Median Income
$56,458
25% lower than US avg
Home Value
$150,700
47% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
25.6%
24% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$832
28% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
35.6%
11% higher than US avg
Unemployment
2.1%
42% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
2.3%
81% lower than US avg
How Russellville Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population875
Median Age29.4 yrs
Density1,006/mi²
Male / Female47% / 53%
Largest GroupWhite 93%
Veterans10.8%
Economy
A
Median Income$56,458
Per Capita$27,175
Unemployment2.1%
Poverty2.3%
Commute27 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$150,700
Rent$832
Ownership79.6%
Zillow$323,836
Housing Units413
Rent Burden36.1%
Health
Obesity35.6%
Uninsured8.0%
Smoking15.0%
Depression26.2%
Heart Disease5.1%
Climate
Avg Temp55°F (13°C)
Rain43.2 in/yr
Elevation886 ft (270 m)
Education
B
Bachelor's+25.6%
High School+96.5%
Graduate+7.7%
School Score5.51
Community
2024 VoteR 77% / D 22%
Commute27 min
Broadband94.7%
EV Stations13
Is Russellville a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Russellville receives an overall livability score of 4.0 out of 5.0, earning a grade of A. Key strengths include low unemployment, affordable housing, a low poverty rate, strong internet connectivity. Areas to be aware of include below-average incomes. Russellville stands out as an excellent place to live, with strong marks across most quality-of-life indicators.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Russellville is $56,458, 25% below the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 2.1%. Only 2.3% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 27 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Russellville is $150,700, 47% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $832 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. At just 2.7x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Education
25.6% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 96.5% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.5/10.
Climate & Weather
Russellville experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 55°F. Winters average 30°F in January while summers reach 78°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 43.2 inches, including 9.7 inches of snow.
Russellville has a population of 875 with a density of 1,006 people per square mile, spread across 0.8 square miles. The median age is 29.4 years, 24% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 52.8% female and 47.2% male. The city is predominantly White (93.1%), with 1.3% Black, 2.1% Asian. English is the primary language spoken at home by 96.6% of residents. 10.8% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 14.7% of residents have a disability. 92.0% have health insurance coverage.
Population
875
Total Population
2023 Census
29.4yrs
Median Age
24% below US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Russellville vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
96.6%
23% above US avg
Spanish
3.8%
72% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Russellville vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Russellville is $56,458, which is 25% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $27,175 (below the $39,052 national figure). The unemployment rate is 2.1% (below the 3.6% US average). 2.3% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The cost of living index is 90.8, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 27 minutes. 3.4% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Russellville vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $56,458 |
| 25% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $27,175 |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 2.1% |
| 42% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 2.3% |
| 81% below US avg |
Tax & Cost of Living
| |
| Cost of Living | 90.80 (100=avg) |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 27.4 min |
| Drive Alone | 79.7% |
| Public Transit | 2.6% |
| Work from Home | 3.4% |
The median home value in Russellville is $150,700, 47% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $323,836, higher than the Census estimate. According to Redfin, the median sale price is $239,900. Homes sell for 0% of their list price, suggesting buyers have room to negotiate. Monthly rent averages $832 (28% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $775 for a one-bedroom to $970 for a two-bedroom apartment. 79.6% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 413 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1963. 36.1% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.7x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $150,700 |
| 47% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $323,836 |
| Redfin Median Sale | $239,900 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median Sale Price | $239,900 |
| $/Sq Ft | $171 |
| Homes Sold | 1 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 0.0% |
| Price Drops | 25.0% |
| Inventory | 4 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $832 |
| 28% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 36.1% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $732 |
| 1 Bedroom | $775 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $970 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,265 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,457 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 79.6% |
| Owner-Occupied | 79.6% |
| Renter-Occupied | 20.4% |
| Housing Units | 413 |
| Median Year Built | 1963 |
Property Tax
In Russellville, 35.6% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 8.8% have diabetes (below the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 5.1% of residents. 31.4% have high blood pressure. 15.0% are current smokers. 19.8% report binge drinking. 26.1% are physically inactive. 26.2% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 18.6% experience frequent mental distress. 8.0% of residents lack health insurance.
Health Metrics: Russellville vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 35.6% |
| 11% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 8.8% |
| Heart Disease | 5.1% |
| High Blood Pressure | 31.4% |
| Asthma | 10.8% |
| COPD | 6.4% |
| Cancer | 7.5% |
| Stroke | 2.8% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 15.0% |
| 7% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 19.8% |
| Physical Inactivity | 26.1% |
| Depression | 26.2% |
| Mental Distress | 18.6% |
| Physical Distress | 12.9% |
| Short Sleep | 36.7% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 92.0% |
| Uninsured | 8.0% |
| 7% below US avg |
| Checkup Rate | 76.3% |
| Dental Visits | 63.6% |
Food & Exercise
Russellville experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 55°F (13°C). Winters average 30°F in January while summers reach 78°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 43.2 inches. The area receives 9.7 inches of snow annually. The city sits at an elevation of 886 feet.
