Vale, OR

Full City Profile · Oregon · Malheur County County

3.1 /5.0
B Good
2,259 Population 1,931/sq mi density
$48,854 Median Income $20,567 per capita
$162,500 Home Value $344,295 Zillow
$844 Median Rent 28.4% income on rent
50°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.1 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C
Economy
2.3 / 5.0
$48,854 median income, 7.4% unemployment
A+
Affordability
4.8 / 5.0
$162,500 home value, $844/mo rent
C
Education
2.2 / 5.0
14.9% bachelor's degree or higher

Vale, OR

At a Glance

Median Income
$48,854
35% below
$20,567 per capita
Home Value
$162,500
42% below
Zillow: $344,295
Median Rent
$844/mo
27% below
28.4% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
14.9%
56% below
83.9% high school+
Unemployment
7.4%
106% above
22.4% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
40.0%
25% above
15.3% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
50°F

How Vale Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Vale's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
65%
Home Value
58%
Rent
73%
Poverty
181%
Bachelor's
44%
Unemployment
206%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Vale a Good Place to Live?

B
3.1 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Vale residents earn a median household income of $48,854 , which is 35% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $20,567. The unemployment rate stands at 7.4% (106% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 22.4% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 1,135 business establishments, including 94 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Vale is $162,500 , 42% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $344,295. Median rent is $844/month, with 28.4% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 103.4 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1964.

Education

14.9% of adults in Vale hold a bachelor's degree or higher (56% below the national average). 83.9% have completed high school. Local schools score 4.7/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Vale has an average annual temperature of 50°F (10°C). Winters average 28°F in January while summers reach 75°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 10.0 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population2,259
Median Age32.9 yrs
Density1,931/mi²
Male / Female51% / 49%
Foreign Born4.6%
Veterans9.4%

Economy

C
Median Income$48,854
Per Capita$20,567
Unemployment7.4%
Poverty22.4%
County GDP$1,553M
Avg Weekly Wage$937

Housing

A+
Home Value$162,500
Rent$844
Ownership58.0%
Zillow$344,295
Housing Units783
Rent Burden28.4%

Health

Obesity40.0%
Diabetes11.1%
Smoking15.3%
Heart Disease6.1%
Premature Death8,886/100K

Climate

Avg Temp50°F
Rain10.0 in/yr
Elevation2,243 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+14.9%
High School+83.9%
Graduate+2.1%
School Score4.7/10

Community

2024 VoteR 71% / D 26%
Commute21 min
Broadband86.9%
Internet Speed41 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries4

Did You Know?

Vale was founded in 1889.
The median home in Vale was built in 1964.
The nearest airport is Boise Air Trml/Gowen Field (59 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.443 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
20.9% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 6 fatal vehicle crashes.
91 declared natural disasters on record.