Median Income
$51,380
32% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
54.2%
61% higher than US avg
Obesity Rate
29.5%
8% lower than US avg
Unemployment
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
10.5%
15% lower than US avg
How Ranchos de Taos Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population2,348
Median Age26.6 yrs
Density665/mi²
Male / Female52% / 48%
Largest GroupWhite 50%
Veterans18.4%
Economy
B+
Median Income$51,380
Per Capita$21,673
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty10.5%
County GDP$1,521M
Commute24 min
Housing
Ownership100.0%
Zillow$418,330
Housing Units1,076
Rent Burden30.9%
Health
Obesity29.5%
Uninsured14.8%
Smoking11.8%
Depression22.1%
Heart Disease5.6%
Climate
Avg Temp49°F (9°C)
AQI16 (Good)
Rain12.7 in/yr
Elevation6,976 ft (2,126 m)
Education
A+
Bachelor's+54.2%
High School+96.7%
Graduate+15.8%
School Score4.34
Community
2024 VoteR 25% / D 72%
Commute24 min
Broadband86.3%
EV Stations1
Libraries4
Is Ranchos de Taos a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Ranchos de Taos receives an overall livability score of 4.4 out of 5.0, earning a grade of A. Key strengths include low unemployment, a highly educated population. Areas to be aware of include a high uninsured rate, below-average incomes. Ranchos de Taos stands out as an excellent place to live, with strong marks across most quality-of-life indicators.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Ranchos de Taos is $51,380, 32% below the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 0.0%. 10.5% of residents live in poverty, near the national average of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 24 minutes.
Education
Ranchos de Taos is a highly educated community / 54.2% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, well above the national average of 33.7%. 96.7% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 4.3/10.
Climate & Weather
Ranchos de Taos experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 49°F. Winters average 27°F in January while summers reach 70°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 12.7 inches, including 28.4 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 16.
Ranchos de Taos has a population of 2,348 with a density of 665 people per square mile, spread across 3.6 square miles. The median age is 26.6 years, 32% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 47.9% female and 52.1% male. The city is predominantly Hispanic (54.4%), with 49.6% White. English is the primary language spoken at home by 61% of residents, while 58.6% speak Spanish. 18.4% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 19.0% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 85.2% have health insurance coverage.
Population
2,348
Total Population
2023 Census
26.6yrs
Median Age
32% below US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Ranchos de Taos vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
61.0%
22% below US avg
Spanish
58.6%
337% above US avg
Social Characteristics
Ranchos de Taos vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Ranchos de Taos is $51,380, which is 32% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $21,673 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $873, 39% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 0.0% (below the 3.6% US average). 10.5% of residents live below the poverty line. The area has 1,449 business establishments, including 151 restaurants. The cost of living index is 92.2, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 24 minutes. 12.2% of workers work from home.
Income: Ranchos de Taos vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $51,380 |
| 32% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $21,673 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $873 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $56,455 |
| Gini Index | 0.508 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 10.5% |
| 15% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 1,449 |
| County GDP | $1,521M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 151 |
| Healthcare | 105 |
| Retail | 194 |
| Manufacturing | 33 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $3,363 |
| 4% below US avg |
| Cost of Living | 92.20 (100=avg) |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 24.2 min |
| Drive Alone | 81.5% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 12.2% |
Zillow estimates the typical home value at $418,330. According to Redfin, the median sale price is $860,000 with homes selling in an average of 145 days. Homes sell for 0% of their list price, suggesting buyers have room to negotiate. Fair market rent ranges from $927 for a one-bedroom to $1,129 for a two-bedroom apartment. 100.0% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 1,076 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1975. The average annual property tax is $3,363. 30.9% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing.