Temperature
30°F Jan (-1°C)
78°F Jul (25°C)
| Annual Average | 55.0°F |
| 2% above US avg |
| January Average | 30°F (-1°C) |
| July Average | 78°F (25°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 886 ft (270 m) |
| Area | 0.8 sq mi (2.1 km²) |
| Population Density | 1,006/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 38.5117°N, 92.4402°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| Nearest Airport | Columbia Regional (COU) 24 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
43.2"
14% above US avg
Wettest Month (May)
4.98"
Earthquake History
13 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.9. Most recent: M2.5 on Jul 15, 2025.
| Jun 7, 2011 |
18 km NNW of Potosi, Missouri |
M3.9 |
143 km |
| May 18, 2005 |
Missouri |
M3.3 |
133 km |
| Jul 31, 2005 |
Missouri |
M3.3 |
34 km |
| Mar 30, 2001 |
1 km SW of Hermitage, Missouri |
M3.1 |
101 km |
| Jan 21, 1992 |
5 km SE of Linn Creek, Missouri |
M3.1 |
60 km |
| Feb 8, 2004 |
6 km SSW of Stoutsville, Missouri |
M2.9 |
119 km |
| Jul 8, 2003 |
1 km N of Leasburg, Missouri |
M2.9 |
109 km |
| Apr 4, 2015 |
3 km ESE of Clinton, Missouri |
M2.6 |
115 km |
| Mar 7, 2009 |
7 km S of Miramiguoa Park, Missouri |
M2.6 |
125 km |
| Feb 3, 2014 |
18 km NW of Potosi, Missouri |
M2.6 |
141 km |
| Apr 23, 2025 |
3 km E of Hartville, Missouri |
M2.6 |
140 km |
| Jul 15, 2025 |
3 km W of Hale, Missouri |
M2.5 |
146 km |
| Apr 29, 2018 |
3 km WNW of Evergreen, Missouri |
M2.5 |
108 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Tornado History
383 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 14 fatalities, 296 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Apr 19, 1973 |
EF4 |
95 km |
0 |
| May 22, 2019 |
EF3 |
25 km |
0 |
| Dec 31, 2010 |
EF3 |
94 km |
0 |
| Dec 31, 2010 |
EF3 |
85 km |
2 |
| Jan 7, 2008 |
EF3 |
76 km |
0 |
| Jan 7, 2008 |
EF3 |
76 km |
0 |
| Mar 12, 2006 |
EF3 |
89 km |
0 |
| Mar 12, 2006 |
EF3 |
90 km |
4 |
| May 4, 2003 |
EF3 |
76 km |
4 |
| Jun 1, 1999 |
EF3 |
87 km |
0 |
| Nov 10, 1998 |
EF3 |
50 km |
0 |
| Jul 4, 1995 |
EF3 |
99 km |
0 |
| Nov 27, 1990 |
EF3 |
41 km |
0 |
| Nov 27, 1990 |
EF3 |
50 km |
0 |
| May 1, 1983 |
EF3 |
46 km |
0 |
| May 12, 1980 |
EF3 |
87 km |
0 |
| May 4, 1977 |
EF3 |
85 km |
0 |
| Apr 20, 1973 |
EF3 |
90 km |
0 |
| Apr 20, 1973 |
EF3 |
84 km |
0 |
| Apr 20, 1973 |
EF3 |
77 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: UNNAMED (7,388 ac, 1994).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 1994 |
UNNAMED |
7,388 |
79 km |
| 1994 |
UNNAMED |
5,344 |
89 km |
| 2006 |
BIG SPRING FIRE |
4,921 |
81 km |
| 2010 |
UNNAMED |
4,767 |
78 km |
| 2023 |
ELM SPRINGS RX |
4,378 |
87 km |
| 2009 |
MOUNTAIN CREEK |
4,322 |
85 km |
| 1991 |
UNNAMED |
4,179 |
90 km |
| 1992 |
UNNAMED |
3,538 |
77 km |
| 1991 |
UNNAMED |
3,533 |
91 km |
| 1991 |
UNNAMED |
3,492 |
89 km |
| 1994 |
UNNAMED |
3,336 |
75 km |
| 2021 |
KAINTUCK |
3,325 |
87 km |
| 1991 |
UNNAMED |
3,135 |
86 km |
| 2012 |
KINFOLK RD |
2,883 |
87 km |
| 2005 |
UNNAMED |
2,831 |
88 km |
| 1991 |
UNNAMED |
2,763 |
79 km |
| 2007 |
UNNAMED |
2,710 |
81 km |
| 2005 |
UNNAMED |
2,590 |
78 km |
| 2006 |
UNNAMED |
2,575 |
77 km |
| 1991 |
UNNAMED |
2,569 |
88 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
30°F (-1°C) |
2.0 in |
Coldest |
| February |
35°F (1°C) |
2.3 in |
|
| March |
44°F (7°C) |
3.0 in |
|
| April |
55°F (13°C) |
4.9 in |
|
| May |
65°F (18°C) |
5.0 in |
Wettest |
| June |
73°F (23°C) |
4.4 in |
|
| July |
78°F (25°C) |
4.7 in |
Warmest |
| August |
76°F (25°C) |
3.9 in |
|
| September |
69°F (20°C) |
4.1 in |
|
| October |
57°F (14°C) |
3.8 in |
|
| November |
45°F (7°C) |
3.2 in |
|
| December |
34°F (1°C) |
1.9 in |
Driest |
Russellville has a seasonal temperature swing of 48°F / from 30°F in January to 78°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 43.2 inches, with May being the wettest month (5.0") and December the driest (1.9").
