Median Income
$36,979
51% lower than US avg
Home Value
$315,000
12% higher than US avg
Violent Crime
941/100K
148% higher than US avg
Bachelor's+
11.0%
67% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$1,107
5% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
32.7%
2% higher than US avg
Unemployment
9.3%
158% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
28.1%
127% higher than US avg
How Taos Pueblo Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population1,294
Median Age38.0 yrs
Density83/mi²
Male / Female51% / 49%
Largest GroupWhite 7%
Veterans3.3%
Economy
D
Median Income$36,979
Per Capita$17,240
Unemployment9.3%
Poverty28.1%
County GDP$1,521M
Commute17 min
Housing
D
Home Value$315,000
Rent$1,107
Ownership71.5%
Zillow$617,035
Housing Units522
Rent Burden26.7%
Crime
F
Violent941/100K
Property10,650/100K
Health
Obesity32.7%
Uninsured10.5%
Smoking22.1%
Depression25.3%
Heart Disease7.4%
Climate
Avg Temp49°F (9°C)
AQI37 (Good)
Rain12.7 in/yr
Sunny Days330/yr
Elevation7,309 ft (2,228 m)
Education
D
Bachelor's+11.0%
High School+98.7%
Graduate+2.0%
School Score4.34
Community
2024 VoteR 25% / D 72%
Commute17 min
Broadband66.6%
EV Stations1
Libraries4
Is Taos Pueblo a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Taos Pueblo receives an overall livability score of 1.6 out of 5.0, earning a grade of D. Key strengths include abundant sunshine. Areas to be aware of include elevated crime rates, above-average unemployment, an elevated poverty rate. Taos Pueblo faces significant challenges across several quality-of-life categories.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Taos Pueblo is $36,979, 51% below the national average of $75,149. At 9.3%, unemployment is notably high. The poverty rate of 28.1% exceeds the national average of 12.4%, indicating economic hardship for a significant portion of the population. Workers commute an average of 17 minutes, shorter than most U.S. cities.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Taos Pueblo is $315,000, 12% above the national median. Renters pay a median of $1,107 per month. With a home price-to-income ratio of 8.5x, housing affordability is a significant challenge for many families.
Safety & Crime
With 941 violent crimes per 100,000 residents, public safety is a notable concern / this is significantly above the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 10,650 per 100,000, 443% above the national average.
Education
11.0% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 98.7% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 4.3/10.
Climate & Weather
Taos Pueblo experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 49°F. Winters average 27°F in January while summers reach 70°F in July. With 330 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 12.7 inches, including 28.4 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 37.
Taos Pueblo has a population of 1,294 with a density of 83 people per square mile, spread across 15.6 square miles. The median age is 38.0 years, 2% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 48.8% female and 51.2% male. The city is predominantly Hispanic (90.9%), with 7.3% White, 1.2% Asian. English is the primary language spoken at home by 23.8% of residents, while 76.2% speak Spanish. 3.3% of the population are veterans, below the national rate of 6.0%. 18.2% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 82.0% have health insurance coverage.
Population
38.0yrs
Median Age
2% below US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Taos Pueblo vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
23.8%
70% below US avg
Spanish
76.2%
469% above US avg
Social Characteristics
Taos Pueblo vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Taos Pueblo is $36,979, which is 51% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $17,240 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $873, 39% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 9.3% (above the 3.6% US average). 28.1% of residents live below the poverty line, higher than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 1,449 business establishments, including 151 restaurants. The cost of living index is 92.2, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 17 minutes (shorter than the 28-minute US average). 2.4% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Taos Pueblo vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $36,979 |
| 51% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $17,240 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $873 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $56,455 |
| Gini Index | 0.508 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 9.3% |
| 158% above US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 28.1% |
| 127% above US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 1,449 |
| County GDP | $1,521M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 151 |
| Healthcare | 105 |
| Retail | 194 |
| Manufacturing | 33 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $3,363 |
| 4% below US avg |
| Cost of Living | 92.20 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 1.07% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 16.5 min |
| Drive Alone | 75.7% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 2.4% |
The median home value in Taos Pueblo is $315,000, 12% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $617,035, higher than the Census estimate. Monthly rent averages $1,107 (5% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $927 for a one-bedroom to $1,129 for a two-bedroom apartment. 71.5% of housing units are owner-occupied. There are 522 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1976. The average annual property tax is $3,363. 26.7% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 8.5x, making homeownership a significant financial stretch for most families.