Home Values
| |
| Zillow ZHVI | $418,330 |
| Redfin Median Sale | $860,000 |
| Median List Price | $481,950 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median Sale Price | $860,000 |
| Median List Price | $481,950 |
| $/Sq Ft | $299 |
| Homes Sold | 1 |
| Days on Market | 145 days |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 0.0% |
| Price Drops | 21.4% |
| Inventory | 14 |
Rental Costs
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $828 |
| 1 Bedroom | $927 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,129 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,496 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,758 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 100.0% |
| Owner-Occupied | 100.0% |
| Renter-Occupied | 0.0% |
| Housing Units | 1,076 |
| Median Year Built | 1975 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $3,363 |
| 4% below US avg |
In Ranchos de Taos, 29.5% of adults are obese, below the national rate of 32.1%. 11.8% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 5.6% of residents. 29.0% have high blood pressure. 11.8% are current smokers. 15.6% report binge drinking. 25.1% are physically inactive. 22.1% report depression. 15.9% experience frequent mental distress. 14.8% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,154. The dentist ratio is 1:2,034. 79.2% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 6.9 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Ranchos de Taos vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 29.5% |
| 8% below US avg |
| Diabetes | 11.8% |
| Heart Disease | 5.6% |
| High Blood Pressure | 29.0% |
| Asthma | 9.4% |
| COPD | 5.1% |
| Cancer | 5.6% |
| Stroke | 3.1% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 11.8% |
| 16% below US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 15.6% |
| Physical Inactivity | 25.1% |
| Depression | 22.1% |
| Mental Distress | 15.9% |
| Physical Distress | 14.2% |
| Short Sleep | 31.9% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 85.2% |
| Uninsured | 14.8% |
| 72% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:1,154 |
| Dentists | 1:2,034 |
| Mental Health | 1:115 |
| Checkup Rate | 64.9% |
| Dental Visits | 59.6% |
| Premature Death | 12,930/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 6.9/10 |
| Exercise Access | 79.2% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 105 |
Ranchos de Taos experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 49°F (9°C). Winters average 27°F in January while summers reach 70°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 12.7 inches (drier than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 28.4 inches of snow annually, a moderate snowfall amount. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 16 / among the cleanest air in the country. 97% of days have good air quality. The city sits at an elevation of 6,976 feet, a high-altitude location.
Temperature
27°F Jan (-3°C)
70°F Jul (21°C)
| Annual Average | 48.5°F |
| 10% below US avg |
| January Average | 27°F (-3°C) |
| July Average | 70°F (21°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 6,976 ft (2,126 m) |
| Area | 3.6 sq mi (9.3 km²) |
| Population Density | 665/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 36.3619°N, 105.6016°W |
| Timezone | America/Denver |
| County | Taos County County |
| Nearest Airport | Taos Regional (TSM) 7 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
12.7"
67% below US avg
Wettest Month (Aug)
1.77"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 16.0 |
| Rating | Good |
| Good Days % | 97.0% |
| Unhealthy Days | 0 |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
| PM2.5 (Fine Particles) | 4.1 μg/m³ |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Low |
| Risk Score | 74.3 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 89.2 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 36.1 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Low |
| Wildfire |
Relatively Moderate |
| Flood |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hail |
Very Low |
| Strong Wind |
Very Low |
| Heat Wave |
Very Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively High |
| Lightning |
Relatively High |
| Ice Storm |
Very Low |
| Drought |
Relatively Low |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Landslide |
Relatively Moderate |
| Volcano |
No Rating |
| Avalanche |
Relatively High |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
357 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M5.3. Most recent: M3.4 on Jun 28, 2025.
