Median Income
$47,550
37% lower than US avg
Home Value
$164,300
42% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
775/100K
104% higher than US avg
Bachelor's+
15.0%
55% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$1,013
13% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
39.5%
23% higher than US avg
Unemployment
5.2%
44% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
11.2%
10% lower than US avg
How Rockdale Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population5,455
Median Age39.3 yrs
Density1,272/mi²
Male / Female51% / 49%
Largest GroupWhite 71%
Veterans6.1%
Economy
B
Median Income$47,550
Per Capita$38,800
Unemployment5.2%
Poverty11.2%
County GDP$44,610M
Commute28 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$164,300
Rent$1,013
Ownership67.1%
Zillow$239,348
Housing Units2,566
Rent Burden31.3%
Crime
F
Violent775/100K
Property1,004/100K
Health
Obesity39.5%
Uninsured23.6%
Smoking18.2%
Depression24.4%
Heart Disease6.4%
Climate
Avg Temp68°F (20°C)
Rain36.5 in/yr
Elevation453 ft (138 m)
Education
C
Bachelor's+15.0%
High School+79.1%
Graduate+4.6%
School Score6.22
Community
2024 VoteR 50% / D 48%
Commute28 min
Broadband87.5%
EV Stations1
Libraries11
Is Rockdale a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Rockdale receives an overall livability score of 2.8 out of 5.0, earning a grade of C+. Key strengths include affordable housing. Areas to be aware of include elevated crime rates, above-average unemployment, a high uninsured rate. Rockdale has some notable strengths but also faces challenges that prospective residents should consider.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Rockdale is $47,550, 37% below the national average of $75,149. The unemployment rate of 5.2% is somewhat elevated compared to the national rate of 3.6%. 11.2% of residents live in poverty, near the national average of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 28 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Rockdale is $164,300, 42% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $1,013 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. A price-to-income ratio of 3.5x indicates a reasonably affordable housing market.
Safety & Crime
With 775 violent crimes per 100,000 residents, public safety is a notable concern / this is significantly above the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 1,004 per 100,000, 49% below the national average.
Education
15.0% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 79.1% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.2/10 in standardized testing, reflecting strong academic performance.
Climate & Weather
Rockdale enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 68°F. Winters average 50°F in January while summers reach 83°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 36.5 inches.
Rockdale has a population of 5,455 with a density of 1,272 people per square mile, spread across 4.3 square miles. The median age is 39.3 years, 1% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 48.8% female and 51.2% male. The city is predominantly White (71.1%), with 37.7% Hispanic, 7% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 71.4% of residents, while 17% speak Spanish. 6.1% of the population are veterans. 12.6% of residents have a disability. 76.4% have health insurance coverage.
Population
5,455
Total Population
2023 Census
39.3yrs
Median Age
1% above US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
71.4%
9% below US avg
Spanish
17.0%
27% above US avg
The median household income in Rockdale is $47,550, which is 37% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $38,800. The average weekly wage is $1,545. The unemployment rate is 5.2% (above the 3.6% US average). 11.2% of residents live below the poverty line. The area has 15,692 business establishments, including 1,297 restaurants. The cost of living index is 97.1, roughly in line with the national average. Workers commute an average of 28 minutes. 10.5% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| Median HH Income | $47,550 |
| 37% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $38,800 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,545 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $110,070 |
| Gini Index | 0.403 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 5.2% |
| 44% above US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 11.2% |
| 10% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 15,692 |
| County GDP | $44,610M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 1,297 |
| Healthcare | 1,657 |
| Retail | 1,626 |
| Manufacturing | 387 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $9,871 |
| 182% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 97.10 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 6.01% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 27.6 min |
| Drive Alone | 66.4% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 10.5% |
The median home value in Rockdale is $164,300, 42% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $239,348, higher than the Census estimate. Monthly rent averages $1,013 (13% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $935 for a one-bedroom to $1,149 for a two-bedroom apartment. 67.1% of housing units are owner-occupied. There are 2,566 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1972. The average annual property tax is $9,871 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 31.3% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 3.5x.
