Taos Pueblo, NM

Full City Profile · New Mexico · Taos County County

1.7 /5.0
D Poor
1,294 Population 83/sq mi density
$36,979 Median Income $17,240 per capita
$315,000 Home Value $617,035 Zillow
$1,107 Median Rent 26.7% income on rent
49°F Avg Temperature
D
Overall
1.7 / 5.0
Below average overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
F
Economy
1.4 / 5.0
$36,979 median income, 17.9% unemployment
D
Affordability
1.8 / 5.0
$315,000 home value, $1,107/mo rent
D
Education
1.9 / 5.0
11.0% bachelor's degree or higher

Taos Pueblo, NM

At a Glance

Median Income
$36,979
51% below
$17,240 per capita
Home Value
$315,000
12% above
Zillow: $617,035
Median Rent
$1,107/mo
5% below
26.7% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
11.0%
67% below
98.7% high school+
Unemployment
17.9%
397% above
28.1% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
32.7%
2% above
22.1% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
49°F

How Taos Pueblo Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Taos Pueblo's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
49%
Home Value
112%
Rent
95%
Poverty
227%
Bachelor's
33%
Unemployment
497%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Taos Pueblo a Good Place to Live?

D
1.7 / 5.0 - Poor
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Taos Pueblo residents earn a median household income of $36,979 , which is 51% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $17,240. The unemployment rate stands at 17.9% (397% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 28.1% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 1,449 business establishments, including 151 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Taos Pueblo is $315,000 , 12% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $617,035. Median rent is $1,107/month, with 26.7% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 92.2 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1976.

Education

11.0% of adults in Taos Pueblo hold a bachelor's degree or higher (67% below the national average). 98.7% have completed high school. Local schools score 4.3/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Taos Pueblo has an average annual temperature of 49°F (9°C). Winters average 27°F in January while summers reach 70°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 12.7 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 16.

Data Overview

People

Population1,294
Median Age38.0 yrs
Density83/mi²
Male / Female51% / 49%
Foreign Born1.9%
Veterans3.3%

Economy

F
Median Income$36,979
Per Capita$17,240
Unemployment17.9%
Poverty28.1%
County GDP$1,521M
Avg Weekly Wage$873

Housing

D
Home Value$315,000
Rent$1,107
Ownership71.5%
Zillow$617,035
Housing Units522
Rent Burden26.7%

Health

Obesity32.7%
Diabetes15.0%
Smoking22.1%
Heart Disease7.4%
Premature Death12,930/100K

Climate

Avg Temp49°F
Rain12.7 in/yr
AQI16 (Good)
Elevation7,309 ft

Education

D
Bachelor's+11.0%
High School+98.7%
Graduate+2.0%
School Score4.3/10

Community

2024 VoteR 25% / D 72%
Commute17 min
Broadband66.6%
Internet Speed17 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries4

Did You Know?

The median home in Taos Pueblo was built in 1976.
The nearest airport is Taos Regional (6 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.508 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
18.5% of the population has a disability.
There are 151 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 7 fatal vehicle crashes.