Simpson, KS

Full City Profile · Kansas · Cloud County County

4.7 /5.0
A+ Excellent
149 Population 573/sq mi density
$60,078 Median Income $26,513 per capita
$25,800 Home Value $82,598 Zillow
54°F Avg Temperature
A+
Overall
4.7 / 5.0
Strong
A
Economy
4.2 / 5.0
$60,078 median income, 1.4% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$25,800 home value, /mo rent
A+
Education
4.9 / 5.0
0.0% bachelor's degree or higher

Population Overview

Total Population
149
Census 2023
Population Density
573
per square mile
Land Area
0.3
square miles (0.6 km²)
Median Age
28.1 yrs
28% below US avg (38.9 yrs)

Gender Distribution

69.1%
Male
30.9%
Female
69%
31%

Race & Ethnicity

White 98% US: 61.6%
Black 0% US: 12.4%
Hispanic 2% US: 18.7%
Asian 0% US: 5.9%
City vs. U.S. Average
White
98%
Black
0%
Hispanic
2%
Asian
0%
Thin line = U.S. average

Language Spoken at Home

English Only 97.6% US: 78.5%
Spanish 7.7% US: 13.4%
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
97.6%
Spanish
7.7%
Thin line = U.S. average

Social Characteristics

Foreign Born
2.0%
Veterans
5.0%
17% below US avg (6%)
Disability
14.1%
8% above US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
77.9%
15% below US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
22.1%
157% above US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.423
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)

Complete Demographics Data

Population

Total Population149
Population Year2023
Population Density573 / sq mi
Land Area0.3 sq mi
Median Age28.1 years

Gender

Male69.1%
Female30.9%

Race & Ethnicity

White98.0%
Black or African American0.0%
Hispanic or Latino2.0%
Asian0.0%

Language

English Only97.6%
Spanish7.7%

Social Indicators

Foreign Born2.0%
Veterans5.0%
Disability14.1%
Health Insurance77.9%
Uninsured22.1%
Broadband Access72.3%
Gini Coefficient0.423

Classification

USDA Rural-Urban Code7, Nonmetro / Urban 2.5K-20K