Snowville, UT

Full City Profile · Utah · Davis County County

4.8 /5.0
A+ Excellent
246 Population 159/sq mi density
$71,500 Median Income $20,816 per capita
$198,000 Home Value $394,049 Zillow
47°F Avg Temperature
A+
Overall
4.8 / 5.0
Strong
A
Economy
4.4 / 5.0
$71,500 median income, 0.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$198,000 home value, /mo rent
A+
Education
5.0 / 5.0
57.1% bachelor's degree or higher

Snowville, UT

At a Glance

Median Income
$71,500
5% below
$20,816 per capita
Home Value
$198,000
30% below
Zillow: $394,049
Bachelor's Degree+
57.1%
69% above
98.6% high school+
Unemployment
0.0%
100% below
0.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
33.8%
5% above
10.4% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
47°F

How Snowville Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Snowville's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
95%
Home Value
70%
Poverty
0%
Bachelor's
169%
Unemployment
0%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Snowville a Good Place to Live?

A+
4.8 / 5.0 - Excellent
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Snowville residents earn a median household income of $71,500 , which is 5% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $20,816. The unemployment rate stands at 0.0% (100% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 10,532 business establishments, including 542 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Snowville is $198,000 , 30% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $394,049. The cost of living index is 98.9 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1977.

Education

57.1% of adults in Snowville hold a bachelor's degree or higher (69% above the national average). 98.6% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.1/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Snowville has an average annual temperature of 47°F (8°C). Winters average 24°F in January while summers reach 71°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 13.1 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 46.

Data Overview

People

Population246
Median Age40.0 yrs
Density159/mi²
Male / Female52% / 48%
Foreign Born1.2%
Veterans34.1%

Economy

A
Median Income$71,500
Per Capita$20,816
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$23,322M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,135

Housing

A+
Home Value$198,000
Rent
Ownership100.0%
Zillow$394,049
Housing Units81
Rent Burden27.6%

Health

Obesity33.8%
Diabetes9.3%
Smoking10.4%
Heart Disease5.2%
Premature Death5,581/100K

Climate

Avg Temp47°F
Rain13.1 in/yr
AQI46 (Good)
Elevation4,515 ft

Education

A+
Bachelor's+57.1%
High School+98.6%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score6.1/10

Community

2024 VoteR 61% / D 36%
Commute35 min
Broadband95.3%
Internet Speed205 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries7

Did You Know?

Snowville was founded in 1871.
The median home in Snowville was built in 1977.
The nearest airport is Brigham City Regional (44 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.397 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Moderate" by FEMA.
17.5% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 205 Mbps.
There are 542 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 20 fatal vehicle crashes.
182 declared natural disasters on record.