% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 4.7/10.

Climate & Weather

Vale experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 50°F. Winters average 28°F in January while summers reach 75°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 10.0 inches, including 15.4 inches of snow.

Vale has a population of 2,259 with a density of 1,931 people per square mile, spread across 0.4 square miles. The median age is 32.9 years, 15% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 48.6% female and 51.4% male. The city is predominantly White (81.3%), with 19% Hispanic, 1.8% Asian. English is the primary language spoken at home by 83.7% of residents, while 17% speak Spanish. 9.4% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 20.9% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 92.2% have health insurance coverage.

Population

2,259
Total Population
2023 Census
1,931
People / sq mi
32.9yrs
Median Age
15% below US avg
0.4mi²
Land Area

Gender Distribution

Male 51.4%
Female 48.6%

Race & Ethnicity

Vale vs U.S. Average

Language Spoken at Home

English Only 83.7%
7% above US avg
Spanish 17.0%
27% above US avg

Social Characteristics

Vale vs U.S. Average

The median household income in Vale is $48,854, which is 35% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $20,567 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $937, 35% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 7.4% (above the 3.6% US average). 22.4% of residents live below the poverty line, higher than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 1,135 business establishments, including 94 restaurants. The cost of living index is 103.4, roughly in line with the national average. Workers commute an average of 21 minutes (shorter than the 28-minute US average). 3.0% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).

Income: Vale vs U.S.

Commute Mode

Income

Median HH Income$48,854
35% below US avg
Per Capita Income$20,567
Avg Weekly Wage$937
IRS Avg AGI$52,308
Gini Index0.443 (0=equal, 1=unequal)

Employment & Poverty

Unemployment7.4%
106% above US avg
Poverty Rate22.4%
81% above US avg
Establishments (County)1,135
County GDP$1,553M

Business (County)

Restaurants94
Healthcare105
Retail124
Manufacturing29

Tax & Cost of Living

Property Tax (IRS)$3,344
4% below US avg
Cost of Living103.40 (100=avg)
Effective Tax Rate2.06%

Commute & Transportation

Commute Time21.2 min
Drive Alone82.3%
Public Transit0.0%
Work from Home3.0%

Walkability

The median home value in Vale is $162,500, 42% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $344,295, higher than the Census estimate. According to Redfin, the median sale price is $254,950 with homes selling in an average of 246 days. Homes sell for 97.3% of their list price. Monthly rent averages $844 (27% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $1,143 for a one-bedroom to $1,425 for a two-bedroom apartment. 58.0% of housing units are owner-occupied (below the 65.4% national rate). There are 783 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1964. The average annual property tax is $3,344. 28.4% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 3.3x.

Home Value Sources

Ownership Split

Home Values

Census Median$162,500
42% below US avg
Zillow ZHVI$344,295
Redfin Median Sale$254,950
Median List Price$237,500

Real Estate Market (Redfin)

Median Sale Price$254,950
Median List Price$237,500
$/Sq Ft$182
Homes Sold2
Days on Market246 days
Sale-to-List Ratio97.3%
Price Drops16.7%
Inventory6

Rental Costs

Census Median Rent$844
27% below US avg
Rent Burden28.4%

HUD Fair Market Rent

Studio$1,051
1 Bedroom$1,143
2 Bedrooms$1,425
3 Bedrooms$1,963
4 Bedrooms$2,318

Ownership & Property

Homeownership58.0%
Owner-Occupied58.0%
Renter-Occupied42.0%
Housing Units783
Median Year Built1964

Property Tax

Avg Tax (IRS)$3,344
4% below US avg
Effective Rate2.06%
In Vale, 40.0% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 11.1% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 6.1% of residents. 32.0% have high blood pressure. 15.3% are current smokers. 17.1% report binge drinking. 24.3% are physically inactive. 27.4% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 20.2% experience frequent mental distress. 7.8% of residents lack health insurance. The primary care physician ratio is 1:3,962. The dentist ratio is 1:1,275. 47.0% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 7.5 out of 10.

