Santa Barbara, CA
Full City Profile · California · Ventura County County
2.9
/5.0
C+
Fair
88,024
Population
4,516/sq mi density
$101,672
Median Income
$62,921 per capita
$1,466,400
Home Value
$1,824,406 Zillow
$2,302
Median Rent
32.9% income on rent
63°F
Avg Temperature
644
Violent Crime/100K
1,841 property/100K
C+
Overall
2.9 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A+
Economy
4.5 / 5.0
$101,672 median income, 4.7% unemployment
F
Affordability
1.0 / 5.0
$1,466,400 home value, $2,302/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
644 violent crimes/100K (69% above avg)
A+
Education
5.0 / 5.0
50.2% bachelor's degree or higher
Santa Barbara enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 63°F (17°C). Winters average 57°F in January while summers reach 68°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 19.0 inches. The area receives 0.0 inches of snow annually. Air quality is rated Moderate with a median AQI of 50.
Temperature
57°F Jan (14°C)
68°F Jul (20°C)
| Annual Average | 62.5°F |
| 16% above US avg | |
| January Average | 57°F (14°C) |
| July Average | 68°F (20°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 384 ft (117 m) |
| Area | 42.0 sq mi (108.7 km²) |
| Population Density | 4,516/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 34.4036°N, 119.7137°W |
| Timezone | America/Los_Angeles |
| County | Ventura County County |
| Nearest Airport | Santa Barbara Municipal (SBA) 5 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 50.0 |
| Rating | Good |
| Good Days % | 52.2% |
| Unhealthy Days | 15 |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
| Ozone (O₃) | 0.0444 ppm |
| NO₂ (Nitrogen Dioxide) | 7.5 ppb |
| PM2.5 (Fine Particles) | 5.9 μg/m³ |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively High |
| Risk Score | 99.4 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 29.8 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 33.6 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado | Relatively Low |
| Hurricane | No Rating |
| Earthquake | Relatively High |
| Wildfire | Relatively High |
| Flood | Very High |
| Hail | Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind | Relatively Low |
| Heat Wave | Relatively Moderate |
| Winter Weather | Very Low |
| Lightning | Relatively Moderate |
| Drought | Relatively Moderate |
| Cold Wave | Very Low |
| Landslide | Relatively High |
| Coastal Flood | Relatively Moderate |
| Tsunami | Very Low |
| Avalanche | Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Tsunami History
5 tsunamis recorded within 500 km. Highest wave on record: 3.4 m (11 ft).
| Year | Location | Cause | Max Wave | Deaths | Distance |
| 1812 | S. CALIFORNIA | Eruption + Earthquake | 3.4 m | 1 | 28 km |
| 1930 | S. CALIFORNIA | Eruption + Earthquake | 3.1 m | 1 | 107 km |
| 1927 | S. CALIFORNIA | Earthquake | 1.8 m | - | 107 km |
| 1878 | S. CALIFORNIA | Meteorological | 1.0 m | 1 | 127 km |
| 1994 | WEST COAST, USA | Earthquake | 0.1 m | 57 | 110 km |
Source: NOAA/NCEI Historical Tsunami Database. Sorted by wave height.
Monthly Weather
| Month | Avg Temperature | Precipitation | Summary |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 57°F (14°C) | 4.4 in | Wettest |
| February | 57°F (14°C) | 4.4 in | |
| March | 59°F (15°C) | 3.2 in | |
| April | 61°F (16°C) | 1.0 in | |
| May | 63°F (17°C) | 0.4 in | |
| June | 65°F (18°C) | 0.1 in | |
| July | 68°F (20°C) | 0.0 in | Driest |
| August | 69°F (21°C) | 0.0 in | Warmest |
| September | 69°F (20°C) | 0.1 in | |
| October | 66°F (19°C) | 0.8 in | |
| November | 61°F (16°C) | 1.4 in | |
| December | 56°F (13°C) | 3.1 in | Coldest |
Santa Barbara has a seasonal temperature swing of 13°F / from 56°F in December to 69°F in August. Total annual precipitation is 19.0 inches, with January being the wettest month (4.4") and July the driest (0.0").