Salem, AR

Full City Profile · Arkansas · Fulton County County

2.4 /5.0
C Fair
1,471 Population 1,132/sq mi density
$35,679 Median Income $20,245 per capita
$88,200 Home Value $241,791 Zillow
$619 Median Rent 27.7% income on rent
58°F Avg Temperature
308 Violent Crime/100K 1,356 property/100K
C
Overall
2.4 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C
Economy
2.1 / 5.0
$35,679 median income, 4.6% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$88,200 home value, $619/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
308 violent crimes/100K
D
Education
1.7 / 5.0
8.3% bachelor's degree or higher

Salem, AR

At a Glance

Median Income
$35,679
53% below
$20,245 per capita
Home Value
$88,200
69% below
Zillow: $241,791
Median Rent
$619/mo
47% below
27.7% of income on rent
Violent Crime
308/100K
19% below
1,356/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
8.3%
75% below
93.8% high school+
Unemployment
4.6%
28% above
31.6% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
39.9%
24% above
13.6% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
58°F

How Salem Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Salem's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
47%
Home Value
31%
Rent
53%
Poverty
255%
Bachelor's
25%
Unemployment
128%
Crime
81%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Salem a Good Place to Live?

C
2.4 / 5.0 - Fair
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Salem residents earn a median household income of $35,679 , which is 53% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $20,245. The unemployment rate stands at 4.6% (28% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 31.6% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 214 business establishments, including 12 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Salem is $88,200 , 69% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $241,791. Median rent is $619/month, with 27.7% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 86.9 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1973.

Safety & Crime

Salem reports 308 violent crimes per 100,000 residents , which is 19% below the national average of 380/100K. Property crime is 1,356/100K.

Education

8.3% of adults in Salem hold a bachelor's degree or higher (75% below the national average). 93.8% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.3/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Salem has an average annual temperature of 58°F (14°C). Winters average 35°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 49.6 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population1,471
Median Age46.8 yrs
Density1,132/mi²
Male / Female38% / 62%
Foreign Born1.2%
Veterans9.1%

Economy

C
Median Income$35,679
Per Capita$20,245
Unemployment4.6%
Poverty31.6%
County GDP$237M
Avg Weekly Wage$793

Housing

A+
Home Value$88,200
Rent$619
Ownership54.8%
Zillow$241,791
Housing Units702
Rent Burden27.7%

Crime

F
Violent308/100K
Property1,356/100K

Health

Obesity39.9%
Diabetes12.4%
Smoking13.6%
Heart Disease7.5%
Premature Death12,325/100K

Climate

Avg Temp58°F
Rain49.6 in/yr
Elevation653 ft

Education

D
Bachelor's+8.3%
High School+93.8%
Graduate+1.9%
School Score6.3/10

Community

2024 VoteR 80% / D 18%
Commute24 min
Broadband69.2%
Internet Speed55 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries3

Did You Know?

Salem was founded in 1900.
The median home in Salem was built in 1973.
The nearest airport is Sharp County Regional (16 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.422 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
24.7% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 6 fatal vehicle crashes.