Health Metrics: Vale vs U.S. Average (%)

Chronic Conditions

Obesity40.0%
25% above US avg
Diabetes11.1%
Heart Disease6.1%
High Blood Pressure32.0%
Asthma12.6%
COPD7.3%
Cancer7.3%
Stroke3.3%

Behaviors & Mental Health

Smoking15.3%
9% above US avg
Binge Drinking17.1%
Physical Inactivity24.3%
Depression27.4%
Mental Distress20.2%
Physical Distress15.2%
Short Sleep35.3%

Healthcare Access

Insurance Rate92.2%
Uninsured7.8%
9% below US avg
Primary Care1:3,962
Dentists1:1,275
Mental Health1:180
Checkup Rate69.8%
Dental Visits56.3%
Premature Death8,886/100K

Food & Exercise

Food Environment7.5/10
Exercise Access47.0%
Healthcare Facilities105
Vale experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 50°F (10°C). Winters average 28°F in January while summers reach 75°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 10.0 inches (drier than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 15.4 inches of snow annually, a moderate snowfall amount. The city sits at an elevation of 2,243 feet.

Temperature

28°F Jan (-2°C) 75°F Jul (24°C)
Annual Average49.9°F
8% below US avg
January Average28°F (-2°C)
July Average75°F (24°C)

Geography

Elevation2,243 ft (684 m)
Area0.4 sq mi (1.1 km²)
Population Density1,931/sq mi
Coordinates43.9839°N, 117.2421°W
TimezoneAmerica/Los_Angeles
CountyMalheur County County
Nearest AirportBoise Air Trml/Gowen Field (BOI)
59 miles away

Precipitation & Snow

Annual Rainfall 10.0"
74% below US avg
Snowfall 15.4"
Wettest Month (Dec) 1.31"
Driest Month (Aug) 0.18"

Air Quality

Natural Hazard Risk

Overall RiskVery Low
Risk Score34.8 / 100
Social Vulnerability42.2 / 100
Community Resilience2.9 / 100

Hazard Breakdown

Tornado Very Low
Earthquake Relatively Low
Wildfire Relatively Moderate
Flood Relatively Low
Hail Relatively Low
Strong Wind Very Low
Heat Wave Relatively Low
Winter Weather Relatively Moderate
Lightning Relatively Low
Ice Storm Very Low
Drought Very Low
Cold Wave Very Low
Landslide Relatively Low
Volcano Very Low
Avalanche Relatively Low
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)

Earthquake History

149 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990. Strongest: M4.9. Most recent: M2.6 on Feb 10, 2025.

Feb 26, 2024 10 km N of Smiths Ferry, Idaho M4.9 101 km
Oct 27, 1994 11 km SE of Halfway, Oregon M4.0 94 km
Oct 4, 2002 15 km W of Cascade, Idaho M3.8 99 km
Mar 12, 2023 11 km S of Donnelly, Idaho M3.7 117 km
Apr 6, 1995 11 km N of Smiths Ferry, Idaho M3.7 102 km
Sep 14, 2000 4 km W of Smiths Ferry, Idaho M3.7 94 km
Aug 3, 2002 8 km NNW of Smiths Ferry, Idaho M3.5 98 km
Dec 24, 1999 18 km WNW of New Meadows, Idaho M3.5 134 km
Mar 1, 2024 8 km N of Smiths Ferry, Idaho M3.5 100 km
Mar 17, 1995 5 km S of Cascade, Idaho M3.5 109 km
Apr 24, 2007 12 km WSW of Cascade, Idaho M3.5 100 km
Mar 12, 2024 8 km NNW of Smiths Ferry, Idaho M3.5 99 km
Mar 5, 2024 8 km N of Smiths Ferry, Idaho M3.5 102 km
Apr 6, 2002 9 km NW of Cascade, Idaho M3.5 110 km
Oct 4, 2002 20 km WSW of Cascade, Idaho M3.4 93 km
Mar 10, 2001 18 km ESE of Donnelly, Idaho M3.4 135 km
Aug 21, 2010 29 km NNE of Lowman, Idaho M3.4 145 km
Sep 26, 1995 9 km E of McCall, Idaho M3.4 143 km
Oct 4, 2002 15 km W of Cascade, Idaho M3.4 99 km
Apr 6, 2024 9 km NNW of Smiths Ferry, Idaho M3.4 99 km
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)

Tornado History

36 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950. Strongest: EF1.

