Median Income
$59,875
20% lower than US avg
Home Value
$199,200
29% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
42/100K
89% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
31.1%
8% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$988
15% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
29.7%
7% lower than US avg
Unemployment
5.2%
44% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
8.8%
29% lower than US avg
How New Plymouth Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population1,863
Median Age32.4 yrs
Density2,700/mi²
Male / Female47% / 53%
Largest GroupWhite 84%
Veterans7.4%
Economy
B+
Median Income$59,875
Per Capita$25,762
Unemployment5.2%
Poverty8.8%
County GDP$11,738M
Commute26 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$199,200
Rent$988
Ownership69.0%
Zillow$478,477
Housing Units708
Rent Burden22.2%
Crime
F
Violent42/100K
Property1,154/100K
Health
Obesity29.7%
Uninsured11.2%
Smoking12.4%
Depression23.2%
Heart Disease5.2%
Climate
Avg Temp52°F (11°C)
AQI33 (Good)
Rain10.2 in/yr
Sunny Days302/yr
Elevation2,258 ft (688 m)
Education
B
Bachelor's+31.1%
High School+93.4%
Graduate+3.3%
School Score5.24
Community
2024 VoteR 72% / D 25%
Commute26 min
Broadband90.6%
EV Stations8
Libraries7
Is New Plymouth a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, New Plymouth receives an overall livability score of 3.2 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include low crime rates, affordable housing, abundant sunshine. Areas to be aware of include above-average unemployment. New Plymouth offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in New Plymouth is $59,875, 20% below the national average of $75,149. The unemployment rate of 5.2% is somewhat elevated compared to the national rate of 3.6%. 8.8% of residents live in poverty, near the national average of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 26 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in New Plymouth is $199,200, 29% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $988 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. A price-to-income ratio of 3.3x indicates a reasonably affordable housing market.
Safety & Crime
New Plymouth is a very safe community with a violent crime rate of 42 per 100,000 residents / well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 1,154 per 100,000, 41% below the national average.
Education
31.1% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 93.4% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.2/10.
Climate & Weather
New Plymouth experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 52°F. Winters average 30°F in January while summers reach 77°F in July. With 302 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 10.2 inches, including 8.3 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 33.
New Plymouth has a population of 1,863 with a density of 2,700 people per square mile, spread across 0.7 square miles. The median age is 32.4 years, 17% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 52.9% female and 47.1% male. The city is predominantly White (84.1%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 89.7% of residents, while 10.3% speak Spanish. 7.4% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 18.8% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 90.2% have health insurance coverage.
Population
32.4yrs
Median Age
17% below US avg
Race & Ethnicity
New Plymouth vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
89.7%
14% above US avg
Spanish
10.3%
23% below US avg
Social Characteristics
New Plymouth vs U.S. Average
The median household income in New Plymouth is $59,875, which is 20% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $25,762 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $998, 30% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 5.2% (above the 3.6% US average). 8.8% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 8,946 business establishments, including 369 restaurants. The cost of living index is 95.5, roughly in line with the national average. Workers commute an average of 26 minutes. 3.5% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: New Plymouth vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $59,875 |
| 20% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $25,762 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $998 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $68,149 |
| Gini Index | 0.390 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 5.2% |
| 44% above US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 8.8% |
| 29% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 8,946 |
| County GDP | $11,738M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 369 |
| Healthcare | 510 |
| Retail | 576 |
| Manufacturing | 259 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $3,406 |
| 3% below US avg |
| Cost of Living | 95.50 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 1.71% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 25.6 min |
| Drive Alone | 81.8% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 3.5% |
The median home value in New Plymouth is $199,200, 29% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $478,477, higher than the Census estimate. Homes sell for 100.7% of their list price, indicating a competitive market where bidding wars are common. Monthly rent averages $988 (15% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $950 for a one-bedroom to $1,173 for a two-bedroom apartment. 69.0% of housing units are owner-occupied. There are 708 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1976. The average annual property tax is $3,406. 22.2% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 3.3x.
Home Values
| Census Median | $199,200 |
| 29% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $478,477 |
| Median List Price | $350,000 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median List Price | $350,000 |
| $/Sq Ft | $256 |
| Homes Sold | 2 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 100.7% |
| Price Drops | 40.0% |
| Inventory | 10 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $988 |
| 15% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 22.2% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $898 |
| 1 Bedroom | $950 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,173 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,619 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,949 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 69.0% |
| Owner-Occupied | 69.0% |
| Renter-Occupied | 31.0% |
| Housing Units | 708 |
| Median Year Built | 1976 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $3,406 |
| 3% below US avg |
| Effective Rate | 1.71% |
In New Plymouth, 29.7% of adults are obese, below the national rate of 32.1%. 8.5% have diabetes (below the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 5.2% of residents. 28.6% have high blood pressure. 12.4% are current smokers. 16.6% report binge drinking. 21.8% are physically inactive. 23.2% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 16.8% experience frequent mental distress. 11.2% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:3,199. The dentist ratio is 1:2,222. 76.1% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 8.2 out of 10.
