Shanor-Northvue, PA
Full City Profile · Pennsylvania · Butler County County
4.7
/5.0
A+
Excellent
5,183
Population
768/sq mi density
$98,878
Median Income
$46,506 per capita
$243,600
Home Value
$241,358 Zillow
$1,272
Median Rent
23.8% income on rent
49°F
Avg Temperature
A+
Overall
4.7 / 5.0
Strong
A+
Economy
4.6 / 5.0
$98,878 median income, 4.4% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$243,600 home value, $1,272/mo rent
A
Education
4.4 / 5.0
41.9% bachelor's degree or higher
Population Overview
Total Population
5,183
Census 2023
Population Density
768
per square mile
Land Area
6.8
square miles (17.6 km²)
Median Age
40.1 yrs
3% above US avg (38.9 yrs)
Gender Distribution
53.0%
Male
47.0%
Female
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 98.8% US: 61.6% |
| Black | 0.2% US: 12.4% |
| Hispanic | 1.8% US: 18.7% |
| Asian | 0.7% US: 5.9% |
City vs. U.S. Average
White
98.8%
Black
0.2%
Hispanic
1.8%
Asian
0.7%
Thin line = U.S. average
Language Spoken at Home
| English Only | 97.7% US: 78.5% |
| Spanish | 2.8% US: 13.4% |
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
97.7%
Spanish
2.8%
Thin line = U.S. average
Social Characteristics
Foreign Born
0.4%
Veterans
7.5%
25% above US avg (6%)
Disability
8.5%
35% below US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
99.8%
9% above US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
0.2%
98% below US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.452
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)
Complete Demographics Data
Population
| Total Population | 5,183 |
| Population Year | 2023 |
| Population Density | 768 / sq mi |
| Land Area | 6.8 sq mi |
| Median Age | 40.1 years |
Gender
| Male | 53.0% |
| Female | 47.0% |
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 98.8% |
| Black or African American | 0.2% |
| Hispanic or Latino | 1.8% |
| Asian | 0.7% |
Language
| English Only | 97.7% |
| Spanish | 2.8% |
Social Indicators
| Foreign Born | 0.4% |
| Veterans | 7.5% |
| Disability | 8.5% |
| Health Insurance | 99.8% |
| Uninsured | 0.2% |
| Broadband Access | 93.2% |
| Gini Coefficient | 0.452 |
Classification
| USDA Rural-Urban Code | 1, Metro / 1 million+ |