Date Rating Distance Fatalities
Apr 30, 1997 EF1 6 km 0
May 17, 1996 EF1 27 km 0
May 17, 1996 EF1 37 km 0
Jun 19, 1991 EF1 61 km 0
Jul 9, 1990 EF1 44 km 0
Oct 26, 1984 EF1 84 km 0
Mar 21, 1984 EF1 90 km 0
Jul 1, 1983 EF1 32 km 0
Apr 23, 1974 EF1 26 km 0
Aug 25, 1966 EF1 27 km 0
Jul 9, 1956 EF1 67 km 0
May 26, 2023 EF0 69 km 0
May 27, 2022 EF0 75 km 0
Aug 25, 2004 EF0 48 km 0
Aug 25, 2004 EF0 53 km 0
Apr 6, 2003 EF0 70 km 0
Sep 29, 2002 EF0 53 km 0
Feb 7, 2002 EF0 61 km 0
Sep 13, 2001 EF0 37 km 0
Dec 15, 2000 EF0 70 km 0
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)

Nearby Volcanoes

2 volcanoes within 200 km. Closest: Jordan Craters (95 km).

Name Type Elevation Last Eruption Distance
Jordan Craters Volcanic field 1,473 m (4,833 ft) -1250 95 km
Diamond Craters Volcanic field 1,435 m (4,708 ft) -5610 156 km
Source: Smithsonian Institution Global Volcanism Program (GVP). Sorted by distance.

Wildfire History

20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km. Largest: SODA (282,888 ac, 2015).

Year Name Acres Distance
2015 SODA 282,888 80 km
2024 PADDOCK 186,842 61 km
2024 COW VALLEY 134,642 37 km
2015 CORNET-WINDY RIDGE 102,553 78 km
2020 WOODHEAD 98,995 93 km
2000 JACKSON 80,733 20 km
2006 CHERRY 56,773 70 km
1996 BOGUS CREEK 56,721 100 km
2015 BENDIRE COMPLEX 49,260 57 km
2013 OWYHEE 48,001 39 km
2007 IRISH SPRING 47,845 72 km
2020 INDIAN CREEK 46,275 54 km
2006 STAR MOUNTAIN 45,243 81 km
2016 RAIL 43,813 97 km
2002 TRIMBLY CREEK 43,085 60 km
1986 BISSELL CK 40,847 50 km
1994 SWAMP CREEK 40,332 91 km
1986 VAN DUSEN 39,901 64 km
2022 WILLOW CREEK 38,585 20 km
2016 CHERRY ROAD 35,219 47 km
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)

Monthly Weather

Month Avg Temperature Precipitation Summary
January 28°F (-2°C) 1.2 in
February 34°F (1°C) 0.9 in
March 43°F (6°C) 1.0 in
April 49°F (9°C) 0.9 in
May 59°F (15°C) 1.3 in
June 65°F (19°C) 0.8 in
July 75°F (24°C) 0.4 in Warmest
August 72°F (22°C) 0.2 in Driest
September 62°F (17°C) 0.4 in
October 48°F (9°C) 0.7 in
November 36°F (2°C) 1.0 in
December 28°F (-2°C) 1.3 in Coldest, Wettest

Vale has a seasonal temperature swing of 47°F / from 28°F in December to 75°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 10.0 inches, with December being the wettest month (1.3") and August the driest (0.2").

View full weather details →
Vale is located in Malheur County. It is classified as Nonmetro / Urban 2.5K-20K, adjacent, a smaller urban community. 14.9% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 56% below the national average of 33.7%. 83.9% have completed high school. 2.1% hold a graduate or professional degree (below the 13.1% national rate). Area schools have an average test score of 4.7 out of 10. In the 2024 presidential election, the county voted Republican with 70.7% of the vote, a 44.3-point margin. 86.9% of households have broadband internet access. The area has 1 EV charging stations. There are 4 public libraries serving the community. 105 healthcare facilities operate in the area. 82.3% of workers drive alone to work.