Health Metrics: New Plymouth vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 29.7% |
| 7% below US avg |
| Diabetes | 8.5% |
| Heart Disease | 5.2% |
| High Blood Pressure | 28.6% |
| Asthma | 10.8% |
| COPD | 5.8% |
| Cancer | 7.1% |
| Stroke | 2.8% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 12.4% |
| 11% below US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 16.6% |
| Physical Inactivity | 21.8% |
| Depression | 23.2% |
| Mental Distress | 16.8% |
| Physical Distress | 12.8% |
| Short Sleep | 29.2% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 90.2% |
| Uninsured | 11.2% |
| 30% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:3,199 |
| Dentists | 1:2,222 |
| Mental Health | 1:529 |
| Checkup Rate | 71.1% |
| Dental Visits | 66.2% |
| Premature Death | 7,366/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 8.2/10 |
| Exercise Access | 76.1% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 510 |
New Plymouth has a violent crime rate of 42 per 100,000 residents, 89% below the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 1,154 per 100,000, 41% below the U.S. average. The county recorded 16 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, New Plymouth receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: New Plymouth vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 42.0/100K |
| 89% below US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 1,153.5/100K |
| 41% below US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 16 |
| Traffic Accidents | 28 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 2.1 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
New Plymouth experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 52°F (11°C). Winters average 30°F in January while summers reach 77°F in July. The area gets 302 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 10.2 inches (drier than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 8.3 inches of snow annually. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 33. The city sits at an elevation of 2,258 feet.
Temperature
30°F Jan (-1°C)
77°F Jul (25°C)
| Annual Average | 51.8°F |
| 4% below US avg |
| January Average | 30°F (-1°C) |
| July Average | 77°F (25°C) |
| Sunny Days | 302 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 2,258 ft (688 m) |
| Area | 0.7 sq mi (1.8 km²) |
| Population Density | 2,700/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 43.9704°N, 116.8188°W |
| Timezone | America/Boise |
| County | Canyon County County |
| Nearest Airport | Boise Air Trml/Gowen Field (BOI) 41 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
10.2"
73% below US avg
Wettest Month (Jan)
1.69"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 33.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
| PM2.5 (Fine Particles) | 7.0 μg/m³ |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Low |
| Risk Score | 71.7 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 18.5 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 42.4 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Low |
| Wildfire |
Relatively Moderate |
| Flood |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hail |
Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Moderate |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Winter Weather |
Very High |
| Lightning |
Relatively High |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Moderate |
| Drought |
Very Low |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
| Volcano |
Very Low |
| Avalanche |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
1,185 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M6.5. Most recent: M2.7 on Jul 17, 2025.
| Mar 31, 2020 |
Stanley, Idaho |
M6.5 |
146 km |
| Feb 26, 2024 |
10 km N of Smiths Ferry, Idaho |
M4.9 |
73 km |
| Apr 1, 2020 |
21 km WNW of Stanley, Idaho |
M4.8 |
138 km |
| Jun 25, 2020 |
27 km NW of Stanley, Idaho |
M4.6 |