Home Values
| Census Median | $164,300 |
| 42% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $239,348 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $1,013 |
| 13% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 31.3% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $887 |
| 1 Bedroom | $935 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,149 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,497 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,733 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 67.1% |
| Owner-Occupied | 67.1% |
| Renter-Occupied | 32.9% |
| Housing Units | 2,566 |
| Median Year Built | 1972 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $9,871 |
| 182% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 6.01% |
In Rockdale, 39.5% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 13.5% have diabetes (above the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 6.4% of residents. 36.0% have high blood pressure. 18.2% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 17.1% report binge drinking. 34.1% are physically inactive, above the national average. 24.4% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 20.3% experience frequent mental distress. 23.6% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,465. The dentist ratio is 1:1,638. 91.9% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 7.8 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Rockdale vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 39.5% |
| 23% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 13.5% |
| Heart Disease | 6.4% |
| High Blood Pressure | 36.0% |
| Asthma | 10.8% |
| COPD | 8.0% |
| Cancer | 6.1% |
| Stroke | 3.8% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 18.2% |
| 30% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 17.1% |
| Physical Inactivity | 34.1% |
| Depression | 24.4% |
| Mental Distress | 20.3% |
| Physical Distress | 16.0% |
| Short Sleep | 40.1% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 76.4% |
| Uninsured | 23.6% |
| 174% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:1,465 |
| Dentists | 1:1,638 |
| Mental Health | 1:560 |
| Checkup Rate | 71.7% |
| Dental Visits | 47.7% |
| Premature Death | 5,175/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 7.8/10 |
| Exercise Access | 91.9% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 1,657 |
Rockdale has a violent crime rate of 775 per 100,000 residents, 104% above the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 1,004 per 100,000, 49% below the U.S. average. The county recorded 59 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Rockdale receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Rockdale vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 775.2/100K |
| 104% above US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 1,004.2/100K |
| 49% below US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 59 |
| Traffic Accidents | 5 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 3.6 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Rockdale enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 68°F (20°C). Winters average 50°F in January while summers reach 83°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 36.5 inches. The city sits at an elevation of 453 feet.
Temperature
50°F Jan (10°C)
83°F Jul (29°C)
| Annual Average | 68.0°F |
| 26% above US avg |
| January Average | 50°F (10°C) |
| July Average | 83°F (29°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 453 ft (138 m) |
| Area | 4.3 sq mi (11.1 km²) |
| Population Density | 1,272/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 30.6557°N, 97.0085°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | Williamson County County |
| Nearest Airport | H H Coffield Regional (RCK) 2 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
36.5"
4% below US avg
Wettest Month (May)
4.25"
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Moderate |
| Risk Score | 90.1 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 10.6 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 87.9 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively High |
| Hurricane |
Relatively Low |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Relatively Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hail |
Relatively High |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Moderate |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Winter Weather |
Very High |
| Lightning |
Relatively High |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Moderate |
| Drought |
Relatively Moderate |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively High |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
6 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.1. Most recent: M2.5 on Apr 2, 2024.
| Feb 19, 2015 |
3 km N of Hallettsville, Texas |
M3.1 |
132 km |
| Sep 3, 2015 |
7 km NNE of Leander, Texas |
M2.9 |
79 km |
| Oct 20, 2017 |
5 km W of Flatonia, Texas |
M2.9 |
110 km |
| Jan 4, 1995 |
1 km NW of Hallettsville, Texas |
M2.7 |
134 km |
| Aug 24, 2021 |
3 km NNW of Hallettsville, Texas |
M2.6 |
132 km |
| Apr 2, 2024 |
4 km SSW of Round Top, Texas |
M2.5 |
76 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Hurricane History
11 hurricanes (Cat 1+) within 500 km since 1980.