2024 Presidential Election (County)

R 70.7%
D 26.4%

Winner: Republican by 44.3 points

Safety & Disasters

Fatal Crashes (County/yr)6
Traffic Accidents644
Avg Accident Severity2.1 / 4.0
FEMA Disaster Declarations91

Education

Bachelor's Degree+14.9%
56% below US avg
High School+83.9%
Graduate Degree+2.1%
School Test Score4.67
C Education Grade (2.2/5.0)

Area & Infrastructure

RUCC Code 6Nonmetro / Urban 2.5K-20K, adjacent
Population Density1,931/sq mi
Total Area0.4 sq mi
CountyMalheur County County

Services

Broadband Access86.9%
Avg Download Speed41.0 Mbps
Avg Upload Speed3.4 Mbps
EV Charging Stations1
Alt Fuel Stations1
Public Libraries4
Healthcare Facilities105
Restaurants94
Retail Stores124

Commute & Transportation

Avg Commute21.2 min
Drive Alone82.3%
Public Transit0.0%
Work from Home3.0%
Average costs for common services in Vale. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.

Healthcare

Doctor Visit (Primary Care) $259 ($155-$414)
Specialist Visit $362 ($207-$569)
Urgent Care Visit $207 ($103-$362)
Emergency Room Visit $2,275 ($827-$5,170)
Dental Cleaning $134 ($78-$207)
Dental Filling $259 ($155-$414)
View all 40 services

Auto Repair

Oil Change (Conventional) $47 ($26-$78)
Oil Change (Synthetic) $78 ($52-$124)
Brake Pad Replacement $310 ($155-$517)
Tire Rotation $41 ($21-$78)
New Tires (Set of 4) $620 ($414-$1,034)
Battery Replacement $207 ($103-$362)
View all 18 services

Home Services

Plumber (Per Hour) $103 ($62-$155)
Electrician (Per Hour) $93 ($52-$145)
HVAC Repair $414 ($155-$827)
HVAC System Install $7,238 ($4,136-$12,408)
Roof Repair $1,034 ($414-$2,068)
Roof Replacement $9,306 ($5,687-$15,510)
View all 25 services

Legal

Divorce (Uncontested) $1,551 ($517-$3,619)
Divorce (Contested) $15,510 ($5,170-$31,020)
DUI Defense $5,170 ($2,068-$10,340)
Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) $1,551 ($827-$3,102)
Will Preparation $517 ($207-$1,034)
Trust Preparation $2,585 ($1,034-$5,170)
View all 12 services

Personal Care

Men's Haircut $26 ($16-$47)
Women's Haircut $57 ($31-$103)
Hair Coloring (Full) $155 ($78-$259)
Manicure $26 ($16-$47)
Pedicure $41 ($26-$67)
Massage (1 Hour) $83 ($52-$134)
View all 12 services

Food & Grocery

Gallon of Milk (per gallon) $4.24 ($3.10-$5.69)
Dozen Eggs (per dozen) $3.62 ($2.59-$5.17)
Loaf of Bread $3.93 ($2.59-$5.69)
Chicken Breast (per lb) $4.65 ($3.10-$6.72)
Ground Beef (per lb) $5.69 ($4.14-$7.76)
Rice (per lb) $1.03 ($0.62-$1.86)
View all 20 services

Utilities

Electricity (Monthly) $145 ($83-$259)
Natural Gas (Monthly) $72 ($31-$155)
Water/Sewer (Monthly) $72 ($41-$124)
Internet (Monthly) $72 ($41-$103)
Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) $67 ($31-$103)
Cable TV (Monthly) $88 ($52-$155)
View all 8 services

Transportation

Monthly Parking (Downtown) $207 ($78-$517)
Car Insurance (Annual) $2,068 ($1,241-$3,619)
Bus Pass (Monthly) $72 ($31-$134)
Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) $16 ($8.27-$26)
Car Registration (Annual) $103 ($31-$259)
Driver's License Renewal $31 ($16-$78)
View all 8 services

