Riverton, UT
Full City Profile · Utah · Salt Lake County County
3.4
/5.0
B
Good
44,944
Population
3,564/sq mi density
$119,093
Median Income
$41,853 per capita
$543,900
Home Value
$620,722 Zillow
$1,826
Median Rent
26.8% income on rent
55°F
Avg Temperature
76
Violent Crime/100K
906 property/100K
B
Overall
3.4 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A+
Economy
4.8 / 5.0
$119,093 median income, 3.2% unemployment
A
Affordability
4.1 / 5.0
$543,900 home value, $1,826/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
76 violent crimes/100K
B+
Education
3.8 / 5.0
35.3% bachelor's degree or higher
Population Overview
Total Population
44,944
Census 2023
Population Density
3,564
per square mile
Land Area
12.6
square miles (32.7 km²)
Median Age
34.7 yrs
11% below US avg (38.9 yrs)
Gender Distribution
51.3%
Male
48.7%
Female
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 87.4% US: 61.6% |
| Black | 0.4% US: 12.4% |
| Hispanic | 9.7% US: 18.7% |
| Asian | 2.1% US: 5.9% |
City vs. U.S. Average
White
87.4%
Black
0.4%
Hispanic
9.7%
Asian
2.1%
Thin line = U.S. average
Language Spoken at Home
| English Only | 90.9% US: 78.5% |
| Spanish | 9.8% US: 13.4% |
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
90.9%
Spanish
9.8%
Thin line = U.S. average
Social Characteristics
Foreign Born
5.1%
Veterans
2.9%
52% below US avg (6%)
Disability
9.6%
26% below US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
95.5%
4% above US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
4.5%
48% below US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.430
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)
Complete Demographics Data
Population
| Total Population | 44,944 |
| Population Year | 2023 |
| Population Density | 3,564 / sq mi |
| Land Area | 12.6 sq mi |
| Median Age | 34.7 years |
Gender
| Male | 51.3% |
| Female | 48.7% |
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 87.4% |
| Black or African American | 0.4% |
| Hispanic or Latino | 9.7% |
| Asian | 2.1% |
Language
| English Only | 90.9% |
| Spanish | 9.8% |
Social Indicators
| Foreign Born | 5.1% |
| Veterans | 2.9% |
| Disability | 9.6% |
| Health Insurance | 95.5% |
| Uninsured | 4.5% |
| Broadband Access | 94.7% |
| Gini Coefficient | 0.430 |
Classification
| USDA Rural-Urban Code | 1, Metro / 1 million+ |