Strongest: Category 4. Most recent: Beryl (2024, Cat 1).
| Year |
Name |
Category |
Closest |
| 2024 |
Beryl |
Category 1 |
179 km |
| 2021 |
Nicholas |
Category 1 |
242 km |
| 2017 |
Harvey |
Category 4 |
219 km |
| 2008 |
Ike |
Category 2 |
168 km |
| 2007 |
Humberto |
Category 1 |
282 km |
| 2005 |
Rita |
Category 1 |
279 km |
| 2003 |
Claudette |
Category 1 |
229 km |
| 1989 |
Chantal |
Category 1 |
277 km |
| 1989 |
Jerry |
Category 1 |
252 km |
| 1986 |
Bonnie |
Category 1 |
273 km |
| 1983 |
Alicia |
Category 3 |
180 km |
Source: NOAA IBTrACS (Cat 1+, 1980-2026)
Tornado History
471 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF5. Total: 51 fatalities, 369 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| May 27, 1997 |
EF5 |
61 km |
27 |
| Mar 10, 1973 |
EF4 |
99 km |
6 |
| Apr 12, 2022 |
EF3 |
79 km |
0 |
| Apr 13, 2019 |
EF3 |
39 km |
0 |
| Mar 10, 2000 |
EF3 |
41 km |
0 |
| May 27, 1997 |
EF3 |
80 km |
0 |
| May 27, 1997 |
EF3 |
79 km |
0 |
| May 27, 1997 |
EF3 |
72 km |
0 |
| Mar 14, 1990 |
EF3 |
66 km |
0 |
| May 17, 1989 |
EF3 |
60 km |
1 |
| Apr 7, 1980 |
EF3 |
68 km |
1 |
| May 26, 1976 |
EF3 |
73 km |
2 |
| May 10, 1959 |
EF3 |
41 km |
0 |
| May 10, 1959 |
EF3 |
80 km |
0 |
| Apr 24, 1957 |
EF3 |
55 km |
0 |
| Mar 20, 1957 |
EF3 |
38 km |
0 |
| Mar 20, 1957 |
EF3 |
46 km |
0 |
| Apr 5, 1956 |
EF3 |
61 km |
0 |
| Apr 30, 1954 |
EF3 |
50 km |
0 |
| Dec 2, 1953 |
EF3 |
18 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
15 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: BASTROP COUNTY COMPLEX (31,838 ac, 2011).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2011 |
BASTROP COUNTY COMPLEX |
31,838 |
62 km |
| 2022 |
CRITTENBERG COMPLEX |
21,391 |
95 km |
| 2011 |
ROBINETTE |
6,039 |
95 km |
| 2011 |
UNNAMED |
5,706 |
91 km |
| 2015 |
HIDDEN PINES |
3,807 |
66 km |
| 2009 |
OWL CREEK |
2,376 |
98 km |
| 2011 |
UNNAMED |
2,236 |
89 km |
| 2011 |
LUTHERHILL |
2,215 |
77 km |
| 2006 |
BROWNS CREEK RANGE |
1,889 |
97 km |
| 2011 |
UNNAMED |
1,581 |
95 km |
| 2008 |
BERTRAM |
1,567 |
94 km |
| 2008 |
HWY 195 FIRE |
1,523 |
72 km |
| 2009 |
UNNAMED |
1,445 |
89 km |
| 2009 |
WILDERNESS RIDGE |
1,278 |
68 km |
| 2005 |
UNNAMED |
1,140 |
93 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
50°F (10°C) |
2.9 in |
Coldest |
| February |
55°F (13°C) |
2.2 in |
|
| March |
61°F (16°C) |
3.1 in |
|
| April |
68°F (20°C) |
2.6 in |
|
| May |
75°F (24°C) |
4.3 in |
Wettest |
| June |
81°F (27°C) |
3.6 in |
|
| July |
83°F (29°C) |
1.9 in |
Driest |
| August |
84°F (29°C) |
2.5 in |
Warmest |
| September |
79°F (26°C) |
2.9 in |
|
| October |
69°F (21°C) |
4.0 in |
|
| November |
60°F (15°C) |
3.2 in |
|
| December |
52°F (11°C) |
3.4 in |
|
Rockdale has a seasonal temperature swing of 34°F / from 50°F in January to 84°F in August. Total annual precipitation is 36.5 inches, with May being the wettest month (4.3") and July the driest (1.9").