Education & Childcare

Daycare (Infant, Monthly) $1,241 ($620-$2,585)
Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) $1,034 ($517-$2,068)
After-School Care (Monthly) $414 ($207-$724)
Tutoring (Per Hour) $52 ($26-$103)
SAT/ACT Prep Course $1,034 ($414-$2,585)
Private School (K-12, Annual) $12,925 ($5,170-$31,020)
View all 8 services

Pets

Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) $62 ($31-$103)
Dog Vaccination (Annual) $103 ($52-$207)
Dog Grooming $62 ($31-$103)
Pet Boarding (Per Night) $41 ($21-$78)
Dog Spay/Neuter $310 ($155-$517)
Cat Spay/Neuter $207 ($103-$414)
View all 9 services

Childcare

Center-Based (monthly)
Infant$854
Toddler$784
Preschool$650
Family Childcare (monthly)
Infant$749
Toddler$699
Preschool$650
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)

Top Industries in Malheur County

Largest private-sector industries by employment (BLS QCEW 2024 data, county level).

Industry Jobs Establishments Avg Annual Pay Location Quotient
Retail Trade 2,261 126 $37,138 1.68
Accommodation & Food Services 1,276 93 $21,391 1.04
Manufacturing 1,087 38 $49,674 0.98
Wholesale Trade 486 44 $56,450 0.91
Transportation & Warehousing 329 33 $59,332 0.58
Construction 303 90 $47,104 0.43
Other Services 252 98 $37,131 0.62
Professional & Technical Services 231 70 $55,395 0.25
Finance & Insurance 168 31 $65,417 0.31
Information & Technology 77 12 $50,043 0.30
Real Estate 72 26 $43,725 0.34
Utilities 67 6 $68,518 1.31
Arts & Entertainment 17 5 $34,986 0.07
Unclassified 6 14 $47,836 0.32

Schools in Vale

4 public schools (NCES 2022-23 data).

School Level Enrollment Teachers Student/Teacher
Vale Elementary School Elementary 436 24 18.2:1
Vale High School High 291 18 16.2:1
Vale Middle School Middle 135 8 16.9:1
Willowcreek Elementary School Elementary 84 5 16.8:1
View full schools details →

Radio Stations near Vale

0 stations within ~55 km.

Station Genre Quality

Campgrounds Near Vale

1 campgrounds found near Vale.

NameRatingSitesPrice
MANN CREEK CAMPGROUND 3.7/5 13 $10, $15

National Parks Near Vale

1 national parks and monuments found near Vale.

ParkTypeFee
Eagle Island State Park State Park Free

Museums in Vale

NameTypeAddressPhoneAnnual Revenue
MALHEUR HISTORICAL PROJECTHISTORIC PRESERVATION
STONE HOUSE MUSEUMGENERAL MUSEUM5414732070

Libraries in Vale

NameAddressStaffAnnual VisitsCirculationCollectionPrograms
NYSSA PUBLIC LIBRARY319 MAIN ST0.012,564
EMMA HUMPHREY LIBRARY150 A ST E0.0742

Farmers Markets in Vale

NameAddressSeasonHoursOrganicWebsite
Vale Farmers MarketMain & A Street

Cafes in Vale

1 cafes within city radius - OpenStreetMap data

Starlite Cafe

Nursing Homes in Vale

1 nursing homes and rehabilitation centers (CMS data).

Facility Ownership Beds Residents Overall Health Staffing Quality Phone
PIONEER NURSING HOME
1060 D STREET WEST
Government - Hospital district 33 19 4/5 - 5/5 4/5 5414733131

Pharmacies in Vale

1 pharmacies and drugstores.

