At a Glance
Median Income
$71,500
$20,816 per capita
Home Value
$198,000
Zillow: $394,049
Bachelor's Degree+
57.1%
98.6% high school+
Unemployment
0.0%
0.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
33.8%
10.4% smoking rate
How Snowville Compares to the U.S. Average
Each bar shows Snowville's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)
Is Snowville a Good Place to Live?
A+
4.8 / 5.0 - Excellent
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.
Economy & Jobs
Snowville residents earn a median household income of $71,500 , which is 5% below the national average of $75,149.
Per capita income is $20,816. The unemployment rate stands at 0.0% (100% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 10,532 business establishments, including 542 restaurants.
Housing & Cost of Living
The median home value in Snowville is $198,000 , 30% below the national median of $281,900.
Zillow estimates the typical home at $394,049. The cost of living index is 98.9 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1977.
Education
57.1% of adults in Snowville hold a bachelor's degree or higher
(69% above the national average).
98.6% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.1/10 in standardized testing.
Climate & Weather
Snowville has an average annual temperature of 47°F (8°C).
Winters average 24°F in January while summers reach 71°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 13.1 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 46.
Data Overview
People
Population246
Median Age40.0 yrs
Density159/mi²
Male / Female52% / 48%
Foreign Born1.2%
Veterans34.1%
Economy
A
Median Income$71,500
Per Capita$20,816
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$23,322M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,135
Housing
A+
Home Value$198,000
Rent
Ownership100.0%
Zillow$394,049
Housing Units81
Rent Burden27.6%
Health
Obesity33.8%
Diabetes9.3%
Smoking10.4%
Heart Disease5.2%
Premature Death5,581/100K
Climate
Avg Temp47°F
Rain13.1 in/yr
AQI46 (Good)
Elevation4,515 ft
Education
A+
Bachelor's+57.1%
High School+98.6%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score6.1/10
Community
2024 VoteR 61% / D 36%
Commute35 min
Broadband95.3%
Internet Speed205 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries7
Did You Know?
Snowville was founded in 1871.
The median home in Snowville was built in 1977.
The nearest airport is Brigham City Regional (44 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.397 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Moderate" by FEMA.
17.5% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 205 Mbps.
There are 542 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 20 fatal vehicle crashes.
182 declared natural disasters on record.