Snowville, UT
Full City Profile · Utah · Davis County County
4.8
/5.0
A+
Excellent
246
Population
159/sq mi density
$71,500
Median Income
$20,816 per capita
$198,000
Home Value
$394,049 Zillow
47°F
Avg Temperature
A+
Overall
4.8 / 5.0
Strong
A
Economy
4.4 / 5.0
$71,500 median income, 0.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$198,000 home value, /mo rent
A+
Education
5.0 / 5.0
57.1% bachelor's degree or higher
Snowville experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 47°F (8°C). Winters average 24°F in January while summers reach 71°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 13.1 inches. The area receives 7.5 inches of snow annually. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 46.
Temperature
24°F Jan (-5°C)
71°F Jul (22°C)
| Annual Average | 46.8°F |
| 13% below US avg | |
| January Average | 24°F (-5°C) |
| July Average | 71°F (22°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 4,515 ft (1,376 m) |
| Area | 1.5 sq mi (4.0 km²) |
| Population Density | 159/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 41.9728°N, 112.7164°W |
| Timezone | America/Denver |
| County | Davis County County |
| Nearest Airport | Brigham City Regional (BMC) 44 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 46.0 |
| Rating | Good |
| Good Days % | 63.9% |
| Unhealthy Days | 15 |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
| Ozone (O₃) | 0.0457 ppm |
| NO₂ (Nitrogen Dioxide) | 16.6 ppb |
| PM2.5 (Fine Particles) | 6.9 μg/m³ |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Moderate |
| Risk Score | 87.8 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 10.6 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 97.9 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado | Relatively Low |
| Earthquake | Relatively Moderate |
| Wildfire | Relatively Moderate |
| Flood | Relatively Low |
| Hail | Very Low |
| Strong Wind | Relatively High |
| Heat Wave | Relatively Moderate |
| Winter Weather | Relatively High |
| Lightning | Very High |
| Ice Storm | Relatively Low |
| Drought | Relatively Low |
| Cold Wave | Relatively Low |
| Landslide | Relatively Moderate |
| Coastal Flood | No Rating |
| Volcano | Very Low |
| Avalanche | Relatively High |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Tsunami History
1 tsunami recorded within 500 km. Highest wave on record: 3.6 m (12 ft).
| Year | Location | Cause | Max Wave | Deaths | Distance |
| 1909 | UTAH | Earthquake | 3.6 m | - | 19 km |
Source: NOAA/NCEI Historical Tsunami Database. Sorted by wave height.
Nearby Volcanoes
4 volcanoes within 200 km. Closest: Wapi Lava Field (109 km).
| Name | Type | Elevation | Last Eruption | Distance |
| Wapi Lava Field | Shield | 1,604 m (5,262 ft) | -300 | 109 km |
| Hell's Half Acre | Shield | 1,631 m (5,351 ft) | -3250 | 171 km |
| Craters of the Moon | Pyroclastic cone(s) | 2,005 m (6,578 ft) | -130 | 173 km |
| Black Butte Crater Lava Field | Shield | 1,478 m (4,849 ft) | -8400 | 190 km |
Source: Smithsonian Institution Global Volcanism Program (GVP). Sorted by distance.
Monthly Weather
| Month | Avg Temperature | Precipitation | Summary |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 24°F (-5°C) | 1.5 in | Coldest |
| February | 28°F (-2°C) | 1.3 in | |
| March | 39°F (4°C) | 1.0 in | |
| April | 46°F (8°C) | 1.2 in | |
| May | 55°F (13°C) | 1.8 in | Wettest |
| June | 63°F (17°C) | 0.7 in | |
| July | 71°F (22°C) | 0.6 in | Warmest, Driest |
| August | 69°F (21°C) | 0.7 in | |
| September | 60°F (16°C) | 1.2 in | |
| October | 48°F (9°C) | 1.2 in | |
| November | 35°F (2°C) | 0.7 in | |
| December | 25°F (-4°C) | 1.1 in |
Snowville has a seasonal temperature swing of 47°F / from 24°F in January to 71°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 13.1 inches, with May being the wettest month (1.8") and July the driest (0.6").