Pharmacy Address Phone
MALHEUR DRUG, INC 198 A ST W 541-473-3333

EV Charging Stations in Vale

NameAddressNetworkLevel 2DC FastConnectorsAccess
Grand Opera House147 Main StEV Connect2J1772public

Fire Stations in Vale

NameAddressTypeActive FirefightersVolunteersPhone
Vale City and Rural Fire Department252 B ST WVolunteer541-473-3796

Power Plants Near Vale

NameTypePrimary FuelCapacity (MW)Status
VALE AIR SOLAR CENTER, LLCSOLAR PHOTOVOLTAIC221114-117.3OP
GROVE SOLAR CENTER, LLCSOLAR PHOTOVOLTAIC221114-117.4NOT AVAILABLE
NEAL HOT SPRINGS GEOTHERMAL PROJECTGEOTHERMAL221116-117.5OP

Bridges in Vale

LocationTypeKindYear BuiltLength (ft)Daily TrafficCondition
CulvertConcrete continuous1955254,640F
CulvertConcrete continuous1955204,640G
Stringer/Multi-beamPrestressed concrete20051052,321F
Stringer/Multi-beamPrestressed concrete19883002,284F
Stringer/Multi-beamPrestressed concrete continuous20052772,284F
SlabPrestressed concrete19662531,950F
Tee BeamConcrete continuous19613051,037F
Channel BeamPrestressed concrete197443771G
Stringer/Multi-beamPrestressed concrete1967218663G
SlabPrestressed concrete196844335F
SlabConcrete continuous1972122332G
SlabPrestressed concrete200458312F
Stringer/Multi-beamSteel198133307F
SlabPrestressed concrete1979141249F
SlabPrestressed concrete1973144234F
SlabPrestressed concrete196950225F
Channel BeamPrestressed concrete198639198F
SlabPrestressed concrete1979101179G
Stringer/Multi-beamSteel198332122F
SlabPrestressed concrete198763110G
Channel BeamPrestressed concrete19763088F
SlabPrestressed concrete19865946F
Channel BeamPrestressed concrete19773045F
Channel BeamPrestressed concrete19613843F
Stringer/Multi-beamSteel20023138F
SlabPrestressed concrete19996636G
Stringer/Multi-beamSteel19483016F

Correctional Facilities in Vale

NameAddressTypePopulationCapacityStatus
MALHEUR COUNTY CORRECTIONAL FACILITY151 B ST WCOUNTY104104OPEN

Amtrak Stations in Vale

1 Amtrak stations.

StationAddressType
Vale, ORMalheur County CourthouseBUS

Airports Near Vale

37 airports within the area.

AirportIATAType
Ontario Municipal AirportONOMedium Airport
Adrian Airfield-Small Airport
Bald Mountain Airport-Small Airport
Board Corral Gulch Airport-Small Airport
Bybee Field-Small Airport
Caldwell Executive Airport-Small Airport
Cottonwood Creek Ranch Airport-Small Airport
Coyote Ridge Airport-Small Airport
Crowley Ranch Airstrip-Small Airport
Cuddy Meadows Airport-Small Airport
Depot Airstrip-Small Airport
Durkee Airport-Small Airport
Emmett Municipal Airport-Small Airport
Flying Thunderbolt Ranch Airport-Small Airport
Foster Field - Dzone Skydiving Airport-Small Airport
Greenleaf Air Ranch Airport-Small Airport
Homedale Municipal Airport-Small Airport
Hoskins Field-Small Airport
Hubler Field-Small Airport
Jenkins Creek Ranch Airport-Small Airport
Lanham Field-Small Airport
Lee Williams Memorial Airport-Small Airport
Lemons Field-Small Airport
Miller Memorial Airpark-Small Airport
Nampa Municipal Airport-Small Airport
Owyhee Reservoir State Airport-Small Airport
Parma Airport-Small Airport
Patterson Field-Small Airport
Payette Municipal Airport-Small Airport
R7 Aero Airport-Small Airport
Reek Ranch Airport-Small Airport
Sky Ranch North Airport-Small Airport
Sky Ranch South Airport-Small Airport
Sunrise Skypark Airport-Small Airport
Symms Airport-Small Airport
Weiser Municipal Airport-Small Airport
Weitz Airport-Small Airport

Grocery Stores in Vale

6 grocery stores.