Home Values
| Census Median | $315,000 |
| 12% above US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $617,035 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $1,107 |
| 5% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 26.7% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $828 |
| 1 Bedroom | $927 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,129 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,496 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,758 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 71.5% |
| Owner-Occupied | 71.5% |
| Renter-Occupied | 28.5% |
| Housing Units | 522 |
| Median Year Built | 1976 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $3,363 |
| 4% below US avg |
| Effective Rate | 1.07% |
In Taos Pueblo, 32.7% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 15.0% have diabetes (above the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 7.4% of residents, above the national average. 34.2% have high blood pressure. 22.1% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 15.7% report binge drinking. 25.3% are physically inactive. 25.3% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 20.9% experience frequent mental distress. 10.5% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,154. The dentist ratio is 1:2,034. 79.2% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 6.9 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Taos Pueblo vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 32.7% |
| 2% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 15.0% |
| Heart Disease | 7.4% |
| High Blood Pressure | 34.2% |
| Asthma | 13.3% |
| COPD | 7.6% |
| Cancer | 5.9% |
| Stroke | 4.6% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 22.1% |
| 58% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 15.7% |
| Physical Inactivity | 25.3% |
| Depression | 25.3% |
| Mental Distress | 20.9% |
| Physical Distress | 17.9% |
| Short Sleep | 37.2% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 82.0% |
| Uninsured | 10.5% |
| 22% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:1,154 |
| Dentists | 1:2,034 |
| Mental Health | 1:115 |
| Checkup Rate | 66.1% |
| Dental Visits | 54.5% |
| Premature Death | 12,930/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 6.9/10 |
| Exercise Access | 79.2% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 105 |
Taos Pueblo has a violent crime rate of 941 per 100,000 residents, 148% above the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 10,650 per 100,000, 443% above the U.S. average. The county recorded 7 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Taos Pueblo receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Taos Pueblo vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 941.3/100K |
| 148% above US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 10,650.2/100K |
| 443% above US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 7 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 0.0 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Taos Pueblo experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 49°F (9°C). Winters average 27°F in January while summers reach 70°F in July. The area gets 330 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 12.7 inches (drier than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 28.4 inches of snow annually, a moderate snowfall amount. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 37. The city sits at an elevation of 7,309 feet, a high-altitude location.
Temperature
27°F Jan (-3°C)
70°F Jul (21°C)
| Annual Average | 48.5°F |
| 10% below US avg |
| January Average | 27°F (-3°C) |
| July Average | 70°F (21°C) |
| Sunny Days | 330 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 7,309 ft (2,228 m) |
| Area | 15.6 sq mi (40.4 km²) |
| Population Density | 83/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 36.4657°N, 105.5634°W |
| Timezone | America/Denver |
| County | Taos County County |
| Nearest Airport | Taos Regional (TSM) 6 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
12.7"
67% below US avg
Wettest Month (Aug)
2.48"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 37.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
| PM2.5 (Fine Particles) | 4.1 μg/m³ |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Low |
| Risk Score | 74.3 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 89.2 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 36.1 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Low |
| Wildfire |
Relatively Moderate |
| Flood |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hail |
Very Low |
| Strong Wind |
Very Low |
| Heat Wave |
Very Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively High |
| Lightning |
Relatively High |
| Ice Storm |
Very Low |
| Drought |
Relatively Low |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Landslide |
Relatively Moderate |
| Volcano |
No Rating |
| Avalanche |
Relatively High |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
358 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M5.3. Most recent: M3.4 on Jun 28, 2025.
