Roachdale, IN

Full City Profile · Indiana · Putnam County County

3.4 /5.0
B Good
769 Population 1,508/sq mi density
$60,769 Median Income $23,378 per capita
$116,600 Home Value $263,213 Zillow
$997 Median Rent 29.6% income on rent
50°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.4 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.1 / 5.0
$60,769 median income, 1.2% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$116,600 home value, $997/mo rent
C
Education
2.1 / 5.0
13.4% bachelor's degree or higher

Roachdale, IN

At a Glance

Median Income
$60,769
19% below
$23,378 per capita
Home Value
$116,600
59% below
Zillow: $263,213
Median Rent
$997/mo
14% below
29.6% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
13.4%
60% below
85.7% high school+
Unemployment
1.2%
67% below
27.4% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
38.8%
21% above
18.2% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
50°F

How Roachdale Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Roachdale's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
81%
Home Value
41%
Rent
86%
Poverty
221%
Bachelor's
40%
Unemployment
33%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Roachdale a Good Place to Live?

B
3.4 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Roachdale residents earn a median household income of $60,769 , which is 19% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $23,378. The unemployment rate stands at 1.2% (67% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 27.4% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 768 business establishments, including 79 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Roachdale is $116,600 , 59% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $263,213. Median rent is $997/month, with 29.6% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 93.3 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1942.

Education

13.4% of adults in Roachdale hold a bachelor's degree or higher (60% below the national average). 85.7% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.9/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Roachdale has an average annual temperature of 50°F (10°C). Winters average 25°F in January while summers reach 72°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 44.2 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population769
Median Age31.7 yrs
Density1,508/mi²
Male / Female48% / 52%
Foreign Born0.3%
Veterans8.6%

Economy

B
Median Income$60,769
Per Capita$23,378
Unemployment1.2%
Poverty27.4%
County GDP$1,459M
Avg Weekly Wage$975

Housing

A+
Home Value$116,600
Rent$997
Ownership67.0%
Zillow$263,213
Housing Units397
Rent Burden29.6%

Health

Obesity38.8%
Diabetes10.9%
Smoking18.2%
Heart Disease6.0%
Premature Death8,446/100K

Climate

Avg Temp50°F
Rain44.2 in/yr
Elevation851 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+13.4%
High School+85.7%
Graduate+1.7%
School Score5.9/10

Community

2024 VoteR 75% / D 23%
Commute30 min
Broadband81.4%
Internet Speed181 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries2

Did You Know?

The median home in Roachdale was built in 1942.
The nearest airport is Indianapolis International (28 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.381 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
24.4% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 181 Mbps.
The county recorded 8 fatal vehicle crashes.