South Wallins, KY
Kentucky · Harlan County
South Wallins is a small town in Kentucky with a population of 948. Residents earn $29,153 per year, which is 61% below the national average.
Sources: US Census Bureau ACS 2023 5-year estimates, FBI Crime Data Explorer 2024, NOAA, EPA. Updated August 2026
Discover South Wallins, KY
Explore over 40 sections covering people, economy, housing, health, crime, climate, community, costs, trends, schools, colleges, hospitals, treatment centers, industries, museums, libraries, breweries, farmers markets, grocery stores, pharmacies, campgrounds, parks, trails, stadiums, ski resorts, daycare centers, nursing homes, churches, fire stations, cell towers, bridges, power plants, EV stations, prisons, radio stations, airports, police stations, post offices, Amtrak stations, superfund sites, UNESCO sites, and more.
Use the tabs and dropdown menus below to navigate every data point we track for this city.
How South Wallins Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Economy
DHousing
A+Health
Climate
Education
FCommunity
Is South Wallins a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, South Wallins receives an overall livability score of 2.6 out of 5.0, earning a grade of C+. Key strengths include affordable housing, high health insurance coverage. Areas to be aware of include above-average unemployment, an elevated poverty rate, below-average incomes. South Wallins has some notable strengths but also faces challenges that prospective residents should consider.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in South Wallins is $29,153, 61% below the national average of $75,149. At 11.2%, unemployment is notably high. The poverty rate of 23.3% exceeds the national average of 12.4%, indicating economic hardship for a significant portion of the population.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in South Wallins is $58,200, 79% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. At just 2x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Education
2.8% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 79.3% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.4/10.
Climate & Weather
South Wallins enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 56°F. Winters average 36°F in January while summers reach 75°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 52.2 inches, including 10.1 inches of snow.
Population
Gender Distribution
Race & Ethnicity
South Wallins vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
Social Characteristics
South Wallins vs U.S. Average
Income: South Wallins vs U.S.
Commute Mode
Income
| Median HH Income | $29,153 |
| 61% below US avg | |
| Per Capita Income | $14,858 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $855 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $43,821 |
| Gini Index | 0.484 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 11.2% |
| 211% above US avg | |
| Poverty Rate | 23.3% |
| 88% above US avg | |
| Establishments (County) | 525 |
| County GDP | $760M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 37 |
| Healthcare | 45 |
| Retail | 86 |
| Manufacturing | 5 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $2,525 |
| 28% below US avg | |
| Cost of Living | 90.20 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 4.34% |
Commute & Transportation
| Drive Alone | 75.9% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 0.0% |
Walkability
Home Value Sources
Ownership Split
Home Values
| Census Median | $58,200 |
| 79% below US avg | |
| Zillow ZHVI | $86,737 |
Rental Costs
| Rent Burden | 14.9% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $719 |
| 1 Bedroom | $794 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $984 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,277 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,442 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 73.2% |
| Owner-Occupied | 73.2% |
| Renter-Occupied | 26.8% |
| Housing Units | 438 |
| Median Year Built | 1979 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $2,525 |
| 28% below US avg | |
| Effective Rate | 4.34% |
Health Metrics: South Wallins vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 31.0% |
| 3% below US avg |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Short Sleep | 45.0% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 95.3% |
| Uninsured | 4.7% |
| 45% below US avg | |
| Primary Care | 1:2,907 |
| Dentists | 1:3,208 |
| Mental Health | 1:1,688 |
| Dental Visits | 45.2% |
| Premature Death | 20,677/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 5.9/10 |
| Exercise Access | 59.7% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 45 |
Temperature
| Annual Average | 55.9°F |
| 4% above US avg | |
| January Average | 36°F (2°C) |
| July Average | 75°F (24°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 1,575 ft (480 m) |
| Area | 6.3 sq mi (16.4 km²) |
| Population Density | 150/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 36.8109°N, 83.4000°W |
| Timezone | America/New_York |
| County | Harlan County County |
| Nearest Airport | Lake Cumberland Regional (SME) 69 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Air Quality
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Low |
| Risk Score | 65.7 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 80.0 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 13.7 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado | Relatively Low |
| Hurricane | Very Low |
| Earthquake | Very Low |
| Wildfire | Relatively Low |
| Flood | Relatively Moderate |
| Hail | Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind | Relatively High |
| Heat Wave | Relatively Low |
| Winter Weather | Relatively Moderate |
| Lightning | Very Low |
| Ice Storm | Very Low |
| Drought | No Rating |
| Cold Wave | Relatively Low |
| Landslide | Relatively Moderate |
| Avalanche | Relatively Low |
Monthly Weather
| Month | Avg Temperature | Precipitation | Summary |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 36°F (2°C) | 4.1 in | Coldest |
| February | 39°F (4°C) | 4.3 in | |
| March | 46°F (8°C) | 5.0 in | |
| April | 55°F (13°C) | 4.9 in | |
| May | 64°F (18°C) | 4.7 in | |
| June | 72°F (22°C) | 4.7 in | |
| July | 75°F (24°C) | 4.8 in | Warmest |
| August | 74°F (23°C) | 4.5 in | |
| September | 68°F (20°C) | 3.5 in | |
| October | 57°F (14°C) | 3.2 in | Driest |
| November | 46°F (8°C) | 3.6 in | |
| December | 39°F (4°C) | 5.0 in | Wettest |
South Wallins has a seasonal temperature swing of 39°F / from 36°F in January to 75°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 52.2 inches, with December being the wettest month (5.0") and October the driest (3.2").
