Salem, IN

Full City Profile · Indiana · Washington County County

3.5 /5.0
B+ Good
6,484 Population 1,536/sq mi density
$51,786 Median Income $25,661 per capita
$136,800 Home Value $211,198 Zillow
$736 Median Rent 32.6% income on rent
55°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.5 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.3 / 5.0
$51,786 median income, 4.7% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$136,800 home value, $736/mo rent
C
Education
2.2 / 5.0
14.5% bachelor's degree or higher

Salem, IN

At a Glance

Median Income
$51,786
31% below
$25,661 per capita
Home Value
$136,800
51% below
Zillow: $211,198
Median Rent
$736/mo
37% below
32.6% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
14.5%
57% below
86.5% high school+
Unemployment
4.7%
31% above
12.2% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
43.1%
34% above
22.7% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
55°F

How Salem Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Salem's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
69%
Home Value
49%
Rent
63%
Poverty
98%
Bachelor's
43%
Unemployment
131%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Salem a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.5 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Salem residents earn a median household income of $51,786 , which is 31% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $25,661. The unemployment rate stands at 4.7% (31% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 12.2% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 488 business establishments, including 33 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Salem is $136,800 , 51% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $211,198. Median rent is $736/month, with 32.6% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 93.3 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1966.

Education

14.5% of adults in Salem hold a bachelor's degree or higher (57% below the national average). 86.5% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.8/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Salem has an average annual temperature of 55°F (13°C). Winters average 33°F in January while summers reach 76°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 46.9 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population6,484
Median Age40.9 yrs
Density1,536/mi²
Male / Female49% / 51%
Foreign Born0.9%
Veterans8.9%

Economy

B
Median Income$51,786
Per Capita$25,661
Unemployment4.7%
Poverty12.2%
County GDP$1,000M
Avg Weekly Wage$846

Housing

A+
Home Value$136,800
Rent$736
Ownership74.1%
Zillow$211,198
Housing Units2,693
Rent Burden32.6%

Health

Obesity43.1%
Diabetes13.4%
Smoking22.7%
Heart Disease7.2%
Premature Death13,005/100K

Climate

Avg Temp55°F
Rain46.9 in/yr
Elevation750 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+14.5%
High School+86.5%
Graduate+4.1%
School Score5.8/10

Community

2024 VoteR 77% / D 22%
Commute27 min
Broadband84.6%
Internet Speed105 Mbps
EV Stations3
Libraries1

Did You Know?

Salem was founded in 1814.
The median home in Salem was built in 1966.
The nearest airport is Louisville Muhammad Ali International (36 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.409 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
20.8% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 105 Mbps.
The county recorded 9 fatal vehicle crashes.