| Aug 23, 2011 |
6 km S of Valdez, Colorado |
M5.3 |
102 km |
| Aug 10, 2005 |
20 km S of Weston, Colorado |
M5.0 |
84 km |
| Aug 22, 2011 |
9 km SSW of Starkville, Colorado |
M4.7 |
110 km |
| Sep 5, 2001 |
0 km SE of Cokedale, Colorado |
M4.5 |
113 km |
| Jan 3, 2007 |
8 km SSW of Weston, Colorado |
M4.4 |
90 km |
| Mar 22, 2004 |
30 km S of Weston, Colorado |
M4.4 |
77 km |
| Aug 1, 2004 |
31 km S of Stonewall Gap, Colorado |
M4.3 |
61 km |
| Mar 10, 2023 |
6 km NNE of Segundo, Colorado |
M4.3 |
108 km |
| Jul 12, 2021 |
5 km E of Capulin, New Mexico |
M4.2 |
109 km |
| Jul 29, 2009 |
32 km NNE of Cimarron, New Mexico |
M4.1 |
75 km |
| Jun 19, 2023 |
Colorado |
M4.1 |
135 km |
| Aug 10, 2005 |
20 km SSW of Segundo, Colorado |
M4.1 |
85 km |
| Aug 23, 2011 |
7 km S of Valdez, Colorado |
M4.0 |
102 km |
| Sep 4, 2001 |
2 km W of Cokedale, Colorado |
M4.0 |
111 km |
| Sep 13, 2011 |
20 km S of Sequndo, Colorado |
M4.0 |
90 km |
| Aug 26, 2023 |
19 km SSW of Weston, Colorado |
M4.0 |
80 km |
| Feb 6, 2016 |
Colorado |
M4.0 |
88 km |
| Sep 16, 2011 |
26 km S of Sequndo, Colorado |
M3.9 |
87 km |
| Aug 23, 2016 |
18 km SSW of Weston, CO |
M3.9 |
80 km |
| Mar 10, 2023 |
5 km N of Sequndo, Colorado |
M3.9 |
108 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Tornado History
42 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF3. Total: 1 fatality, 48 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| May 29, 1964 |
EF3 |
88 km |
1 |
| Jul 25, 1996 |
EF2 |
58 km |
0 |
| Jun 17, 1953 |
EF2 |
85 km |
0 |
| Aug 17, 1992 |
EF1 |
84 km |
0 |
| May 5, 1980 |
EF1 |
82 km |
0 |
| Jun 1, 1977 |
EF1 |
85 km |
0 |
| Jul 21, 1973 |
EF1 |
63 km |
0 |
| Apr 15, 1971 |
EF1 |
98 km |
0 |
| Dec 26, 1966 |
EF1 |
77 km |
0 |
| Oct 1, 2023 |
EF0 |
80 km |
0 |
| Jun 2, 2021 |
EF0 |
65 km |
0 |
| May 31, 2021 |
EF0 |
93 km |
0 |
| May 28, 2021 |
EF0 |
88 km |
0 |
| May 28, 2021 |
EF0 |
89 km |
0 |
| Sep 1, 2018 |
EF0 |
50 km |
0 |
| Aug 9, 2018 |
EF0 |
26 km |
0 |
| Jun 8, 2014 |
EF0 |
90 km |
0 |
| Jun 8, 2014 |
EF0 |
92 km |
0 |
| Jun 8, 2014 |
EF0 |
87 km |
0 |
| Oct 12, 2012 |
EF0 |
93 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: HERMITS PEAK (352,046 ac, 2022).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2022 |
HERMITS PEAK |
352,046 |
69 km |
| 2002 |
PONIL COMPLEX |
89,084 |
52 km |
| 2022 |
COOKS PEAK |
61,195 |
57 km |
| 2000 |
CERRO GRANDE |
44,279 |
92 km |
| 2018 |
UTE PARK |
30,177 |
48 km |
| 2006 |
CASA |
27,452 |
60 km |
| 2002 |
SPRING |
24,044 |
80 km |
| 2000 |
VIVEASH |
22,468 |
85 km |
| 2006 |
OJO FELIZ |
17,767 |
56 km |
| 2006 |
RIVERA MESA |
16,412 |
61 km |
| 1993 |
OJO |
14,887 |
62 km |
| 2002 |
CERRO PELON |
13,015 |
62 km |
| 2002 |
BORREGO |
12,877 |
57 km |
| 2010 |
SOUTH FORK |
12,585 |
88 km |
| 2020 |
LUNA |
10,849 |
32 km |
| 2011 |
PACHECO |
9,790 |
72 km |
| 2013 |
JAROSO |
9,529 |
64 km |
| 2006 |
LEVI |
9,491 |
86 km |
| 2018 |
EMILY |
8,342 |
81 km |
| 1996 |
HONDO |
8,258 |
20 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
27°F (-3°C) |
0.7 in |
|
| February |
29°F (-1°C) |
0.7 in |
Driest |
| March |
36°F (2°C) |
1.0 in |
|
| April |
43°F (6°C) |
0.9 in |
|
| May |
52°F (11°C) |
1.1 in |
|
| June |
61°F (16°C) |
1.3 in |
|
| July |
70°F (21°C) |
2.1 in |
Warmest |
| August |
65°F (18°C) |
2.5 in |
Wettest |
| September |
59°F (15°C) |
1.6 in |
|
| October |
48°F (9°C) |
1.2 in |
|
| November |
36°F (2°C) |
0.9 in |
|
| December |
27°F (-3°C) |
0.8 in |
Coldest |
Taos Pueblo has a seasonal temperature swing of 43°F / from 27°F in December to 70°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 14.6 inches, with August being the wettest month (2.5") and February the driest (0.7").
