Median Income
$50,000
33% lower than US avg
Home Value
$91,500
68% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
94/100K
75% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
19.9%
41% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$718
38% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
39.3%
22% higher than US avg
Unemployment
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
8.5%
31% lower than US avg
How Rutherford Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population1,203
Median Age35.8 yrs
Density523/mi²
Male / Female51% / 49%
Largest GroupWhite 84%
Veterans6.9%
Economy
B+
Median Income$50,000
Per Capita$25,837
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty8.5%
County GDP$1,407M
Commute27 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$91,500
Rent$718
Ownership74.8%
Zillow$139,078
Housing Units557
Rent Burden23.0%
Crime
F
Violent94/100K
Property563/100K
Murder0.0/100K
Assault94/100K
Burglary188/100K
Health
Obesity39.3%
Uninsured12.8%
Smoking21.1%
Depression30.5%
Heart Disease6.2%
Climate
Avg Temp59°F (15°C)
AQI40 (Good)
Rain54.7 in/yr
Sunny Days299/yr
Elevation341 ft (104 m)
Education
C+
Bachelor's+19.9%
High School+87.0%
Graduate+6.7%
School Score5.92
Community
2024 VoteR 79% / D 20%
Commute27 min
Broadband86.9%
EV Stations1
Libraries5
Is Rutherford a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Rutherford receives an overall livability score of 3.1 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include low unemployment, low crime rates, affordable housing, abundant sunshine. Areas to be aware of include a high uninsured rate, below-average incomes, high obesity rates. Rutherford offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Rutherford is $50,000, 33% below the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 0.0%. 8.5% of residents live in poverty, near the national average of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 27 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Rutherford is $91,500, 68% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $718 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. At just 1.8x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Safety & Crime
Rutherford is a very safe community with a violent crime rate of 94 per 100,000 residents / well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 563 per 100,000, 71% below the national average.
Education
19.9% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 87.0% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.9/10.
Climate & Weather
Rutherford enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 59°F. Winters average 36°F in January while summers reach 80°F in July. With 299 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 54.7 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 40.
Rutherford has a population of 1,203 with a density of 523 people per square mile, spread across 2.3 square miles. The median age is 35.8 years, 8% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 48.8% female and 51.2% male. The city is predominantly White (83.8%), with 6.3% Hispanic, 2% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 95.8% of residents. 6.9% of the population are veterans. 21.9% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 85.7% have health insurance coverage.
Population
35.8yrs
Median Age
8% below US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Rutherford vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
95.8%
22% above US avg
Spanish
4.2%
69% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Rutherford vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Rutherford is $50,000, which is 33% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $25,837 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $863, 40% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 0.0% (below the 3.6% US average). 8.5% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 674 business establishments, including 65 restaurants. The cost of living index is 91.9, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 27 minutes. 3.7% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Rutherford vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $50,000 |
| 33% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $25,837 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $863 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $58,111 |
| Gini Index | 0.462 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 8.5% |
| 31% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 674 |
| County GDP | $1,407M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 65 |
| Healthcare | 68 |
| Retail | 105 |
| Manufacturing | 26 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $2,121 |
| 39% below US avg |
| Cost of Living | 91.90 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 2.32% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 27.1 min |
| Drive Alone | 83.7% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 3.7% |
The median home value in Rutherford is $91,500, 68% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $139,078, higher than the Census estimate. Homes sell for 95.7% of their list price, suggesting buyers have room to negotiate. Monthly rent averages $718 (38% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $1,578 for a one-bedroom to $1,730 for a two-bedroom apartment. 74.8% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 557 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1964. The average annual property tax is $2,121 (lower than the $3,500 national average). 23.0% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 1.8x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $91,500 |