2024 Presidential Election (County)
Winner: Republican by 76.2 points
Safety & Disasters
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 5 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 0.0 / 4.0 |
| FEMA Disaster Declarations | 91 |
Education
| Bachelor's Degree+ | 2.8% |
| 92% below US avg | |
| High School+ | 79.3% |
| Graduate Degree+ | 7.6% |
| School Test Score | 5.42 |
Area & Infrastructure
| RUCC Code 7 | Nonmetro / Urban 2.5K-20K |
| Population Density | 150/sq mi |
| Total Area | 6.3 sq mi |
| County | Harlan County County |
Services
| Broadband Access | 61.5% |
| Avg Download Speed | 43.3 Mbps |
| Avg Upload Speed | 6.6 Mbps |
| EV Charging Stations | 1 |
| Alt Fuel Stations | 2 |
| Public Libraries | 4 |
| Healthcare Facilities | 45 |
| Restaurants | 37 |
| Retail Stores | 86 |
Commute & Transportation
| Drive Alone | 75.9% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 0.0% |
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) | $226 ($135-$361) |
| Specialist Visit | $316 ($180-$496) |
| Urgent Care Visit | $180 ($90-$316) |
| Emergency Room Visit | $1,984 ($722-$4,510) |
| Dental Cleaning | $117 ($68-$180) |
| Dental Filling | $226 ($135-$361) |
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) | $41 ($23-$68) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) | $68 ($45-$108) |
| Brake Pad Replacement | $271 ($135-$451) |
| Tire Rotation | $36 ($18-$68) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) | $541 ($361-$902) |
| Battery Replacement | $180 ($90-$316) |
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) | $90 ($54-$135) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) | $81 ($45-$126) |
| HVAC Repair | $361 ($135-$722) |
| HVAC System Install | $6,314 ($3,608-$10,824) |
| Roof Repair | $902 ($361-$1,804) |
| Roof Replacement | $8,118 ($4,961-$13,530) |
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) | $1,353 ($451-$3,157) |
| Divorce (Contested) | $13,530 ($4,510-$27,060) |
| DUI Defense | $4,510 ($1,804-$9,020) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) | $1,353 ($722-$2,706) |
| Will Preparation | $451 ($180-$902) |
| Trust Preparation | $2,255 ($902-$4,510) |
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut | $23 ($14-$41) |
| Women's Haircut | $50 ($27-$90) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) | $135 ($68-$226) |
| Manicure | $23 ($14-$41) |
| Pedicure | $36 ($23-$59) |
| Massage (1 Hour) | $72 ($45-$117) |
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) | $3.70 ($2.71-$4.96) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) | $3.16 ($2.26-$4.51) |
| Loaf of Bread | $3.43 ($2.26-$4.96) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) | $4.06 ($2.71-$5.86) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) | $4.96 ($3.61-$6.77) |
| Rice (per lb) | $0.90 ($0.54-$1.62) |
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) | $126 ($72-$226) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) | $63 ($27-$135) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) | $63 ($36-$108) |
| Internet (Monthly) | $63 ($36-$90) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) | $59 ($27-$90) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) | $77 ($45-$135) |
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) | $180 ($68-$451) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) | $1,804 ($1,082-$3,157) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) | $63 ($27-$117) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) | $14 ($7.22-$23) |
| Car Registration (Annual) | $90 ($27-$226) |
| Driver's License Renewal | $27 ($14-$68) |
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) | $1,082 ($541-$2,255) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) | $902 ($451-$1,804) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) | $361 ($180-$631) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) | $45 ($23-$90) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course | $902 ($361-$2,255) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) | $11,275 ($4,510-$27,060) |
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) | $54 ($27-$90) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) | $90 ($45-$180) |
| Dog Grooming | $54 ($27-$90) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) | $36 ($18-$68) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter | $271 ($135-$451) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter | $180 ($90-$361) |
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) | |
| Infant | $435 |
| Toddler | $404 |
| Preschool | $404 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) | |
| Infant | $484 |
| Toddler | $351 |
| Preschool | $351 |
Top Industries in Harlan County
Largest private-sector industries by employment (BLS QCEW 2024 data, county level).
