South Wallins, KY

Full City Profile · Kentucky · Harlan County County

2.6 /5.0
C+ Fair
948 Population 150/sq mi density
$29,153 Median Income $14,858 per capita
$58,200 Home Value $86,737 Zillow
56°F Avg Temperature
C+
Overall
2.6 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
D
Economy
1.5 / 5.0
$29,153 median income, 11.2% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$58,200 home value, /mo rent
F
Education
1.2 / 5.0
2.8% bachelor's degree or higher

South Wallins, KY

At a Glance

Median Income
$29,153
61% below
$14,858 per capita
Home Value
$58,200
79% below
Zillow: $86,737
Bachelor's Degree+
2.8%
92% below
79.3% high school+
Unemployment
11.2%
211% above
23.3% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
31.0%
3% below
Avg Temperature
56°F

How South Wallins Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows South Wallins's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
39%
Home Value
21%
Poverty
188%
Bachelor's
8%
Unemployment
311%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is South Wallins a Good Place to Live?

C+
2.6 / 5.0 - Fair
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

South Wallins residents earn a median household income of $29,153 , which is 61% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $14,858. The unemployment rate stands at 11.2% (211% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 23.3% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 525 business establishments, including 37 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in South Wallins is $58,200 , 79% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $86,737. The cost of living index is 90.2 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1979.

Education

2.8% of adults in South Wallins hold a bachelor's degree or higher (92% below the national average). 79.3% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.4/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

South Wallins has an average annual temperature of 56°F (13°C). Winters average 36°F in January while summers reach 75°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 52.2 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population948
Median Age34.8 yrs
Density150/mi²
Male / Female47% / 53%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans5.9%

Economy

D
Median Income$29,153
Per Capita$14,858
Unemployment11.2%
Poverty23.3%
County GDP$760M
Avg Weekly Wage$855

Housing

A+
Home Value$58,200
Rent
Ownership73.2%
Zillow$86,737
Housing Units438
Rent Burden14.9%

Health

Obesity31.0%
Premature Death20,677/100K

Climate

Avg Temp56°F
Rain52.2 in/yr
Elevation1,575 ft

Education

F
Bachelor's+2.8%
High School+79.3%
Graduate+7.6%
School Score5.4/10

Community

2024 VoteR 88% / D 12%
Broadband61.5%
Internet Speed43 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries4

Did You Know?

The median home in South Wallins was built in 1979.
The nearest airport is Lake Cumberland Regional (69 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.484 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
19.9% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 5 fatal vehicle crashes.
91 declared natural disasters on record.