Santa Barbara, CA

Full City Profile · California · Ventura County County

2.9 /5.0
C+ Fair
88,024 Population 4,516/sq mi density
$101,672 Median Income $62,921 per capita
$1,466,400 Home Value $1,824,406 Zillow
$2,302 Median Rent 32.9% income on rent
63°F Avg Temperature
644 Violent Crime/100K 1,841 property/100K
C+
Overall
2.9 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A+
Economy
4.5 / 5.0
$101,672 median income, 4.7% unemployment
F
Affordability
1.0 / 5.0
$1,466,400 home value, $2,302/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
644 violent crimes/100K (69% above avg)
A+
Education
5.0 / 5.0
50.2% bachelor's degree or higher

Santa Barbara, CA

At a Glance

Median Income
$101,672
35% above
$62,921 per capita
Home Value
$1,466,400
420% above
Zillow: $1,824,406
Median Rent
$2,302/mo
98% above
32.9% of income on rent
Violent Crime
644/100K
69% above
1,841/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
50.2%
49% above
88.9% high school+
Unemployment
4.7%
31% above
6.7% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
26.4%
18% below
10.3% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
63°F

How Santa Barbara Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Santa Barbara's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
135%
Home Value
520%
Rent
198%
Poverty
54%
Bachelor's
149%
Unemployment
131%
Crime
169%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Santa Barbara a Good Place to Live?

C+
2.9 / 5.0 - Fair
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Santa Barbara residents earn a median household income of $101,672 , which is 35% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $62,921. The unemployment rate stands at 4.7% (31% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 6.7% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 31,435 business establishments, including 1,758 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Santa Barbara is $1,466,400 , 420% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $1,824,406. Median rent is $2,302/month, with 32.9% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 110.7 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1964.

Safety & Crime

Santa Barbara reports 644 violent crimes per 100,000 residents , which is 69% above the national average of 380/100K. Property crime is 1,841/100K. The murder rate is 1.2/100K.

Education

50.2% of adults in Santa Barbara hold a bachelor's degree or higher (49% above the national average). 88.9% have completed high school. Local schools score 4.5/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Santa Barbara has an average annual temperature of 63°F (17°C). Winters average 57°F in January while summers reach 68°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 19.0 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 50.

Data Overview

People

Population88,024
Median Age39.4 yrs
Density4,516/mi²
Male / Female49% / 51%
Foreign Born20.4%
Veterans3.8%

Economy

A+
Median Income$101,672
Per Capita$62,921
Unemployment4.7%
Poverty6.7%
County GDP$69,606M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,356

Housing

F
Home Value$1,466,400
Rent$2,302
Ownership39.8%
Zillow$1,824,406
Housing Units38,678
Rent Burden32.9%

Crime

F
Violent644/100K
Property1,841/100K
Murder1.2/100K
Assault485/100K
Burglary171/100K

Health

Obesity26.4%
Diabetes9.1%
Smoking10.3%
Heart Disease4.8%
Premature Death5,626/100K

Climate

Avg Temp63°F
Rain19.0 in/yr
AQI50 (Good)
Elevation384 ft

Education

A+
Bachelor's+50.2%
High School+88.9%
Graduate+21.0%
School Score4.5/10

Community

2024 VoteR 41% / D 56%
Commute17 min
Broadband93.7%
Internet Speed131 Mbps
EV Stations114
Libraries24

Did You Know?

Santa Barbara was founded in 1847.
The median home in Santa Barbara was built in 1964.
17.0% work from home.
The nearest airport is Santa Barbara Municipal (5 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.450 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively High" by FEMA.
11.2% of the population has a disability.
20.4% of residents are foreign-born.
Average internet download speed is 131 Mbps.
There are 1,758 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 51 fatal vehicle crashes.
637 declared natural disasters on record.