139 km |
| Apr 1, 2020 |
23 km NW of Stanley, Idaho |
M4.4 |
138 km |
| May 21, 2020 |
26 km NW of Stanley, Idaho |
M4.4 |
141 km |
| May 14, 2020 |
31 km NW of Stanley, Idaho |
M4.4 |
137 km |
| Jun 14, 2020 |
10 km NW of Stanley, Idaho |
M4.2 |
145 km |
| Jun 9, 2020 |
11 km NW of Stanley, Idaho |
M4.2 |
147 km |
| Apr 11, 1995 |
20 km SSE of Yellow Pine, Idaho |
M4.2 |
143 km |
| Jul 10, 2020 |
18 km SW of Stanley, Idaho |
M4.1 |
139 km |
| Apr 11, 2020 |
20 km NW of Stanley, Idaho |
M4.1 |
140 km |
| Apr 21, 2020 |
29 km NW of Stanley, Idaho |
M4.1 |
139 km |
| Jun 3, 2025 |
15 km NNW of Stanley, Idaho |
M4.0 |
150 km |
| Apr 3, 2020 |
20 km NW of Stanley, Idaho |
M4.0 |
139 km |
| Jun 3, 2025 |
17 km NNW of Stanley, Idaho |
M4.0 |
149 km |
| Apr 1, 2020 |
18 km NW of Stanley, Idaho |
M4.0 |
141 km |
| Oct 27, 1994 |
11 km SE of Halfway, Oregon |
M4.0 |
95 km |
| Jan 1, 2021 |
15 km SSW of Stanley, Idaho |
M3.9 |
147 km |
| Jun 6, 2025 |
17 km NW of Stanley, Idaho |
M3.9 |
144 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Tornado History
36 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF1.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Apr 30, 1997 |
EF1 |
28 km |
0 |
| May 17, 1996 |
EF1 |
29 km |
0 |
| May 17, 1996 |
EF1 |
33 km |
0 |
| Jun 19, 1991 |
EF1 |
28 km |
0 |
| Jul 9, 1990 |
EF1 |
42 km |
0 |
| Oct 26, 1984 |
EF1 |
57 km |
0 |
| Mar 21, 1984 |
EF1 |
65 km |
0 |
| Jul 1, 1983 |
EF1 |
6 km |
0 |
| Apr 23, 1974 |
EF1 |
32 km |
0 |
| Aug 25, 1966 |
EF1 |
31 km |
0 |
| Jun 27, 1958 |
EF1 |
86 km |
0 |
| Jul 9, 1956 |
EF1 |
40 km |
0 |
| May 26, 2023 |
EF0 |
40 km |
0 |
| May 27, 2022 |
EF0 |
62 km |
0 |
| Aug 25, 2004 |
EF0 |
29 km |
0 |
| Aug 25, 2004 |
EF0 |
16 km |
0 |
| Apr 6, 2003 |
EF0 |
48 km |
0 |
| Sep 29, 2002 |
EF0 |
21 km |
0 |
| Feb 7, 2002 |
EF0 |
28 km |
0 |
| Sep 13, 2001 |
EF0 |
33 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Nearby Volcanoes
2 volcanoes within 200 km.
Closest: Jordan Craters (105 km).
| Name |
Type |
Elevation |
Last Eruption |
Distance |
| Jordan Craters |
Volcanic field |
1,473 m (4,833 ft) |
-1250 |
105 km |
| Diamond Craters |
Volcanic field |
1,435 m (4,708 ft) |
-5610 |
183 km |
Source: Smithsonian Institution Global Volcanism Program (GVP). Sorted by distance.
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: SODA (282,888 ac, 2015).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2015 |
SODA |
282,888 |
73 km |
| 2024 |
PADDOCK |
186,842 |
31 km |
| 2024 |
COW VALLEY |
134,642 |
67 km |
| 2020 |
WOODHEAD |
98,995 |
86 km |
| 2000 |
JACKSON |
80,733 |
36 km |
| 2006 |
CHERRY |
56,773 |
37 km |
| 2015 |
BENDIRE COMPLEX |
49,260 |
91 km |
| 2006 |
RATTLESNAKE COMPLEX |
48,330 |
90 km |
| 2013 |
OWYHEE |
48,001 |
48 km |
| 2020 |
INDIAN CREEK |
46,275 |
87 km |
| 2002 |
TRIMBLY CREEK |
43,085 |
59 km |
| 1986 |
BISSELL CK |
40,847 |
16 km |
| 1986 |
VAN DUSEN |
39,901 |
31 km |
| 2022 |
WILLOW CREEK |
38,585 |
42 km |
| 2016 |
CHERRY ROAD |
35,219 |
56 km |
| 2018 |
MESA |
34,541 |
86 km |
| 2002 |
MAHOGANY COMPLEX (ATKINS BUTTE) |
33,472 |
75 km |
| 1996 |
COW HOLLOW COMPLEX (COW HOLLOW) |
31,276 |
42 km |
| 2024 |
THOMPSON |
31,066 |
82 km |
| 1996 |
COYOTE BUTTE |
30,626 |
75 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
30°F (-1°C) |
1.7 in |
Wettest |
| February |
35°F (2°C) |
1.3 in |
|
| March |
43°F (6°C) |
1.3 in |
|
| April |
50°F (10°C) |
1.0 in |
|
| May |
59°F (15°C) |
1.0 in |
|
| June |
67°F (19°C) |
0.9 in |
|
| July |
77°F (25°C) |
0.3 in |
Warmest, Driest |
| August |
73°F (23°C) |
0.4 in |
|
| September |
63°F (17°C) |
0.7 in |
|
| October |
51°F (11°C) |
0.8 in |
|
| November |
39°F (4°C) |
1.6 in |
|
| December |
30°F (-1°C) |
1.7 in |
Coldest |
New Plymouth has a seasonal temperature swing of 47°F / from 30°F in December to 77°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 12.5 inches, with January being the wettest month (1.7") and July the driest (0.3").