Average costs for common services in Rockdale. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$243 ($146-$388) |
| Specialist Visit |
$340 ($194-$534) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$194 ($97-$340) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,136 ($777-$4,855) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$126 ($73-$194) |
| Dental Filling |
$243 ($146-$388) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$44 ($24-$73) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$73 ($49-$117) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$291 ($146-$486) |
| Tire Rotation |
$39 ($19-$73) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$583 ($388-$971) |
| Battery Replacement |
$194 ($97-$340) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$97 ($58-$146) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$87 ($49-$136) |
| HVAC Repair |
$388 ($146-$777) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,797 ($3,884-$11,652) |
| Roof Repair |
$971 ($388-$1,942) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,739 ($5,341-$14,565) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,457 ($486-$3,399) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$14,565 ($4,855-$29,130) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,855 ($1,942-$9,710) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,457 ($777-$2,913) |
| Will Preparation |
$486 ($194-$971) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,428 ($971-$4,855) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$24 ($15-$44) |
| Women's Haircut |
$53 ($29-$97) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$146 ($73-$243) |
| Manicure |
$24 ($15-$44) |
| Pedicure |
$39 ($24-$63) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$78 ($49-$126) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.98 ($2.91-$5.34) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.40 ($2.43-$4.86) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.69 ($2.43-$5.34) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.37 ($2.91-$6.31) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.34 ($3.88-$7.28) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.97 ($0.58-$1.75) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$136 ($78-$243) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$68 ($29-$146) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$68 ($39-$117) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$68 ($39-$97) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$63 ($29-$97) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$83 ($49-$146) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$194 ($73-$486) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,942 ($1,165-$3,399) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$68 ($29-$126) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$15 ($7.77-$24) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$97 ($29-$243) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$29 ($15-$73) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,165 ($583-$2,428) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$971 ($486-$1,942) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$388 ($194-$680) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$49 ($24-$97) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$971 ($388-$2,428) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$12,138 ($4,855-$29,130) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$58 ($29-$97) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$97 ($49-$194) |
| Dog Grooming |
$58 ($29-$97) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$39 ($19-$73) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$291 ($146-$486) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$194 ($97-$388) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $875 |
| Toddler | $818 |
| Preschool | $792 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $784 |
| Toddler | $745 |
| Preschool | $736 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Rockdale
What is the population of Rockdale?
Rockdale has a population of 5,455 residents and is located in Texas. The population density is 1,272 people per square mile, spread across 4.3 square miles. The median age of residents is 39.3 years. The population is 48.8% female and 51.2% male.
Is Rockdale expensive to live in?
Rockdale has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 97.1 (baseline: 100). The median household income is $47,550, 37% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $164,300 (42% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $1,013 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 3.5x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Rockdale safe?
Public safety is a concern in Rockdale, with a violent crime rate of 775 per 100,000 / significantly above the national average of 380. However, crime tends to concentrate in certain areas, and many neighborhoods remain relatively safe. Property crime occurs at a rate of 1,004 per 100,000 (below the national average). Overall, Rockdale receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Rockdale?
Rockdale enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 68°F (20°C). Winter temperatures average 50°F in January, while summers reach an average of 83°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 36.5 inches.
How is the job market in Rockdale?
The unemployment rate in Rockdale is 5.2%, somewhat above the national average of 3.6%. Job seekers may face moderate competition. The average weekly wage is $1,545. There are 15,692 business establishments in the area, including 1,297 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 28 minutes, and 10.5% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Rockdale?
The median home value in Rockdale is $164,300. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $239,348. For renters, the median monthly rent is $1,013. Fair market rent is $935 for a 1-bedroom and $1,149 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 67.1%. The average annual property tax is $9,871.
How are the schools in Rockdale?
Schools in Rockdale score 6.2 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 15.0% of adults in Rockdale hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 79.1% have completed high school. 4.6% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Rockdale?
The obesity rate in Rockdale is 39.5% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 18.2% of adults are smokers. 34.1% are physically inactive. 24.4% of residents report depression. 23.6% lack health insurance (above the national rate). 91.9% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,465.
What is transportation like in Rockdale?
The average commute in Rockdale is 28 minutes. 66.4% of workers drive alone to work, and 10.5% work from home.
What are the demographics of Rockdale?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Rockdale is 71.1% White, 7% Black or African American, 37.7% Hispanic or Latino. 71.4% of residents speak only English at home, while 17% speak Spanish. 6.1% of the population are military veterans. 12.6% of residents have a disability. 76.4% have health insurance coverage.