| 68% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $139,078 |
| Median List Price | $219,500 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median List Price | $219,500 |
| $/Sq Ft | $78 |
| Homes Sold | 1 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 95.7% |
| Price Drops | 25.0% |
| Inventory | 8 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $718 |
| 38% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 23.0% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $1,507 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,578 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,730 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $2,211 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $2,696 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 74.8% |
| Owner-Occupied | 74.8% |
| Renter-Occupied | 25.2% |
| Housing Units | 557 |
| Median Year Built | 1964 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $2,121 |
| 39% below US avg |
| Effective Rate | 2.32% |
In Rutherford, 39.3% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 12.3% have diabetes (above the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 6.2% of residents. 37.2% have high blood pressure. 21.1% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 15.1% report binge drinking. 28.7% are physically inactive. 30.5% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 22.2% experience frequent mental distress. 12.8% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,652. The dentist ratio is 1:2,362. 25.3% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 6.9 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Rutherford vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 39.3% |
| 22% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 12.3% |
| Heart Disease | 6.2% |
| High Blood Pressure | 37.2% |
| Asthma | 11.9% |
| COPD | 8.9% |
| Cancer | 7.0% |
| Stroke | 3.6% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 21.1% |
| 51% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 15.1% |
| Physical Inactivity | 28.7% |
| Depression | 30.5% |
| Mental Distress | 22.2% |
| Physical Distress | 15.6% |
| Short Sleep | 39.8% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 85.7% |
| Uninsured | 12.8% |
| 49% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:1,652 |
| Dentists | 1:2,362 |
| Mental Health | 1:2,363 |
| Checkup Rate | 75.9% |
| Dental Visits | 52.7% |
| Premature Death | 11,927/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 6.9/10 |
| Exercise Access | 25.3% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 68 |
Rutherford has a violent crime rate of 94 per 100,000 residents, 75% below the national average of 380. This breaks down to aggravated assault at 93.8 per 100,000, robbery at 0.0, rape at 0.0. The murder rate is 0.0 per 100,000 (below the national rate of 6.3). Property crime stands at 563 per 100,000, 71% below the U.S. average. This includes larceny/theft at 375, burglary at 188, vehicle theft at 0 per 100,000 residents. The county recorded 4 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Rutherford receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Rutherford vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 93.8/100K |
| 75% below US avg |
| Murder | 0.0/100K |
| 100% below US avg |
| Rape | 0.0/100K |
| Robbery | 0.0/100K |
| Assault | 93.8/100K |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 562.9/100K |
| 71% below US avg |
| Burglary | 187.6/100K |
| Theft | 375.2/100K |
| Vehicle Theft | 0.0/100K |
| Arson | 0.0/100K |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 4 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 0.0 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Rutherford enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 59°F (15°C). Winters average 36°F in January while summers reach 80°F in July. The area gets 299 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 54.7 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 3.1 inches of snow annually. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 40. The city sits at an elevation of 341 feet.
Temperature
36°F Jan (2°C)
80°F Jul (27°C)
| Annual Average | 58.9°F |
| 9% above US avg |
| January Average | 36°F (2°C) |
| July Average | 80°F (27°C) |
| Sunny Days | 299 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 341 ft (104 m) |
| Area | 2.3 sq mi (6.0 km²) |
| Population Density | 523/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 36.1221°N, 88.9929°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | Weakley County County |
| Nearest Airport | Everett-Stewart Regional (UCY) 18 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
54.7"
44% above US avg
Wettest Month (Dec)
5.28"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 40.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Low |
| Risk Score | 74.1 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 30.3 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 38.7 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hurricane |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Moderate |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Very Low |
| Hail |
Very Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Moderate |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Moderate |
| Lightning |
Relatively High |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Moderate |
| Drought |
Relatively Moderate |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
353 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M4.8. Most recent: M3.1 on Aug 1, 2025.
