Santa Rosa, NM
Full City Profile · New Mexico · Guadalupe County County
2.8
/5.0
C+
Fair
2,447
Population
489/sq mi density
$41,995
Median Income
$24,174 per capita
$101,800
Home Value
$107,875 Zillow
$538
Median Rent
27.1% income on rent
58°F
Avg Temperature
474
Violent Crime/100K
911 property/100K
C+
Overall
2.8 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.0 / 5.0
$41,995 median income, 4.5% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$101,800 home value, $538/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
474 violent crimes/100K (25% above avg)
C
Education
2.2 / 5.0
15.4% bachelor's degree or higher
Population Overview
Total Population
2,447
Census 2023
Population Density
489
per square mile
Land Area
5.0
square miles (12.9 km²)
Median Age
38.6 yrs
1% below US avg (38.9 yrs)
Gender Distribution
59.8%
Male
40.2%
Female
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 41.7% US: 61.6% |
| Black | 1.9% US: 12.4% |
| Hispanic | 76% US: 18.7% |
| Asian | 0.4% US: 5.9% |
City vs. U.S. Average
White
41.7%
Black
1.9%
Hispanic
76%
Asian
0.4%
Thin line = U.S. average
Language Spoken at Home
| English Only | 54.4% US: 78.5% |
| Spanish | 46.5% US: 13.4% |
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
54.4%
Spanish
46.5%
Thin line = U.S. average
Social Characteristics
Foreign Born
7.0%
Veterans
3.2%
47% below US avg (6%)
Disability
19.5%
50% above US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
94.1%
3% above US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
5.9%
31% below US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.605
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)
Complete Demographics Data
Population
| Total Population | 2,447 |
| Population Year | 2023 |
| Population Density | 489 / sq mi |
| Land Area | 5.0 sq mi |
| Median Age | 38.6 years |
Gender
| Male | 59.8% |
| Female | 40.2% |
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 41.7% |
| Black or African American | 1.9% |
| Hispanic or Latino | 76.0% |
| Asian | 0.4% |
Language
| English Only | 54.4% |
| Spanish | 46.5% |
Social Indicators
| Foreign Born | 7.0% |
| Veterans | 3.2% |
| Disability | 19.5% |
| Health Insurance | 94.1% |
| Uninsured | 5.9% |
| Broadband Access | 77.4% |
| Gini Coefficient | 0.605 |
Classification
| USDA Rural-Urban Code | 9, Nonmetro / Rural |