Ridge Farm, IL

Full City Profile · Illinois · Vermillion County County

3.1 /5.0
B Good
887 Population 290/sq mi density
$50,833 Median Income $25,362 per capita
$73,000 Home Value $97,976 Zillow
$695 Median Rent 27.8% income on rent
52°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.1 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C+
Economy
2.7 / 5.0
$50,833 median income, 10.3% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$73,000 home value, $695/mo rent
F
Education
1.5 / 5.0
6.1% bachelor's degree or higher

Population Overview

Total Population
887
Census 2023
Population Density
290
per square mile
Land Area
1.2
square miles (3.1 km²)
Median Age
44.9 yrs
15% above US avg (38.9 yrs)

Gender Distribution

50.3%
Male
49.7%
Female
50%
50%

Race & Ethnicity

White 94.4% US: 61.6%
Black 1.4% US: 12.4%
Hispanic 2.9% US: 18.7%
Asian 0% US: 5.9%
Other 1.3%
City vs. U.S. Average
White
94.4%
Black
1.4%
Hispanic
2.9%
Asian
0%
Thin line = U.S. average

Language Spoken at Home

English Only 98.1% US: 78.5%
Spanish 3.4% US: 13.4%
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
98.1%
Spanish
3.4%
Thin line = U.S. average

Social Characteristics

Foreign Born
1.4%
Veterans
11.8%
97% above US avg (6%)
Disability
17.0%
31% above US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
96.3%
5% above US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
3.7%
57% below US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.412
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)

Complete Demographics Data

Population

Total Population887
Population Year2023
Population Density290 / sq mi
Land Area1.2 sq mi
Median Age44.9 years

Gender

Male50.3%
Female49.7%

Race & Ethnicity

White94.4%
Black or African American1.4%
Hispanic or Latino2.9%
Asian0.0%

Language

English Only98.1%
Spanish3.4%

Social Indicators

Foreign Born1.4%
Veterans11.8%
Disability17.0%
Health Insurance96.3%
Uninsured3.7%
Broadband Access89.6%
Gini Coefficient0.412

Classification

USDA Rural-Urban Code3, Metro / under 250K