| Aug 23, 2011 |
6 km S of Valdez, Colorado |
M5.3 |
112 km |
| Aug 10, 2005 |
20 km S of Weston, Colorado |
M5.0 |
95 km |
| Aug 22, 2011 |
9 km SSW of Starkville, Colorado |
M4.7 |
120 km |
| Sep 5, 2001 |
0 km SE of Cokedale, Colorado |
M4.5 |
123 km |
| Jan 3, 2007 |
8 km SSW of Weston, Colorado |
M4.4 |
101 km |
| Mar 22, 2004 |
30 km S of Weston, Colorado |
M4.4 |
87 km |
| Aug 1, 2004 |
31 km S of Stonewall Gap, Colorado |
M4.3 |
72 km |
| Mar 10, 2023 |
6 km NNE of Segundo, Colorado |
M4.3 |
119 km |
| Jul 12, 2021 |
5 km E of Capulin, New Mexico |
M4.2 |
104 km |
| Jul 29, 2009 |
32 km NNE of Cimarron, New Mexico |
M4.1 |
84 km |
| Jun 19, 2023 |
Colorado |
M4.1 |
145 km |
| Aug 10, 2005 |
20 km SSW of Segundo, Colorado |
M4.1 |
96 km |
| Aug 23, 2011 |
7 km S of Valdez, Colorado |
M4.0 |
112 km |
| Sep 4, 2001 |
2 km W of Cokedale, Colorado |
M4.0 |
121 km |
| Sep 13, 2011 |
20 km S of Sequndo, Colorado |
M4.0 |
100 km |
| Aug 26, 2023 |
19 km SSW of Weston, Colorado |
M4.0 |
90 km |
| Feb 6, 2016 |
Colorado |
M4.0 |
99 km |
| Sep 16, 2011 |
26 km S of Sequndo, Colorado |
M3.9 |
96 km |
| Aug 23, 2016 |
18 km SSW of Weston, CO |
M3.9 |
91 km |
| Mar 10, 2023 |
5 km N of Sequndo, Colorado |
M3.9 |
119 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Tornado History
46 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF3. Total: 1 fatality, 48 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| May 29, 1964 |
EF3 |
93 km |
1 |
| Jul 25, 1996 |
EF2 |
63 km |
0 |
| Jun 17, 1953 |
EF2 |
93 km |
0 |
| Aug 17, 1992 |
EF1 |
88 km |
0 |
| Jun 13, 1982 |
EF1 |
91 km |
0 |
| May 5, 1980 |
EF1 |
93 km |
0 |
| Jun 1, 1977 |
EF1 |
88 km |
0 |
| Jul 21, 1973 |
EF1 |
56 km |
0 |
| Apr 15, 1971 |
EF1 |
86 km |
0 |
| Dec 26, 1966 |
EF1 |
65 km |
0 |
| Oct 1, 2023 |
EF0 |
70 km |
0 |
| Jun 2, 2021 |
EF0 |
57 km |
0 |
| May 28, 2021 |
EF0 |
93 km |
0 |
| May 28, 2021 |
EF0 |
92 km |
0 |
| Sep 1, 2018 |
EF0 |
61 km |
0 |
| Aug 9, 2018 |
EF0 |
34 km |
0 |
| May 21, 2018 |
EF0 |
98 km |
0 |
| May 9, 2017 |
EF0 |
89 km |
0 |
| Jun 8, 2014 |
EF0 |
91 km |
0 |
| Jun 8, 2014 |
EF0 |
96 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: HERMITS PEAK (352,046 ac, 2022).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2022 |
HERMITS PEAK |
352,046 |
59 km |
| 2011 |
LAS CONCHAS |
150,874 |
92 km |
| 2002 |
PONIL COMPLEX |
89,084 |
61 km |
| 2022 |
COOKS PEAK |
61,195 |
57 km |
| 2000 |
CERRO GRANDE |
44,279 |
82 km |
| 2018 |
UTE PARK |
30,177 |
55 km |
| 2006 |
CASA |
27,452 |
63 km |
| 2002 |
SPRING |
24,044 |
91 km |
| 2000 |
VIVEASH |
22,468 |
73 km |
| 2006 |
OJO FELIZ |
17,767 |
51 km |
| 2006 |
RIVERA MESA |
16,412 |
61 km |
| 1996 |
DOME |
15,783 |
96 km |
| 1993 |
OJO |
14,887 |
57 km |
| 2002 |
CERRO PELON |
13,015 |
59 km |
| 2002 |
BORREGO |
12,877 |
45 km |
| 2010 |
SOUTH FORK |
12,585 |
80 km |
| 2020 |
LUNA |
10,849 |
26 km |
| 2011 |
PACHECO |
9,790 |
60 km |
| 2013 |
JAROSO |
9,529 |
52 km |
| 2006 |
LEVI |
9,491 |
85 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
27°F (-3°C) |
0.7 in |
Coldest |
| February |
33°F (0°C) |
0.5 in |
Driest |
| March |
40°F (5°C) |
0.7 in |
|
| April |
47°F (8°C) |
0.8 in |
|
| May |
55°F (13°C) |
1.2 in |
|
| June |
66°F (19°C) |
0.9 in |
|
| July |
70°F (21°C) |
1.5 in |
Warmest |
| August |
68°F (20°C) |
1.8 in |
Wettest |
| September |
61°F (16°C) |
1.4 in |
|
| October |
50°F (10°C) |
1.3 in |
|
| November |
38°F (3°C) |
0.9 in |
|
| December |
28°F (-2°C) |
1.1 in |
|
Ranchos de Taos has a seasonal temperature swing of 42°F / from 27°F in January to 70°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 12.7 inches, with August being the wettest month (1.8") and February the driest (0.5").
