Rock Falls, IL

Full City Profile · Illinois · Whiteside County County

2.7 /5.0
C+ Fair
8,683 Population 2,182/sq mi density
$48,733 Median Income $31,287 per capita
$82,400 Home Value $121,725 Zillow
$745 Median Rent 31.0% income on rent
49°F Avg Temperature
597 Violent Crime/100K 2,996 property/100K
C+
Overall
2.7 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C+
Economy
2.7 / 5.0
$48,733 median income, 5.5% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$82,400 home value, $745/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
597 violent crimes/100K (57% above avg)
C
Education
2.2 / 5.0
15.0% bachelor's degree or higher

Rock Falls, IL

At a Glance

Median Income
$48,733
35% below
$31,287 per capita
Home Value
$82,400
71% below
Zillow: $121,725
Median Rent
$745/mo
36% below
31.0% of income on rent
Violent Crime
597/100K
57% above
2,996/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
15.0%
55% below
87.2% high school+
Unemployment
5.5%
53% above
20.4% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
38.6%
20% above
17.5% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
49°F

How Rock Falls Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Rock Falls's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
65%
Home Value
29%
Rent
64%
Poverty
165%
Bachelor's
45%
Unemployment
153%
Crime
157%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Rock Falls a Good Place to Live?

C+
2.7 / 5.0 - Fair
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Rock Falls residents earn a median household income of $48,733 , which is 35% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $31,287. The unemployment rate stands at 5.5% (53% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 20.4% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 1,185 business establishments, including 132 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Rock Falls is $82,400 , 71% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $121,725. Median rent is $745/month, with 31.0% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 100.0 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1960.

Safety & Crime

Rock Falls reports 597 violent crimes per 100,000 residents , which is 57% above the national average of 380/100K. Property crime is 2,996/100K.

Education

15.0% of adults in Rock Falls hold a bachelor's degree or higher (55% below the national average). 87.2% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.6/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Rock Falls has an average annual temperature of 49°F (10°C). Winters average 21°F in January while summers reach 74°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 39.3 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population8,683
Median Age39.9 yrs
Density2,182/mi²
Male / Female48% / 52%
Foreign Born3.9%
Veterans11.6%

Economy

C+
Median Income$48,733
Per Capita$31,287
Unemployment5.5%
Poverty20.4%
County GDP$2,978M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,042

Housing

A+
Home Value$82,400
Rent$745
Ownership65.6%
Zillow$121,725
Housing Units4,432
Rent Burden31.0%

Crime

F
Violent597/100K
Property2,996/100K

Health

Obesity38.6%
Diabetes11.6%
Smoking17.5%
Heart Disease6.2%
Premature Death9,513/100K

Climate

Avg Temp49°F
Rain39.3 in/yr
Elevation649 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+15.0%
High School+87.2%
Graduate+4.9%
School Score5.6/10

Community

2024 VoteR 56% / D 42%
Commute16 min
Broadband83.1%
Internet Speed80 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries6

Did You Know?

The median home in Rock Falls was built in 1960.
The nearest airport is Illinois Valley Regional-Walter A Duncan Field (40 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.444 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
16.4% of the population has a disability.
There are 132 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 13 fatal vehicle crashes.