Santa Rosa, NM

Full City Profile · New Mexico · Guadalupe County County

2.8 /5.0
C+ Fair
2,447 Population 489/sq mi density
$41,995 Median Income $24,174 per capita
$101,800 Home Value $107,875 Zillow
$538 Median Rent 27.1% income on rent
58°F Avg Temperature
474 Violent Crime/100K 911 property/100K
C+
Overall
2.8 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.0 / 5.0
$41,995 median income, 4.5% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$101,800 home value, $538/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
474 violent crimes/100K (25% above avg)
C
Education
2.2 / 5.0
15.4% bachelor's degree or higher

Santa Rosa, NM

At a Glance

Median Income
$41,995
44% below
$24,174 per capita
Home Value
$101,800
64% below
Zillow: $107,875
Median Rent
$538/mo
54% below
27.1% of income on rent
Violent Crime
474/100K
25% above
911/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
15.4%
54% below
86.5% high school+
Unemployment
4.5%
25% above
15.4% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
37.5%
17% above
14.5% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
58°F

How Santa Rosa Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Santa Rosa's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
56%
Home Value
36%
Rent
46%
Poverty
124%
Bachelor's
46%
Unemployment
125%
Crime
125%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Santa Rosa a Good Place to Live?

C+
2.8 / 5.0 - Fair
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Santa Rosa residents earn a median household income of $41,995 , which is 44% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $24,174. The unemployment rate stands at 4.5% (25% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 15.4% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 176 business establishments, including 27 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Santa Rosa is $101,800 , 64% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $107,875. Median rent is $538/month, with 27.1% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 92.2 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1975.

Safety & Crime

Santa Rosa reports 474 violent crimes per 100,000 residents , which is 25% above the national average of 380/100K. Property crime is 911/100K.

Education

15.4% of adults in Santa Rosa hold a bachelor's degree or higher (54% below the national average). 86.5% have completed high school. Local schools score 4.4/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Santa Rosa has an average annual temperature of 58°F (15°C). Winters average 40°F in January while summers reach 77°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 15.0 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population2,447
Median Age38.6 yrs
Density489/mi²
Male / Female60% / 40%
Foreign Born7.0%
Veterans3.2%

Economy

B
Median Income$41,995
Per Capita$24,174
Unemployment4.5%
Poverty15.4%
County GDP$278M
Avg Weekly Wage$811

Housing

A+
Home Value$101,800
Rent$538
Ownership72.9%
Zillow$107,875
Housing Units1,071
Rent Burden27.1%

Crime

F
Violent474/100K
Property911/100K

Health

Obesity37.5%
Diabetes14.5%
Smoking14.5%
Heart Disease6.5%
Premature Death12,651/100K

Climate

Avg Temp58°F
Rain15.0 in/yr
Elevation4,580 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+15.4%
High School+86.5%
Graduate+3.3%
School Score4.4/10

Community

2024 VoteR 49% / D 49%
Commute15 min
Broadband77.4%
Internet Speed70 Mbps
EV Stations2
Libraries2

Did You Know?

The median home in Santa Rosa was built in 1975.
The nearest airport is Santa Fe Regional (93 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.605 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
19.5% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 9 fatal vehicle crashes.