Median Income
$41,250
45% lower than US avg
Home Value
$150,000
47% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
183/100K
52% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
37.0%
10% higher than US avg
Median Rent
$727
37% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
29.7%
7% lower than US avg
Unemployment
2.3%
36% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
10.2%
18% lower than US avg
How Sanford Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population1,047
Median Age38.6 yrs
Density717/mi²
Male / Female40% / 60%
Largest GroupWhite 65%
Veterans4.9%
Economy
B+
Median Income$41,250
Per Capita$22,914
Unemployment2.3%
Poverty10.2%
County GDP$912M
Commute28 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$150,000
Rent$727
Ownership72.5%
Zillow$186,428
Housing Units505
Rent Burden30.8%
Crime
F
Violent183/100K
Property3,296/100K
Health
Obesity29.7%
Uninsured15.6%
Smoking13.9%
Depression23.6%
Heart Disease5.7%
Climate
Avg Temp44°F (7°C)
AQI41 (Good)
Rain7.8 in/yr
Sunny Days330/yr
Elevation7,599 ft (2,316 m)
Education
B+
Bachelor's+37.0%
High School+91.1%
Graduate+7.7%
School Score5.43
Community
2024 VoteR 54% / D 43%
Commute28 min
Broadband81.5%
EV Stations9
Libraries1
Is Sanford a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Sanford receives an overall livability score of 3.3 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include low unemployment, low crime rates, affordable housing, abundant sunshine. Areas to be aware of include a high uninsured rate, below-average incomes. Sanford offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Sanford is $41,250, 45% below the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 2.3%. 10.2% of residents live in poverty, near the national average of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 28 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Sanford is $150,000, 47% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $727 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. A price-to-income ratio of 3.6x indicates a reasonably affordable housing market.
Safety & Crime
Violent crime in Sanford is below the national average at 183 per 100,000 residents (U.S. avg: 380). Property crime occurs at a rate of 3,296 per 100,000, 68% above the national average.
Education
Educational attainment is solid, with 37.0% holding a bachelor's degree or higher, near the national average. 91.1% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.4/10.
Climate & Weather
Sanford has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 44°F. Winters average 20°F in January while summers reach 65°F in July. With 330 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 7.8 inches, including 29.7 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 41.
Sanford has a population of 1,047 with a density of 717 people per square mile, spread across 0.6 square miles. The median age is 38.6 years, 1% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 60% female and 40% male. The city is predominantly White (64.5%), with 3.7% Hispanic, 1.2% Asian. English is the primary language spoken at home by 79.1% of residents, while 20.9% speak Spanish. 4.9% of the population are veterans. 9.7% of residents have a disability (below the 13.0% national average). 84.8% have health insurance coverage.
Population
38.6yrs
Median Age
1% below US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
79.1%
1% above US avg
Spanish
20.9%
56% above US avg
The median household income in Sanford is $41,250, which is 45% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $22,914 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $947, 34% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 2.3% (below the 3.6% US average). 10.2% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 623 business establishments, including 53 restaurants. The cost of living index is 103.1, roughly in line with the national average. Workers commute an average of 28 minutes. 28.0% of workers work from home (above the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| Median HH Income | $41,250 |
| 45% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $22,914 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $947 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $57,919 |
| Gini Index | 0.474 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 2.3% |
| 36% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 10.2% |
| 18% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 623 |
| County GDP | $912M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 53 |
| Healthcare | 79 |
| Retail | 82 |
| Manufacturing | 16 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $2,352 |
| 33% below US avg |
| Cost of Living | 103.10 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 1.57% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 27.8 min |
| Drive Alone | 61.6% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 28.0% |
The median home value in Sanford is $150,000, 47% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $186,428, higher than the Census estimate. Monthly rent averages $727 (37% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $1,161 for a one-bedroom to $1,429 for a two-bedroom apartment. 72.5% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 505 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1985. The average annual property tax is $2,352 (lower than the $3,500 national average). 30.8% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 3.6x.