StoreTypeAddress
Dollar General 22669Other361 Washington St W
DOLLARTREE 10321Other201 Short St. N.
Farmers Supply Coop 68Convenience Store150 Glenn St N
M&W Markets 15Other250 10th St N
Morrison MeatsSpecialty Store1018 Hawley Loop
Vale Farmers & Crafters Association NAFMNPFarmers and Markets860 Washington St E

Churches & Religious Organizations in Vale

3 religious organizations (IRS tax-exempt data).

NameAddress
FAITH HOPE AND LOVE WORSHIP CENTER477 OAK ST
HEADIN4THEHEALER5051 S ROAD J
VALE CHURCH OF THE NAZARENE163 HOLLAND ST S

Explore Near Vale

Hot Springs
3
Natural geothermal hot springs from NOAA geothermal database
View all →
UFO Sightings
2
Reported UFO sightings from the National UFO Reporting Center database
View all →
Mines
2
Active and inactive mining sites tracked by the Mine Safety and Health Administration
View all →

Hot Springs Near Vale

3 hot springs from NOAA geothermal data found near Vale.

Name Description
Bully Creek Spring
Neal Hot Springs
Vale Hot Springs

UFO Sightings Near Vale

2 UFO sighting reports from the National UFO Reporting Center (NUFORC) found near Vale.

Name Year Description
Vale, OR 2009 Before I go into any detail about our experience&#44 I would like to preface this account with a description of the area we were in. O
Vale, OR 2009 In desert area of Malheur County observed 2 Triangular shaped craft&#44 each containing 3 red lights. One craft floated directly over us.

Mines Near Vale

2 mining sites from the Mine Safety and Health Administration (MSHA) found near Vale.

Name Description
Celatom Plant Diatomaceous Earth (Diatomite) - Facility (Active)
Kindschy Pit Construction Sand and Gravel - Surface (Abandoned)

Download Full City Report

Get a comprehensive, print-ready PDF with all data for Vale.

Get Report

Frequently Asked Questions About Vale

What is the population of Vale?

Vale has a population of 2,259 residents and is located in Oregon. The population density is 1,931 people per square mile, spread across 0.4 square miles. The median age of residents is 32.9 years, which is younger than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 48.6% female and 51.4% male.

Is Vale expensive to live in?

Vale has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 103.4 (baseline: 100). The median household income is $48,854, 35% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $162,500 (42% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $844 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 3.3x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.

What is the weather like in Vale?

Vale has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 50°F (10°C). Winter temperatures average 28°F in January, while summers reach an average of 75°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 10.0 inches, with 15.4 inches of snow.

How is the job market in Vale?

The unemployment rate in Vale is 7.4%, somewhat above the national average of 3.6%. Job seekers may face moderate competition. The average weekly wage is $937. There are 1,135 business establishments in the area, including 94 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 21 minutes, and 3.0% of workers work from home.

How much does housing cost in Vale?

The median home value in Vale is $162,500. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $344,295. According to Redfin, the median sale price is $254,950, with homes typically selling within 246 days. For renters, the median monthly rent is $844. Fair market rent is $1,143 for a 1-bedroom and $1,425 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 58.0%. The average annual property tax is $3,344.

How are the schools in Vale?

Schools in Vale have an average test score of 4.7 out of 10, below typical national benchmarks. Families may want to research individual school ratings. 14.9% of adults in Vale hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 83.9% have completed high school. 2.1% hold a graduate or professional degree.

How healthy is Vale?

The obesity rate in Vale is 40.0% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 15.3% of adults are smokers. 24.3% are physically inactive. 27.4% of residents report depression. 7.8% lack health insurance. 47.0% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:3,962.

What is transportation like in Vale?

The average commute in Vale is 21 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 82.3% of workers drive alone to work, and 3.0% work from home.

What are the demographics of Vale?

The racial and ethnic makeup of Vale is 81.3% White, 19% Hispanic or Latino, 1.8% Asian. 83.7% of residents speak only English at home, while 17% speak Spanish. 9.4% of the population are military veterans. 20.9% of residents have a disability. 92.2% have health insurance coverage.

Nearby Cities

Compare Vale with another city:

Want every data point for Vale?

The full profile puts all sections on one printable page, no tabs.

Full City Profile