Average costs for common services in New Plymouth. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$239 ($143–$382) |
| Specialist Visit |
$334 ($191–$525) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$191 ($96–$334) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,101 ($764–$4,775) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$124 ($72–$191) |
| Dental Filling |
$239 ($143–$382) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$43 ($24–$72) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$72 ($48–$115) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$287 ($143–$478) |
| Tire Rotation |
$38 ($19–$72) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$573 ($382–$955) |
| Battery Replacement |
$191 ($96–$334) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$96 ($57–$143) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$86 ($48–$134) |
| HVAC Repair |
$382 ($143–$764) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,685 ($3,820–$11,460) |
| Roof Repair |
$955 ($382–$1,910) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,595 ($5,253–$14,325) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,433 ($478–$3,343) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$14,325 ($4,775–$28,650) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,775 ($1,910–$9,550) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,433 ($764–$2,865) |
| Will Preparation |
$478 ($191–$955) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,388 ($955–$4,775) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$24 ($14–$43) |
| Women's Haircut |
$53 ($29–$96) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$143 ($72–$239) |
| Manicure |
$24 ($14–$43) |
| Pedicure |
$38 ($24–$62) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$76 ($48–$124) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.92 ($2.87–$5.25) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.34 ($2.39–$4.78) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.63 ($2.39–$5.25) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.30 ($2.87–$6.21) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.25 ($3.82–$7.16) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.96 ($0.57–$1.72) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$134 ($76–$239) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$67 ($29–$143) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$67 ($38–$115) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$67 ($38–$96) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$62 ($29–$96) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$81 ($48–$143) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$191 ($72–$478) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,910 ($1,146–$3,343) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$67 ($29–$124) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.64–$24) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$96 ($29–$239) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$29 ($14–$72) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,146 ($573–$2,388) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$955 ($478–$1,910) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$382 ($191–$669) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$48 ($24–$96) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$955 ($382–$2,388) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,938 ($4,775–$28,650) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$57 ($29–$96) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$96 ($48–$191) |
| Dog Grooming |
$57 ($29–$96) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$38 ($19–$72) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$287 ($143–$478) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$191 ($96–$382) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $721 |
| Toddler | $669 |
| Preschool | $607 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $563 |
| Toddler | $570 |
| Preschool | $524 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About New Plymouth
What is the population of New Plymouth?
New Plymouth has a population of 1,863 residents and is located in Idaho. The population density is 2,700 people per square mile, spread across 0.7 square miles. The median age of residents is 32.4 years, which is younger than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 52.9% female and 47.1% male.
Is New Plymouth expensive to live in?
New Plymouth has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 95.5 (baseline: 100). The median household income is $59,875, 20% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $199,200 (29% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $988 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 3.3x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is New Plymouth safe?
New Plymouth is considered a very safe city with a violent crime rate of 42 per 100,000 residents, well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 1,154 per 100,000 (below the national average). Overall, New Plymouth receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in New Plymouth?
New Plymouth has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 52°F (11°C). Winter temperatures average 30°F in January, while summers reach an average of 77°F in July. The area receives 302 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 10.2 inches, with 8.3 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 33.
How is the job market in New Plymouth?
The unemployment rate in New Plymouth is 5.2%, somewhat above the national average of 3.6%. Job seekers may face moderate competition. The average weekly wage is $998. There are 8,946 business establishments in the area, including 369 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 26 minutes, and 3.5% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in New Plymouth?
The median home value in New Plymouth is $199,200. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $478,477. For renters, the median monthly rent is $988. Fair market rent is $950 for a 1-bedroom and $1,173 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 69.0%. The average annual property tax is $3,406.
How are the schools in New Plymouth?
Schools in New Plymouth score 5.2 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 31.1% of adults in New Plymouth hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 93.4% have completed high school. 3.3% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is New Plymouth?
The obesity rate in New Plymouth is 29.7% (below the national rate of 32.1%). 12.4% of adults are smokers. 21.8% are physically inactive. 23.2% of residents report depression. 11.2% lack health insurance (above the national rate). 76.1% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:3,199.
What is transportation like in New Plymouth?
The average commute in New Plymouth is 26 minutes. 81.8% of workers drive alone to work, and 3.5% work from home.
What are the demographics of New Plymouth?
The racial and ethnic makeup of New Plymouth is 84.1% White, 1% Hispanic or Latino. 89.7% of residents speak only English at home, while 10.3% speak Spanish. 7.4% of the population are military veterans. 18.8% of residents have a disability. 90.2% have health insurance coverage.