Ridge Farm, IL

Full City Profile · Illinois · Vermillion County County

3.1 /5.0
B Good
887 Population 290/sq mi density
$50,833 Median Income $25,362 per capita
$73,000 Home Value $97,976 Zillow
$695 Median Rent 27.8% income on rent
52°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.1 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C+
Economy
2.7 / 5.0
$50,833 median income, 10.3% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$73,000 home value, $695/mo rent
F
Education
1.5 / 5.0
6.1% bachelor's degree or higher

Ridge Farm, IL

At a Glance

Median Income
$50,833
32% below
$25,362 per capita
Home Value
$73,000
74% below
Zillow: $97,976
Median Rent
$695/mo
40% below
27.8% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
6.1%
82% below
94.0% high school+
Unemployment
10.3%
186% above
7.9% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
42.3%
32% above
17.4% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
52°F

How Ridge Farm Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Ridge Farm's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
68%
Home Value
26%
Rent
60%
Poverty
64%
Bachelor's
18%
Unemployment
286%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Ridge Farm a Good Place to Live?

B
3.1 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Ridge Farm residents earn a median household income of $50,833 , which is 32% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $25,362. The unemployment rate stands at 10.3% (186% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 7.9% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 294 business establishments, including 28 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Ridge Farm is $73,000 , 74% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $97,976. Median rent is $695/month, with 27.8% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 100.0 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1954.

Education

6.1% of adults in Ridge Farm hold a bachelor's degree or higher (82% below the national average). 94.0% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.3/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Ridge Farm has an average annual temperature of 52°F (11°C). Winters average 25°F in January while summers reach 74°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 40.4 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population887
Median Age44.9 yrs
Density290/mi²
Male / Female50% / 50%
Foreign Born1.4%
Veterans11.8%

Economy

C+
Median Income$50,833
Per Capita$25,362
Unemployment10.3%
Poverty7.9%
County GDP$1,134M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,124

Housing

A+
Home Value$73,000
Rent$695
Ownership70.1%
Zillow$97,976
Housing Units397
Rent Burden27.8%

Health

Obesity42.3%
Diabetes10.5%
Smoking17.4%
Heart Disease6.1%
Premature Death10,157/100K

Climate

Avg Temp52°F
Rain40.4 in/yr
Elevation706 ft

Education

F
Bachelor's+6.1%
High School+94.0%
Graduate+1.7%
School Score5.3/10

Community

2024 VoteR 71% / D 27%
Commute32 min
Broadband89.6%
Internet Speed86 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries2

Did You Know?

The median home in Ridge Farm was built in 1954.
The nearest airport is Vermilion Regional (21 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.412 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
17.0% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 3 fatal vehicle crashes.