| Sep 26, 1990 |
4 km SE of Chaffee, Missouri |
M4.8 |
127 km |
| May 4, 1991 |
2 km NNW of Risco, Missouri |
M4.5 |
90 km |
| Feb 5, 1994 |
2 km WNW of Dongola, Illinois |
M4.2 |
140 km |
| May 1, 2005 |
5 km SSE of Manila, Arkansas |
M4.2 |
109 km |
| Feb 10, 2005 |
3 km NNW of Etowah, Arkansas |
M4.1 |
120 km |
| Jun 2, 2005 |
12 km S of Ridgely, Tennessee |
M4.0 |
43 km |
| Apr 30, 2003 |
1 km N of Blytheville, Arkansas |
M4.0 |
85 km |
| Jun 6, 2003 |
1 km NE of Bardwell, Kentucky |
M4.0 |
84 km |
| Feb 21, 2012 |
4 km SSE of Bertrand, Missouri |
M3.9 |
92 km |
| May 16, 2024 |
6 km S of Ridgely, Tennessee |
M3.8 |
44 km |
| Sep 17, 1997 |
2 km E of Trumann, Arkansas |
M3.8 |
143 km |
| Nov 29, 1996 |
1 km W of Blytheville, Arkansas |
M3.8 |
88 km |
| Mar 2, 2010 |
2 km ENE of East Prairie, Missouri |
M3.7 |
81 km |
| Apr 24, 2019 |
12 km NNW of Dyersburg, Tennessee |
M3.7 |
40 km |
| Jan 16, 2018 |
4 km SW of Caruthersville, Missouri |
M3.6 |
62 km |
| Oct 15, 2017 |
6 km SE of Manila, Arkansas |
M3.6 |
106 km |
| Apr 2, 2015 |
1 km WNW of Cooter, Missouri |
M3.6 |
75 km |
| Jun 20, 2005 |
4 km WSW of Blandville, Kentucky |
M3.6 |
89 km |
| Mar 15, 2017 |
9 km ESE of Wyatt, Missouri |
M3.6 |
85 km |
| Jan 8, 1993 |
6 km WSW of Gosnell, Arkansas |
M3.5 |
96 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Tornado History
543 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 221 fatalities, 1,924 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Dec 10, 2021 |
EF4 |
42 km |
57 |
| Feb 5, 2008 |
EF4 |
51 km |
0 |
| May 4, 2003 |
EF4 |
67 km |
11 |
| Jan 17, 1999 |
EF4 |
61 km |
6 |
| Mar 1, 1997 |
EF4 |
16 km |
0 |
| Mar 1, 1997 |
EF4 |
64 km |
1 |
| May 7, 1971 |
EF4 |
20 km |
3 |
| Apr 3, 1968 |
EF4 |
84 km |
2 |
| Mar 4, 1964 |
EF4 |
81 km |
3 |
| Apr 3, 1956 |
EF4 |
77 km |
3 |
| Mar 21, 1952 |
EF4 |
95 km |
38 |
| Mar 21, 1952 |
EF4 |
25 km |
4 |
| Mar 21, 1952 |
EF4 |
22 km |
2 |
| Mar 21, 1952 |
EF4 |
75 km |
17 |
| May 26, 2024 |
EF3 |
100 km |
0 |
| Dec 10, 2021 |
EF3 |
24 km |
0 |
| May 10, 2016 |
EF3 |
74 km |
0 |
| Feb 5, 2008 |
EF3 |
90 km |
3 |
| Apr 2, 2006 |
EF3 |
47 km |
16 |
| Apr 2, 2006 |
EF3 |
7 km |
6 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Tsunami History
1 tsunami recorded within 500 km.
| Year |
Location |
Cause |
Max Wave |
Deaths |
Distance |
| 1811 |
AR: NE - NEW MADRID EARTHQUAKES |
Eruption + Earthquake |
— |
— |
140 km |
Source: NOAA/NCEI Historical Tsunami Database. Sorted by wave height.
Wildfire History
1 wildfire (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: DEVILS BACKBONE RX (3,215 ac, 2010).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2010 |
DEVILS BACKBONE RX |
3,215 |
100 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
36°F (2°C) |
3.7 in |
Coldest |
| February |
40°F (4°C) |
4.2 in |
|
| March |
49°F (10°C) |
5.1 in |
|
| April |
59°F (15°C) |
5.0 in |
|
| May |
67°F (20°C) |
5.2 in |
|
| June |
75°F (24°C) |
4.4 in |
|
| July |
80°F (27°C) |
4.5 in |
Warmest |
| August |
78°F (25°C) |
3.5 in |
|
| September |
71°F (22°C) |
3.9 in |
|
| October |
60°F (16°C) |
3.3 in |
Driest |
| November |
49°F (10°C) |
4.8 in |
|
| December |
40°F (5°C) |
5.3 in |
Wettest |
Rutherford has a seasonal temperature swing of 44°F / from 36°F in January to 80°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 52.9 inches, with December being the wettest month (5.3") and October the driest (3.3").
