Rockdale, TX

Full City Profile · Texas · Williamson County County

2.8 /5.0
C+ Fair
5,455 Population 1,272/sq mi density
$47,550 Median Income $38,800 per capita
$164,300 Home Value $239,348 Zillow
$1,013 Median Rent 31.3% income on rent
68°F Avg Temperature
775 Violent Crime/100K 1,004 property/100K
C+
Overall
2.8 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.2 / 5.0
$47,550 median income, 5.2% unemployment
A+
Affordability
4.7 / 5.0
$164,300 home value, $1,013/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
775 violent crimes/100K (104% above avg)
C
Education
2.2 / 5.0
15.0% bachelor's degree or higher

Population Overview

Total Population
5,455
Census 2023
Population Density
1,272
per square mile
Land Area
4.3
square miles (11.1 km²)
Median Age
39.3 yrs
1% above US avg (38.9 yrs)

Gender Distribution

51.2%
Male
48.8%
Female
51%
49%

Race & Ethnicity

White 71.1% US: 61.6%
Black 7% US: 12.4%
Hispanic 37.7% US: 18.7%
Asian 0.3% US: 5.9%
City vs. U.S. Average
White
71.1%
Black
7%
Hispanic
37.7%
Asian
0.3%
Thin line = U.S. average

Language Spoken at Home

English Only 71.4% US: 78.5%
Spanish 17% US: 13.4%
Other Languages 11.6%
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
71.4%
Spanish
17%
Thin line = U.S. average

Social Characteristics

Foreign Born
16.9%
Veterans
6.1%
2% above US avg (6%)
Disability
12.6%
3% below US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
76.4%
16% below US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
23.6%
174% above US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.403
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)

Complete Demographics Data

Population

Total Population5,455
Population Year2023
Population Density1,272 / sq mi
Land Area4.3 sq mi
Median Age39.3 years

Gender

Male51.2%
Female48.8%

Race & Ethnicity

White71.1%
Black or African American7.0%
Hispanic or Latino37.7%
Asian0.3%

Language

English Only71.4%
Spanish17.0%

Social Indicators

Foreign Born16.9%
Veterans6.1%
Disability12.6%
Health Insurance76.4%
Uninsured23.6%
Broadband Access87.5%
Gini Coefficient0.403

Classification

USDA Rural-Urban Code1, Metro / 1 million+