Home Values
| Census Median | $150,000 |
| 47% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $186,428 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $727 |
| 37% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 30.8% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $1,083 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,161 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,429 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,861 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $2,178 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 72.5% |
| Owner-Occupied | 72.5% |
| Renter-Occupied | 27.5% |
| Housing Units | 505 |
| Median Year Built | 1985 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $2,352 |
| 33% below US avg |
| Effective Rate | 1.57% |
In Sanford, 29.7% of adults are obese, below the national rate of 32.1%. 10.1% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 5.7% of residents. 27.5% have high blood pressure. 13.9% are current smokers. 17.8% report binge drinking. 22.3% are physically inactive. 23.6% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 18.1% experience frequent mental distress. 15.6% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,379. The dentist ratio is 1:691. 82.1% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 6.9 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Sanford vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 29.7% |
| 7% below US avg |
| Diabetes | 10.1% |
| Heart Disease | 5.7% |
| High Blood Pressure | 27.5% |
| Asthma | 11.1% |
| COPD | 6.1% |
| Cancer | 6.7% |
| Stroke | 3.1% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 13.9% |
| 1% below US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 17.8% |
| Physical Inactivity | 22.3% |
| Depression | 23.6% |
| Mental Distress | 18.1% |
| Physical Distress | 14.1% |
| Short Sleep | 33.1% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 84.8% |
| Uninsured | 15.6% |
| 81% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:1,379 |
| Dentists | 1:691 |
| Mental Health | 1:66 |
| Checkup Rate | 69.7% |
| Dental Visits | 57.4% |
| Premature Death | 12,905/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 6.9/10 |
| Exercise Access | 82.1% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 79 |
Sanford has a violent crime rate of 183 per 100,000 residents, 52% below the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 3,296 per 100,000, 68% above the U.S. average. The county recorded 2 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Sanford receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Sanford vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 183.1/100K |
| 52% below US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 3,296.0/100K |
| 68% above US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 2 |
| Traffic Accidents | 9 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 2.7 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Sanford has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 44°F (7°C). Winters average 20°F in January while summers reach 65°F in July. The area gets 330 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 7.8 inches (drier than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 29.7 inches of snow annually, a moderate snowfall amount. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 41. The city sits at an elevation of 7,599 feet, a high-altitude location.
Temperature
20°F Jan (-7°C)
65°F Jul (18°C)
| Annual Average | 43.8°F |
| 19% below US avg |
| January Average | 20°F (-7°C) |
| July Average | 65°F (18°C) |
| Sunny Days | 330 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 7,599 ft (2,316 m) |
| Area | 0.6 sq mi (1.5 km²) |
| Population Density | 717/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 37.2574°N, 105.9008°W |
| Timezone | America/Denver |
| County | Alamosa County County |
| Nearest Airport | San Luis Valley Regional/Bergman Field (ALS) 12 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
7.8"
80% below US avg
Wettest Month (Aug)
1.69"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 41.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
| PM2.5 (Fine Particles) | 8.3 μg/m³ |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Very Low |
