Salesville, AR

Full City Profile · Arkansas · Baxter County County

3.4 /5.0
B Good
498 Population 110/sq mi density
$49,063 Median Income $22,894 per capita
$105,400 Home Value $263,601 Zillow
$1,025 Median Rent 12.8% income on rent
59°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.4 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.0 / 5.0
$49,063 median income, 3.4% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$105,400 home value, $1,025/mo rent
C
Education
2.3 / 5.0
15.9% bachelor's degree or higher

Salesville, AR

At a Glance

Median Income
$49,063
35% below
$22,894 per capita
Home Value
$105,400
63% below
Zillow: $263,601
Median Rent
$1,025/mo
12% below
12.8% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
15.9%
53% below
90.3% high school+
Unemployment
3.4%
6% below
21.6% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
37.9%
18% above
17.4% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
59°F

How Salesville Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Salesville's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
65%
Home Value
37%
Rent
88%
Poverty
174%
Bachelor's
47%
Unemployment
94%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Salesville a Good Place to Live?

B
3.4 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Salesville residents earn a median household income of $49,063 , which is 35% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $22,894. The unemployment rate stands at 3.4% (6% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 21.6% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 1,323 business establishments, including 106 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Salesville is $105,400 , 63% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $263,601. Median rent is $1,025/month, with 12.8% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 86.9 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1980.

Education

15.9% of adults in Salesville hold a bachelor's degree or higher (53% below the national average). 90.3% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.8/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Salesville has an average annual temperature of 59°F (15°C). Winters average 37°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 41.2 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population498
Median Age45.7 yrs
Density110/mi²
Male / Female48% / 52%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans13.3%

Economy

B
Median Income$49,063
Per Capita$22,894
Unemployment3.4%
Poverty21.6%
County GDP$2,326M
Avg Weekly Wage$866

Housing

A+
Home Value$105,400
Rent$1,025
Ownership89.4%
Zillow$263,601
Housing Units291
Rent Burden12.8%

Health

Obesity37.9%
Diabetes10.2%
Smoking17.4%
Heart Disease6.7%
Premature Death11,057/100K

Climate

Avg Temp59°F
Rain41.2 in/yr
Elevation631 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+15.9%
High School+90.3%
Graduate+5.7%
School Score5.8/10

Community

2024 VoteR 78% / D 21%
Commute22 min
Broadband87.9%
Internet Speed76 Mbps
EV Stations4
Libraries1

Did You Know?

The median home in Salesville was built in 1980.
The nearest airport is Marion County Regional (18 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.459 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
18.3% of the population has a disability.
There are 106 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 4 fatal vehicle crashes.