Salem, AR
Full City Profile · Arkansas · Fulton County County
2.4
/5.0
C
Fair
1,471
Population
1,132/sq mi density
$35,679
Median Income
$20,245 per capita
$88,200
Home Value
$241,791 Zillow
$619
Median Rent
27.7% income on rent
58°F
Avg Temperature
308
Violent Crime/100K
1,356 property/100K
C
Overall
2.4 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C
Economy
2.1 / 5.0
$35,679 median income, 4.6% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$88,200 home value, $619/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
308 violent crimes/100K
D
Education
1.7 / 5.0
8.3% bachelor's degree or higher
Housing Overview
Median Home Value
$88,200
69% below
US avg: $281,900
Median Rent
$619/mo
47% below
US avg: $1,163/mo
Homeownership Rate
54.8%
16% below US avg (65.4%)
Total Housing Units
702
Median year built: 1973
Home Value by Source
Census Median
$88,200
Zillow (ZHVI)
$241,791
Redfin Median Sale
$215,000
Median Sale Price
$215,000
Median List Price
$209,400
Census ACS, Zillow ZHVI, Redfin median sale price
Ownership vs. Renting
54.8%
Owner-Occupied
45.2%
Renter-Occupied
US avg: 65.4% owner-occupied
Fair Market Rents (HUD FY2026)
Studio
$700/mo
1 Bedroom
$751/mo
2 Bedroom
$944/mo
3 Bedroom
$1,239/mo
4 Bedroom
$1,406/mo
Census median rent:
$619/mo
Market Indicators (Redfin)
Median Sale Price
$215,000
Median Days on Market
46 days
Sale-to-List Ratio
1.0%
Buyers market
Homes Sold
1
Price Drops
10.0%
of listings with price reduction
Price Per Sq Ft
$148
Active Inventory
10
homes for sale
Affordability & Housing Stock
Rent Burden
27.7%
of renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
11% below US avg (31.0%)
Median Year Built
1973
Average age of housing stock: 53 years
Homeownership Rate
54.8%
Complete Housing Data
Home Values
| Census Median Value | $88,200 |
| Zillow Home Value (ZHVI) | $241,791 |
| Redfin Median Sale | $215,000 |
| Median Sale Price | $215,000 |
| Median List Price | $209,400 |
| Price Per Sq Ft | $148 |
Rent
| Census Median Rent | $619 |
| FMR Studio | $700 |
| FMR 1-Bedroom | $751 |
| FMR 2-Bedroom | $944 |
| FMR 3-Bedroom | $1,239 |
| FMR 4-Bedroom | $1,406 |
Market
| Days on Market | 46 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 1.0% |
| Price Drops | 10.0% |
| Homes Sold | 1 |
| Active Inventory | 10 |
| Price Per Sq Ft | $148 |
Ownership & Stock
| Owner-Occupied | 54.8% |
| Renter-Occupied | 45.2% |
| Homeownership Rate | 54.8% |
| Total Housing Units | 702 |
| Median Year Built | 1973 |
| Rent Burden | 27.7% |