Average costs for common services in Rutherford. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$230 ($138–$368) |
| Specialist Visit |
$322 ($184–$505) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$184 ($92–$322) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,022 ($735–$4,595) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$119 ($69–$184) |
| Dental Filling |
$230 ($138–$368) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$41 ($23–$69) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$69 ($46–$110) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$276 ($138–$460) |
| Tire Rotation |
$37 ($18–$69) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$551 ($368–$919) |
| Battery Replacement |
$184 ($92–$322) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$92 ($55–$138) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$83 ($46–$129) |
| HVAC Repair |
$368 ($138–$735) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,433 ($3,676–$11,028) |
| Roof Repair |
$919 ($368–$1,838) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,271 ($5,055–$13,785) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,379 ($460–$3,217) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,785 ($4,595–$27,570) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,595 ($1,838–$9,190) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,379 ($735–$2,757) |
| Will Preparation |
$460 ($184–$919) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,298 ($919–$4,595) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$23 ($14–$41) |
| Women's Haircut |
$51 ($28–$92) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$138 ($69–$230) |
| Manicure |
$23 ($14–$41) |
| Pedicure |
$37 ($23–$60) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$74 ($46–$119) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.77 ($2.76–$5.05) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.22 ($2.30–$4.60) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.49 ($2.30–$5.05) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.14 ($2.76–$5.97) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.05 ($3.68–$6.89) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.92 ($0.55–$1.65) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$129 ($74–$230) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$64 ($28–$138) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$64 ($37–$110) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$64 ($37–$92) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$60 ($28–$92) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$78 ($46–$138) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$184 ($69–$460) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,838 ($1,103–$3,217) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$64 ($28–$119) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.35–$23) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$92 ($28–$230) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$28 ($14–$69) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,103 ($551–$2,298) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$919 ($460–$1,838) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$368 ($184–$643) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$46 ($23–$92) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$919 ($368–$2,298) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,488 ($4,595–$27,570) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$55 ($28–$92) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$92 ($46–$184) |
| Dog Grooming |
$55 ($28–$92) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$37 ($18–$69) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$276 ($138–$460) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$184 ($92–$368) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $567 |
| Toddler | $476 |
| Preschool | $476 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $393 |
| Toddler | $422 |
| Preschool | $422 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Rutherford
What is the population of Rutherford?
Rutherford has a population of 1,203 residents and is located in Tennessee. The population density is 523 people per square mile, spread across 2.3 square miles. The median age of residents is 35.8 years, which is younger than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 48.8% female and 51.2% male.
Is Rutherford expensive to live in?
Rutherford is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 91.9 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $50,000, 33% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $91,500 (68% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $718 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 1.8x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Rutherford safe?
Rutherford is considered a very safe city with a violent crime rate of 94 per 100,000 residents, well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 563 per 100,000 (below the national average). Overall, Rutherford receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Rutherford?
Rutherford enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 59°F (15°C). Winter temperatures average 36°F in January, while summers reach an average of 80°F in July. The area receives 299 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 54.7 inches, with 3.1 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 40.
How is the job market in Rutherford?
The job market in Rutherford is very strong, with unemployment at just 0.0% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $863. There are 674 business establishments in the area, including 65 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 27 minutes, and 3.7% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Rutherford?
The median home value in Rutherford is $91,500. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $139,078. For renters, the median monthly rent is $718. Fair market rent is $1,578 for a 1-bedroom and $1,730 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 74.8%. The average annual property tax is $2,121.
How are the schools in Rutherford?
Schools in Rutherford score 5.9 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 19.9% of adults in Rutherford hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 87.0% have completed high school. 6.7% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Rutherford?
The obesity rate in Rutherford is 39.3% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 21.1% of adults are smokers. 28.7% are physically inactive. 30.5% of residents report depression. 12.8% lack health insurance (above the national rate). 25.3% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,652.
What is transportation like in Rutherford?
The average commute in Rutherford is 27 minutes. 83.7% of workers drive alone to work, and 3.7% work from home.
What are the demographics of Rutherford?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Rutherford is 83.8% White, 2% Black or African American, 6.3% Hispanic or Latino. 95.8% of residents speak only English at home, while 4.2% speak Spanish. 6.9% of the population are military veterans. 21.9% of residents have a disability. 85.7% have health insurance coverage.