Average costs for common services in Russellville. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$227 ($136-$363) |
| Specialist Visit |
$318 ($182-$499) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$182 ($91-$318) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,998 ($726-$4,540) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$118 ($68-$182) |
| Dental Filling |
$227 ($136-$363) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$41 ($23-$68) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$68 ($45-$109) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$272 ($136-$454) |
| Tire Rotation |
$36 ($18-$68) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$545 ($363-$908) |
| Battery Replacement |
$182 ($91-$318) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$91 ($54-$136) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$82 ($45-$127) |
| HVAC Repair |
$363 ($136-$726) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,356 ($3,632-$10,896) |
| Roof Repair |
$908 ($363-$1,816) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,172 ($4,994-$13,620) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,362 ($454-$3,178) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,620 ($4,540-$27,240) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,540 ($1,816-$9,080) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,362 ($726-$2,724) |
| Will Preparation |
$454 ($182-$908) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,270 ($908-$4,540) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Women's Haircut |
$50 ($27-$91) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$136 ($68-$227) |
| Manicure |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Pedicure |
$36 ($23-$59) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$73 ($45-$118) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.72 ($2.72-$4.99) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.18 ($2.27-$4.54) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.45 ($2.27-$4.99) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.09 ($2.72-$5.90) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.99 ($3.63-$6.81) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.91 ($0.54-$1.63) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$127 ($73-$227) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$64 ($27-$136) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$64 ($36-$109) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$64 ($36-$91) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$59 ($27-$91) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$77 ($45-$136) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$182 ($68-$454) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,816 ($1,090-$3,178) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$64 ($27-$118) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.26-$23) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$91 ($27-$227) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$27 ($14-$68) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,090 ($545-$2,270) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$908 ($454-$1,816) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$363 ($182-$636) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$45 ($23-$91) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$908 ($363-$2,270) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,350 ($4,540-$27,240) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$54 ($27-$91) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$91 ($45-$182) |
| Dog Grooming |
$54 ($27-$91) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$36 ($18-$68) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$272 ($136-$454) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$182 ($91-$363) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Russellville
What is the population of Russellville?
Russellville has a population of 875 residents and is located in Missouri. The population density is 1,006 people per square mile, spread across 0.8 square miles. The median age of residents is 29.4 years, which is younger than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 52.8% female and 47.2% male.
Is Russellville expensive to live in?
Russellville is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 90.8 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $56,458, 25% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $150,700 (47% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $832 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.7x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
What is the weather like in Russellville?
Russellville has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 55°F (13°C). Winter temperatures average 30°F in January, while summers reach an average of 78°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 43.2 inches, with 9.7 inches of snow.
How is the job market in Russellville?
The job market in Russellville is very strong, with unemployment at just 2.1% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average commute time is 27 minutes, and 3.4% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Russellville?
The median home value in Russellville is $150,700. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $323,836. According to Redfin, the median sale price is $239,900. For renters, the median monthly rent is $832. Fair market rent is $775 for a 1-bedroom and $970 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 79.6%.
How are the schools in Russellville?
Schools in Russellville score 5.5 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 25.6% of adults in Russellville hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 96.5% have completed high school. 7.7% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Russellville?
The obesity rate in Russellville is 35.6% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 15.0% of adults are smokers. 26.1% are physically inactive. 26.2% of residents report depression. 8.0% lack health insurance.
What is transportation like in Russellville?
The average commute in Russellville is 27 minutes. 79.7% of workers drive alone to work, 2.6% use public transit, and 3.4% work from home.
What are the demographics of Russellville?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Russellville is 93.1% White, 1.3% Black or African American, 0.7% Hispanic or Latino, 2.1% Asian. 96.6% of residents speak only English at home, while 3.8% speak Spanish. 10.8% of the population are military veterans. 14.7% of residents have a disability. 92.0% have health insurance coverage.