Average costs for common services in Ranchos de Taos. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$231 ($138-$369) |
| Specialist Visit |
$323 ($184-$507) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$184 ($92-$323) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,028 ($738-$4,610) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$120 ($69-$184) |
| Dental Filling |
$231 ($138-$369) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$41 ($23-$69) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$69 ($46-$111) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$277 ($138-$461) |
| Tire Rotation |
$37 ($18-$69) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$553 ($369-$922) |
| Battery Replacement |
$184 ($92-$323) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$92 ($55-$138) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$83 ($46-$129) |
| HVAC Repair |
$369 ($138-$738) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,454 ($3,688-$11,064) |
| Roof Repair |
$922 ($369-$1,844) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,298 ($5,071-$13,830) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,383 ($461-$3,227) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,830 ($4,610-$27,660) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,610 ($1,844-$9,220) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,383 ($738-$2,766) |
| Will Preparation |
$461 ($184-$922) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,305 ($922-$4,610) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Women's Haircut |
$51 ($28-$92) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$138 ($69-$231) |
| Manicure |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Pedicure |
$37 ($23-$60) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$74 ($46-$120) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.78 ($2.77-$5.07) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.23 ($2.31-$4.61) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.50 ($2.31-$5.07) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.15 ($2.77-$5.99) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.07 ($3.69-$6.92) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.92 ($0.55-$1.66) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$129 ($74-$231) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$65 ($28-$138) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$65 ($37-$111) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$65 ($37-$92) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$60 ($28-$92) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$78 ($46-$138) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$184 ($69-$461) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,844 ($1,106-$3,227) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$65 ($28-$120) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.38-$23) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$92 ($28-$231) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$28 ($14-$69) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,106 ($553-$2,305) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$922 ($461-$1,844) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$369 ($184-$645) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$46 ($23-$92) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$922 ($369-$2,305) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,525 ($4,610-$27,660) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$55 ($28-$92) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$92 ($46-$184) |
| Dog Grooming |
$55 ($28-$92) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$37 ($18-$69) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$277 ($138-$461) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$184 ($92-$369) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Ranchos de Taos
What is the population of Ranchos de Taos?
Ranchos de Taos has a population of 2,348 residents and is located in New Mexico. The population density is 665 people per square mile, spread across 3.6 square miles. The median age of residents is 26.6 years, which is younger than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 47.9% female and 52.1% male.
Is Ranchos de Taos expensive to live in?
Ranchos de Taos is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 92.2 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $51,380, 32% below the national average of $75,149.
What is the weather like in Ranchos de Taos?
Ranchos de Taos has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 49°F (9°C). Winter temperatures average 27°F in January, while summers reach an average of 70°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 12.7 inches, with 28.4 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 16.
How is the job market in Ranchos de Taos?
The job market in Ranchos de Taos is very strong, with unemployment at just 0.0% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $873. There are 1,449 business establishments in the area, including 151 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 24 minutes, and 12.2% of workers work from home.
How are the schools in Ranchos de Taos?
Schools in Ranchos de Taos have an average test score of 4.3 out of 10, below typical national benchmarks. Families may want to research individual school ratings. 54.2% of adults in Ranchos de Taos hold a bachelor's degree or higher, above the national average of 33.7%. 96.7% have completed high school. 15.8% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Ranchos de Taos?
The obesity rate in Ranchos de Taos is 29.5% (below the national rate of 32.1%). 11.8% of adults are smokers. 25.1% are physically inactive. 22.1% of residents report depression. 14.8% lack health insurance (above the national rate). 79.2% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,154.
What is transportation like in Ranchos de Taos?
The average commute in Ranchos de Taos is 24 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 81.5% of workers drive alone to work, and 12.2% work from home.
What are the demographics of Ranchos de Taos?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Ranchos de Taos is 49.6% White, 54.4% Hispanic or Latino. 61% of residents speak only English at home, while 58.6% speak Spanish. 18.4% of the population are military veterans. 19.0% of residents have a disability. 85.2% have health insurance coverage.