Riverton, UT

Full City Profile · Utah · Salt Lake County County

3.4 /5.0
B Good
44,944 Population 3,564/sq mi density
$119,093 Median Income $41,853 per capita
$543,900 Home Value $620,722 Zillow
$1,826 Median Rent 26.8% income on rent
55°F Avg Temperature
76 Violent Crime/100K 906 property/100K
B
Overall
3.4 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A+
Economy
4.8 / 5.0
$119,093 median income, 3.2% unemployment
A
Affordability
4.1 / 5.0
$543,900 home value, $1,826/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
76 violent crimes/100K
B+
Education
3.8 / 5.0
35.3% bachelor's degree or higher

Riverton, UT

At a Glance

Median Income
$119,093
58% above
$41,853 per capita
Home Value
$543,900
93% above
Zillow: $620,722
Median Rent
$1,826/mo
57% above
26.8% of income on rent
Violent Crime
76/100K
80% below
906/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
35.3%
5% above
92.8% high school+
Unemployment
3.2%
11% below
2.8% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
28.6%
11% below
8.0% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
55°F

How Riverton Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Riverton's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
158%
Home Value
193%
Rent
157%
Poverty
23%
Bachelor's
105%
Unemployment
89%
Crime
20%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Riverton a Good Place to Live?

B
3.4 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Riverton residents earn a median household income of $119,093 , which is 58% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $41,853. The unemployment rate stands at 3.2% (11% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 2.8% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 67,066 business establishments, including 2,569 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Riverton is $543,900 , 93% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $620,722. Median rent is $1,826/month, with 26.8% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 98.9 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 2000.

Safety & Crime

Riverton reports 76 violent crimes per 100,000 residents , which is 80% below the national average of 380/100K. Property crime is 906/100K. The murder rate is 2.2/100K.

Education

35.3% of adults in Riverton hold a bachelor's degree or higher (5% above the national average). 92.8% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.5/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Riverton has an average annual temperature of 55°F (13°C). Winters average 33°F in January while summers reach 80°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 21.1 inches. Air quality is rated Moderate with a median AQI of 54.

Data Overview

People

Population44,944
Median Age34.7 yrs
Density3,564/mi²
Male / Female51% / 49%
Foreign Born5.1%
Veterans2.9%

Economy

A+
Median Income$119,093
Per Capita$41,853
Unemployment3.2%
Poverty2.8%
County GDP$153,846M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,490

Housing

A
Home Value$543,900
Rent$1,826
Ownership87.2%
Zillow$620,722
Housing Units13,637
Rent Burden26.8%

Crime

F
Violent76/100K
Property906/100K
Murder2.2/100K
Assault47/100K
Burglary60/100K

Health

Obesity28.6%
Diabetes7.5%
Smoking8.0%
Heart Disease4.3%
Premature Death6,733/100K

Climate

Avg Temp55°F
Rain21.1 in/yr
AQI54 (Moderate)
Elevation4,547 ft

Education

B+
Bachelor's+35.3%
High School+92.8%
Graduate+12.3%
School Score5.5/10

Community

2024 VoteR 43% / D 54%
Commute28 min
Broadband94.7%
Internet Speed211 Mbps
EV Stations5
Libraries29

Did You Know?

Riverton was founded in 1870.
The median home in Riverton was built in 2000.
20.5% work from home.
The nearest airport is Salt Lake City International (19 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.430 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively High" by FEMA.
9.6% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 211 Mbps.
There are 2,569 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 88 fatal vehicle crashes.