Salesville, AR
Full City Profile · Arkansas · Baxter County County
3.4
/5.0
B
Good
498
Population
110/sq mi density
$49,063
Median Income
$22,894 per capita
$105,400
Home Value
$263,601 Zillow
$1,025
Median Rent
12.8% income on rent
59°F
Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.4 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.0 / 5.0
$49,063 median income, 3.4% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$105,400 home value, $1,025/mo rent
C
Education
2.3 / 5.0
15.9% bachelor's degree or higher
Salesville enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 59°F (15°C). Winters average 37°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 41.2 inches. The area receives 7.8 inches of snow annually.
Temperature
37°F Jan (3°C)
79°F Jul (26°C)
| Annual Average | 58.8°F |
| 9% above US avg | |
| January Average | 37°F (3°C) |
| July Average | 79°F (26°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 631 ft (192 m) |
| Area | 4.5 sq mi (11.6 km²) |
| Population Density | 110/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 36.2391°N, 92.2775°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | Baxter County County |
| Nearest Airport | Marion County Regional (FLP) 18 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Air Quality
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Low |
| Risk Score | 72.3 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 84.3 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 17.1 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado | Relatively Moderate |
| Hurricane | Very Low |
| Earthquake | Relatively Low |
| Wildfire | Relatively Low |
| Flood | Relatively Low |
| Hail | Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind | Relatively High |
| Heat Wave | Relatively Low |
| Winter Weather | Relatively Moderate |
| Lightning | Relatively Moderate |
| Ice Storm | Very High |
| Drought | No Rating |
| Cold Wave | Relatively Moderate |
| Landslide | Relatively Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Monthly Weather
| Month | Avg Temperature | Precipitation | Summary |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 37°F (3°C) | 2.9 in | Coldest |
| February | 41°F (5°C) | 2.4 in | Driest |
| March | 50°F (10°C) | 3.6 in | |
| April | 59°F (15°C) | 4.7 in | Wettest |
| May | 67°F (19°C) | 4.5 in | |
| June | 75°F (24°C) | 3.5 in | |
| July | 79°F (26°C) | 3.6 in | Warmest |
| August | 78°F (26°C) | 3.4 in | |
| September | 71°F (22°C) | 2.7 in | |
| October | 60°F (15°C) | 3.4 in | |
| November | 49°F (9°C) | 3.7 in | |
| December | 40°F (4°C) | 2.9 in |
Salesville has a seasonal temperature swing of 42°F / from 37°F in January to 79°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 41.2 inches, with April being the wettest month (4.7") and February the driest (2.4").