Rockvale, CO

Full City Profile · Colorado · Fremont County County

3.2 /5.0
B Good
743 Population 362/sq mi density
$48,125 Median Income $20,571 per capita
$189,100 Home Value $225,689 Zillow
$1,066 Median Rent 42.1% income on rent
52°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.2 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.2 / 5.0
$48,125 median income, 5.1% unemployment
A
Affordability
4.5 / 5.0
$189,100 home value, $1,066/mo rent
D
Education
1.8 / 5.0
9.9% bachelor's degree or higher

Population Overview

Total Population
743
Census 2023
Population Density
362
per square mile
Land Area
1.9
square miles (5.0 km²)
Median Age
38.6 yrs
1% below US avg (38.9 yrs)

Gender Distribution

61.6%
Male
38.4%
Female
62%
38%

Race & Ethnicity

White 96.9% US: 61.6%
Black 0% US: 12.4%
Hispanic 31.9% US: 18.7%
Asian 0% US: 5.9%
City vs. U.S. Average
White
96.9%
Black
0%
Hispanic
31.9%
Asian
0%
Thin line = U.S. average

Language Spoken at Home

English Only 97.6% US: 78.5%
Spanish 2.1% US: 13.4%
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
97.6%
Spanish
2.1%
Thin line = U.S. average

Social Characteristics

Foreign Born
1.3%
Veterans
15.1%
152% above US avg (6%)
Disability
23.1%
78% above US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
94.5%
3% above US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
5.5%
36% below US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.467
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)

Complete Demographics Data

Population

Total Population743
Population Year2023
Population Density362 / sq mi
Land Area1.9 sq mi
Median Age38.6 years

Gender

Male61.6%
Female38.4%

Race & Ethnicity

White96.9%
Black or African American0.0%
Hispanic or Latino31.9%
Asian0.0%

Language

English Only97.6%
Spanish2.1%

Social Indicators

Foreign Born1.3%
Veterans15.1%
Disability23.1%
Health Insurance94.5%
Uninsured5.5%
Broadband Access78.3%
Gini Coefficient0.467

Classification

USDA Rural-Urban Code4, Nonmetro / Urban 20K+, adjacent