Rockdale, TX

Full City Profile · Texas · Williamson County County

2.8 /5.0
C+ Fair
5,455 Population 1,272/sq mi density
$47,550 Median Income $38,800 per capita
$164,300 Home Value $239,348 Zillow
$1,013 Median Rent 31.3% income on rent
68°F Avg Temperature
775 Violent Crime/100K 1,004 property/100K
C+
Overall
2.8 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.2 / 5.0
$47,550 median income, 5.2% unemployment
A+
Affordability
4.7 / 5.0
$164,300 home value, $1,013/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
775 violent crimes/100K (104% above avg)
C
Education
2.2 / 5.0
15.0% bachelor's degree or higher

Rockdale, TX

At a Glance

Median Income
$47,550
37% below
$38,800 per capita
Home Value
$164,300
42% below
Zillow: $239,348
Median Rent
$1,013/mo
13% below
31.3% of income on rent
Violent Crime
775/100K
104% above
1,004/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
15.0%
55% below
79.1% high school+
Unemployment
5.2%
44% above
11.2% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
39.5%
23% above
18.2% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
68°F

How Rockdale Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Rockdale's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
63%
Home Value
58%
Rent
87%
Poverty
90%
Bachelor's
45%
Unemployment
144%
Crime
204%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Rockdale a Good Place to Live?

C+
2.8 / 5.0 - Fair
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Rockdale residents earn a median household income of $47,550 , which is 37% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $38,800. The unemployment rate stands at 5.2% (44% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 11.2% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 15,692 business establishments, including 1,297 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Rockdale is $164,300 , 42% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $239,348. Median rent is $1,013/month, with 31.3% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 97.1 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1972.

Safety & Crime

Rockdale reports 775 violent crimes per 100,000 residents , which is 104% above the national average of 380/100K. Property crime is 1,004/100K.

Education

15.0% of adults in Rockdale hold a bachelor's degree or higher (55% below the national average). 79.1% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.2/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Rockdale has an average annual temperature of 68°F (20°C). Winters average 50°F in January while summers reach 83°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 36.5 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population5,455
Median Age39.3 yrs
Density1,272/mi²
Male / Female51% / 49%
Foreign Born16.9%
Veterans6.1%

Economy

B
Median Income$47,550
Per Capita$38,800
Unemployment5.2%
Poverty11.2%
County GDP$44,610M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,545

Housing

A+
Home Value$164,300
Rent$1,013
Ownership67.1%
Zillow$239,348
Housing Units2,566
Rent Burden31.3%

Crime

F
Violent775/100K
Property1,004/100K

Health

Obesity39.5%
Diabetes13.5%
Smoking18.2%
Heart Disease6.4%
Premature Death5,175/100K

Climate

Avg Temp68°F
Rain36.5 in/yr
Elevation453 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+15.0%
High School+79.1%
Graduate+4.6%
School Score6.2/10

Community

2024 VoteR 50% / D 48%
Commute28 min
Broadband87.5%
Internet Speed117 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries11

Did You Know?

The median home in Rockdale was built in 1972.
The nearest airport is H H Coffield Regional (2 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.403 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Moderate" by FEMA.
12.6% of the population has a disability.
16.9% of residents are foreign-born.
Average internet download speed is 117 Mbps.
There are 1,297 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 59 fatal vehicle crashes.