Average costs for common services in Taos Pueblo. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$231 ($138–$369) |
| Specialist Visit |
$323 ($184–$507) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$184 ($92–$323) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,028 ($738–$4,610) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$120 ($69–$184) |
| Dental Filling |
$231 ($138–$369) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$41 ($23–$69) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$69 ($46–$111) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$277 ($138–$461) |
| Tire Rotation |
$37 ($18–$69) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$553 ($369–$922) |
| Battery Replacement |
$184 ($92–$323) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$92 ($55–$138) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$83 ($46–$129) |
| HVAC Repair |
$369 ($138–$738) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,454 ($3,688–$11,064) |
| Roof Repair |
$922 ($369–$1,844) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,298 ($5,071–$13,830) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,383 ($461–$3,227) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,830 ($4,610–$27,660) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,610 ($1,844–$9,220) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,383 ($738–$2,766) |
| Will Preparation |
$461 ($184–$922) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,305 ($922–$4,610) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$23 ($14–$41) |
| Women's Haircut |
$51 ($28–$92) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$138 ($69–$231) |
| Manicure |
$23 ($14–$41) |
| Pedicure |
$37 ($23–$60) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$74 ($46–$120) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.78 ($2.77–$5.07) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.23 ($2.31–$4.61) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.50 ($2.31–$5.07) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.15 ($2.77–$5.99) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.07 ($3.69–$6.92) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.92 ($0.55–$1.66) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$129 ($74–$231) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$65 ($28–$138) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$65 ($37–$111) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$65 ($37–$92) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$60 ($28–$92) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$78 ($46–$138) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$184 ($69–$461) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,844 ($1,106–$3,227) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$65 ($28–$120) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.38–$23) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$92 ($28–$231) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$28 ($14–$69) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,106 ($553–$2,305) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$922 ($461–$1,844) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$369 ($184–$645) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$46 ($23–$92) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$922 ($369–$2,305) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,525 ($4,610–$27,660) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$55 ($28–$92) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$92 ($46–$184) |
| Dog Grooming |
$55 ($28–$92) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$37 ($18–$69) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$277 ($138–$461) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$184 ($92–$369) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Taos Pueblo
What is the population of Taos Pueblo?
Taos Pueblo has a population of 1,294 residents and is located in New Mexico. The population density is 83 people per square mile, spread across 15.6 square miles. The median age of residents is 38.0 years. The population is 48.8% female and 51.2% male.
Is Taos Pueblo expensive to live in?
Taos Pueblo is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 92.2 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $36,979, 51% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $315,000 (12% above the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $1,107 per month. The home price-to-income ratio is 8.5x, which means housing is a stretch relative to local earnings.
Is Taos Pueblo safe?
Public safety is a concern in Taos Pueblo, with a violent crime rate of 941 per 100,000 / significantly above the national average of 380. However, crime tends to concentrate in certain areas, and many neighborhoods remain relatively safe. Property crime occurs at a rate of 10,650 per 100,000 (above the national average). Overall, Taos Pueblo receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Taos Pueblo?
Taos Pueblo has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 49°F (9°C). Winter temperatures average 27°F in January, while summers reach an average of 70°F in July. The area receives 330 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 12.7 inches, with 28.4 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 37.
How is the job market in Taos Pueblo?
The job market in Taos Pueblo faces challenges, with unemployment at 9.3% / significantly above the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $873. There are 1,449 business establishments in the area, including 151 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 17 minutes, and 2.4% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Taos Pueblo?
The median home value in Taos Pueblo is $315,000. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $617,035. For renters, the median monthly rent is $1,107. Fair market rent is $927 for a 1-bedroom and $1,129 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 71.5%. The average annual property tax is $3,363.
How are the schools in Taos Pueblo?
Schools in Taos Pueblo have an average test score of 4.3 out of 10, below typical national benchmarks. Families may want to research individual school ratings. 11.0% of adults in Taos Pueblo hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 98.7% have completed high school. 2.0% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Taos Pueblo?
The obesity rate in Taos Pueblo is 32.7% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 22.1% of adults are smokers. 25.3% are physically inactive. 25.3% of residents report depression. 10.5% lack health insurance (above the national rate). 79.2% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,154.
What is transportation like in Taos Pueblo?
The average commute in Taos Pueblo is 17 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 75.7% of workers drive alone to work, and 2.4% work from home.
What are the demographics of Taos Pueblo?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Taos Pueblo is 7.3% White, 90.9% Hispanic or Latino, 1.2% Asian. 23.8% of residents speak only English at home, while 76.2% speak Spanish. 3.3% of the population are military veterans. 18.2% of residents have a disability. 82.0% have health insurance coverage.