Sign In Register

Santa Rosa, CA

Full City Profile · California · Sonoma County County

3.0 /5.0
B Good
177,216 Population 4,166/sq mi density
$97,410 Median Income $50,520 per capita
$685,000 Home Value $709,855 Zillow
$2,084 Median Rent 31.5% income on rent
58°F Avg Temperature 311 sunny days/yr
482 Violent Crime/100K 1,616 property/100K
B
Overall
3.0 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A+
Economy
4.7 / 5.0
$97,410 median income, 3.6% unemployment
C+
Affordability
2.7 / 5.0
$685,000 home value, $2,084/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
482 violent crimes/100K (27% above avg)
B+
Education
3.8 / 5.0
34.8% bachelor's degree or higher

Santa Rosa, CA

At a Glance

Median Income
$97,410
30% above
$50,520 per capita
Home Value
$685,000
143% above
Zillow: $709,855
Median Rent
$2,084/mo
79% above
31.5% of income on rent
Violent Crime
482/100K
27% above
1,616/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
34.8%
3% above
85.5% high school+
Unemployment
3.6%
0% below
5.4% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
26.7%
17% below
11.6% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
58°F
311 sunny days/yr

How Santa Rosa Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Santa Rosa's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
130%
Home Value
243%
Rent
179%
Poverty
44%
Bachelor's
103%
Unemployment
100%
Crime
127%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Santa Rosa a Good Place to Live?

B
3.0 / 5.0 — Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Santa Rosa residents earn a median household income of $97,410 , which is 30% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $50,520. The unemployment rate stands at 3.6% (0% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 5.4% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 21,652 business establishments, including 1,311 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Santa Rosa is $685,000 , 143% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $709,855. Median rent is $2,084/month, with 31.5% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 110.7 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1980.

Safety & Crime

Santa Rosa reports 482 violent crimes per 100,000 residents , which is 27% above the national average of 380/100K. Property crime is 1,616/100K. The murder rate is 1.7/100K.

Education

34.8% of adults in Santa Rosa hold a bachelor's degree or higher (3% above the national average). 85.5% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.0/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Santa Rosa has an average annual temperature of 58°F (14°C). Winters average 49°F in January while summers reach 69°F in July. The area gets 311 sunny days per year. Annual precipitation totals 42.2 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 48.

Data Overview

People

Population177,216
Median Age40.5 yrs
Density4,166/mi²
Male / Female49% / 51%
Foreign Born13.6%
Veterans4.5%

Economy

A+
Median Income$97,410
Per Capita$50,520
Unemployment3.6%
Poverty5.4%
County GDP$39,448M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,373

Housing

C+
Home Value$685,000
Rent$2,084
Ownership56.2%
Zillow$709,855
Housing Units70,808
Rent Burden31.5%

Crime

F
Violent482/100K
Property1,616/100K
Murder1.7/100K
Assault327/100K
Burglary273/100K

Health

Obesity26.7%
Diabetes9.1%
Smoking11.6%
Heart Disease4.8%
Premature Death5,997/100K

Climate

Avg Temp58°F
Sunny Days311/yr
Rain42.2 in/yr
AQI48 (Good)
Elevation184 ft

Education

B+
Bachelor's+34.8%
High School+85.5%
Graduate+13.3%
School Score5.0/10

Community

2024 VoteR 25% / D 71%
Commute23 min
Broadband94.1%
Internet Speed108 Mbps
EV Stations107
Libraries16

Did You Know?

The median home in Santa Rosa was built in 1980.
The nearest airport is Metro Oakland International (57 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.459 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively High" by FEMA.
12.2% of the population has a disability.
13.6% of residents are foreign-born.
Average internet download speed is 108 Mbps.
There are 1,311 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 38 fatal vehicle crashes.
364 declared natural disasters on record.