| Risk Score | 40.4 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 93.3 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 26.8 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Low |
| Hail |
Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind |
Very Low |
| Heat Wave |
Very Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Low |
| Lightning |
Relatively Moderate |
| Ice Storm |
Very Low |
| Drought |
Relatively High |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
| Avalanche |
Relatively Moderate |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
353 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M5.3. Most recent: M3.4 on Jun 28, 2025.
| Aug 23, 2011 |
6 km S of Valdez, Colorado |
M5.3 |
109 km |
| Aug 10, 2005 |
20 km S of Weston, Colorado |
M5.0 |
101 km |
| Aug 22, 2011 |
9 km SSW of Starkville, Colorado |
M4.7 |
122 km |
| Sep 5, 2001 |
0 km SE of Cokedale, Colorado |
M4.5 |
114 km |
| Jan 3, 2007 |
8 km SSW of Weston, Colorado |
M4.4 |
92 km |
| Mar 22, 2004 |
30 km S of Weston, Colorado |
M4.4 |
103 km |
| Mar 10, 2023 |
6 km NNE of Segundo, Colorado |
M4.3 |
104 km |
| Aug 1, 2004 |
31 km S of Stonewall Gap, Colorado |
M4.3 |
83 km |
| Jul 12, 2021 |
5 km E of Capulin, New Mexico |
M4.2 |
137 km |
| Aug 10, 2005 |
20 km SSW of Segundo, Colorado |
M4.1 |
102 km |
| Jun 19, 2023 |
Colorado |
M4.1 |
126 km |
| Jul 29, 2009 |
32 km NNE of Cimarron, New Mexico |
M4.1 |
108 km |
| Sep 4, 2001 |
2 km W of Cokedale, Colorado |
M4.0 |
112 km |
| Sep 13, 2011 |
20 km S of Sequndo, Colorado |
M4.0 |
109 km |
| Feb 6, 2016 |
Colorado |
M4.0 |
86 km |
| Aug 23, 2011 |
7 km S of Valdez, Colorado |
M4.0 |
110 km |
| Aug 26, 2023 |
19 km SSW of Weston, Colorado |
M4.0 |
92 km |
| Aug 20, 2015 |
7 km WSW of Weston, Colorado |
M3.9 |
89 km |
| Sep 16, 2011 |
26 km S of Sequndo, Colorado |
M3.9 |
111 km |
| Mar 10, 2023 |
5 km N of Sequndo, Colorado |
M3.9 |
104 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Tornado History
43 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF3.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Jul 31, 1955 |
EF3 |
46 km |
0 |
| Jul 4, 1960 |
EF2 |
94 km |
0 |
| Jul 10, 1955 |
EF2 |
22 km |
0 |
| Jun 17, 1953 |
EF2 |
25 km |
0 |
| Sep 29, 2014 |
EF1 |
90 km |
0 |
| Aug 16, 2008 |
EF1 |
44 km |
0 |
| Mar 19, 1995 |
EF1 |
19 km |
0 |
| May 25, 1993 |
EF1 |
81 km |
0 |
| Jun 16, 1991 |
EF1 |
99 km |
0 |
| Jun 22, 1983 |
EF1 |
25 km |
0 |
| Jun 10, 1983 |
EF1 |
100 km |
0 |
| Jun 19, 1982 |
EF1 |
31 km |
0 |
| Jun 10, 1980 |
EF1 |
85 km |
0 |
| May 5, 1980 |
EF1 |
21 km |
0 |
| Jun 25, 1956 |
EF1 |
25 km |
0 |
| May 31, 2021 |
EF0 |
9 km |
0 |
| Sep 1, 2018 |
EF0 |
45 km |
0 |
| Aug 9, 2018 |
EF0 |
98 km |
0 |
| May 22, 2014 |
EF0 |
46 km |
0 |
| May 20, 2013 |
EF0 |
48 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: SPRING CREEK (107,108 ac, 2018).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2018 |
SPRING CREEK |
107,108 |
74 km |
| 2002 |
PONIL COMPLEX |
89,084 |
99 km |
| 2013 |
WEST FORK COMPLEX - EAST ZONE |
34,441 |
93 km |
| 2002 |
SPRING |
24,044 |
86 km |
| 2013 |
WEST FORK COMPLEX |
18,775 |
97 km |
| 2006 |
MATO VEGA |
13,126 |
68 km |
| 2013 |
EAST PEAK |
10,082 |
93 km |
| 1996 |
HONDO |
8,258 |
74 km |
| 2002 |
MILLION |
7,923 |
76 km |
| 2017 |
BONITA |
7,754 |
79 km |
| 2017 |
HONDITO |
6,949 |
73 km |
| 2021 |
HART CANYON RX FY22 |
5,781 |
93 km |
| 2018 |
LOOP ROAD RX |
5,688 |
86 km |
| 2022 |
MIDNIGHT |
5,293 |
95 km |
| 2003 |
ENCEBADO |
5,064 |
100 km |
| 2010 |
MEDANO |
4,887 |
73 km |
| 2023 |
ALAMOSA RX UNIT 1 FY24 |
4,616 |
93 km |
| 1998 |
BEARD |
4,553 |
98 km |
| 2010 |
H12 |
4,393 |
74 km |
| 2006 |
MAURICIO CANYON |
4,370 |
98 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
20°F (-7°C) |
0.3 in |
Coldest |
| February |
25°F (-4°C) |
0.2 in |
Driest |
| March |
34°F (1°C) |
0.4 in |
|
| April |
42°F (5°C) |
0.4 in |
|
| May |
50°F (10°C) |
0.8 in |
|
| June |
58°F (15°C) |
0.6 in |
|
| July |
65°F (18°C) |
1.3 in |
Warmest |
| August |
62°F (16°C) |
1.7 in |
Wettest |
| September |
55°F (13°C) |
1.1 in |
|
| October |
45°F (7°C) |
0.8 in |
|
| November |
32°F (-0°C) |
0.6 in |
|
| December |
20°F (-7°C) |
0.4 in |
|
Sanford has a seasonal temperature swing of 45°F / from 20°F in January to 65°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 8.6 inches, with August being the wettest month (1.7") and February the driest (0.2").
Average costs for common services in Sanford. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$258 ($155–$412) |
| Specialist Visit |
$361 ($206–$567) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$206 ($103–$361) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,268 ($825–$5,155) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$134 ($77–$206) |
| Dental Filling |
$258 ($155–$412) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$46 ($26–$77) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$77 ($52–$124) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$309 ($155–$516) |
| Tire Rotation |
$41 ($21–$77) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$619 ($412–$1,031) |
| Battery Replacement |
$206 ($103–$361) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$103 ($62–$155) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$93 ($52–$144) |
| HVAC Repair |
$412 ($155–$825) |
| HVAC System Install |
$7,217 ($4,124–$12,372) |
| Roof Repair |
$1,031 ($412–$2,062) |
| Roof Replacement |
$9,279 ($5,671–$15,465) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,547 ($516–$3,609) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$15,465 ($5,155–$30,930) |
| DUI Defense |
$5,155 ($2,062–$10,310) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,547 ($825–$3,093) |
| Will Preparation |
$516 ($206–$1,031) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,578 ($1,031–$5,155) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$26 ($15–$46) |
| Women's Haircut |
$57 ($31–$103) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$155 ($77–$258) |
| Manicure |
$26 ($15–$46) |
| Pedicure |
$41 ($26–$67) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$82 ($52–$134) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$4.23 ($3.09–$5.67) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.61 ($2.58–$5.16) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.92 ($2.58–$5.67) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.64 ($3.09–$6.70) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.67 ($4.12–$7.73) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$1.03 ($0.62–$1.86) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$144 ($82–$258) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$72 ($31–$155) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$72 ($41–$124) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$72 ($41–$103) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$67 ($31–$103) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$88 ($52–$155) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$206 ($77–$516) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$2,062 ($1,237–$3,609) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$72 ($31–$134) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$15 ($8.25–$26) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$103 ($31–$258) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$31 ($15–$77) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,237 ($619–$2,578) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$1,031 ($516–$2,062) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$412 ($206–$722) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$52 ($26–$103) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$1,031 ($412–$2,578) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$12,888 ($5,155–$30,930) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$62 ($31–$103) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$103 ($52–$206) |
| Dog Grooming |
$62 ($31–$103) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$41 ($21–$77) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$309 ($155–$516) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$206 ($103–$412) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $743 |
| Toddler | $551 |
| Preschool | $519 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $714 |
| Toddler | $703 |
| Preschool | $703 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Sanford
What is the population of Sanford?
Sanford has a population of 1,047 residents and is located in Colorado. The population density is 717 people per square mile, spread across 0.6 square miles. The median age of residents is 38.6 years. The population is 60% female and 40% male.
Is Sanford expensive to live in?
Sanford has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 103.1 (baseline: 100). The median household income is $41,250, 45% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $150,000 (47% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $727 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 3.6x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Sanford safe?
Sanford is safer than the national average, with a violent crime rate of 183 per 100,000 compared to the U.S. rate of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 3,296 per 100,000 (above the national average). Overall, Sanford receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Sanford?
Sanford has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 44°F (7°C). Winter temperatures average 20°F in January, while summers reach an average of 65°F in July. The area receives 330 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 7.8 inches, with 29.7 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 41.
How is the job market in Sanford?
The job market in Sanford is very strong, with unemployment at just 2.3% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $947. There are 623 business establishments in the area, including 53 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 28 minutes, and 28.0% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Sanford?
The median home value in Sanford is $150,000. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $186,428. For renters, the median monthly rent is $727. Fair market rent is $1,161 for a 1-bedroom and $1,429 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 72.5%. The average annual property tax is $2,352.
How are the schools in Sanford?
Schools in Sanford score 5.4 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 37.0% of adults in Sanford hold a bachelor's degree or higher, above the national average of 33.7%. 91.1% have completed high school. 7.7% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Sanford?
The obesity rate in Sanford is 29.7% (below the national rate of 32.1%). 13.9% of adults are smokers. 22.3% are physically inactive. 23.6% of residents report depression. 15.6% lack health insurance (above the national rate). 82.1% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,379.
What is transportation like in Sanford?
The average commute in Sanford is 28 minutes. 61.6% of workers drive alone to work, and 28.0% work from home.
What are the demographics of Sanford?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Sanford is 64.5% White, 3.7% Hispanic or Latino, 1.2% Asian. 79.1% of residents speak only English at home, while 20.9% speak Spanish. 4.9% of the population are military veterans. 9.7% of residents have a disability. 84.8% have health insurance coverage.