| Industry | Jobs | Establishments | Avg Annual Pay | Location Quotient |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Retail Trade | 846 | 90 | $26,783 | 1.35 |
| Accommodation & Food Services | 455 | 32 | $16,233 | 0.80 |
| Professional & Technical Services | 232 | 48 | $74,850 | 0.53 |
| Other Services | 123 | 44 | $29,105 | 0.65 |
| Wholesale Trade | 114 | 24 | $49,072 | 0.46 |
| Finance & Insurance | 112 | 23 | $42,781 | 0.44 |
| Administrative & Waste Services | 96 | 10 | $38,055 | 0.26 |
| Construction | 86 | 25 | $36,147 | 0.26 |
| Manufacturing | 79 | 8 | $37,172 | 0.15 |
| Transportation & Warehousing | 59 | 19 | $43,776 | 0.22 |
| Information & Technology | 39 | 7 | $74,280 | 0.33 |
| Utilities | 33 | 4 | $72,070 | 1.38 |
| Arts & Entertainment | 19 | 5 | $11,066 | 0.18 |
| Real Estate | 13 | 7 | $40,143 | 0.13 |
| Unclassified | 1 | 1 | $60,288 | 0.11 |
Radio Stations near South Wallins
0 stations within ~55 km.
| Station | Genre | Quality |
|---|
Campgrounds Near South Wallins
5 campgrounds found near South Wallins.
| Name | Rating | Sites | Price |
|---|---|---|---|
| CARR CREEK LAKE SHELTERS | 4.9/5 | 8 | $60 |
| Wilderness Road Campground | 4.6/5 | 151 | $18, $39 |
| LITTCARR CAMPGROUND | 4.5/5 | 45 | $24, $30 |
| TRACE BRANCH CAMPGROUND | 4.2/5 | 29 | $24, $60 |
| Cave Springs (VA) | - | 1 | Free |
National Parks Near South Wallins
26 national parks and monuments found near South Wallins.
| Park | Type | Fee |
|---|---|---|
| Andrew Johnson National Historic Site | National Historic Site | Free |
| Big Ridge | State Park | Free |
| Big Ridge State Park | State Park | Free |
| Buckhorn Lake State Resort Park | State Park | Free |
| Cove Lake | State Park | Free |
| Cumberland Falls State Resort Park | State Park | Free |
| Cumberland Gap National Historical Park | National Historical Park | Free |
| Davy Crockett Birthplace | State Park | Free |
| Dawkins Line Rail Trail | State Park | Free |
| Dr. Thomas Walker State Historic Site | State Park | Free |
| Indian Mountain | State Park | Free |
| Jenny Wiley State Resort Park | State Park | Free |
| Kingdom Come State Park | State Park | Free |
| Natural Bridge State Resort Park | State Park | Free |
| Natural Tunnel State Park | State Park | Free |
| Norris Dam | State Park | Free |
| Norris Dam State Park | State Park | Free |
| Panther Creek | State Park | Free |
| Panther Creek State Park | State Park | Free |
| Pine Mountain State Resort Park | State Park | Free |
| Pine Mountain State Scenic Trail | State Park | Free |
| Seven Islands | State Park | Free |
| Southwest Virginia Museum Historical State Park | State Park | Free |
| Southwest Virginia Museum State Park | State Park | Free |
| Warriors Path | State Park | Free |
| Wilderness Road State Park | State Park | Free |
Trails Near South Wallins
8 trails found near South Wallins.
| Trail | Miles | Surface | Hike | Bike | Horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| REDBIRD CREST | 70.6 | - | - | - | |
| GILBERT CK / ELISHA CK LOOP | 13.5 | - | - | - | |
| LEFT FORK OF ELISHA CREEK | 6.6 | - | - | - | |
| DANIEL BOONE TRAIL CONNECTOR | 5.1 | - | - | - | |
| STONE MOUNTAIN | 4.9 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| PAYNE BRANCH | 1.8 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| STONE MOUNTAIN | 0.7 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| PAYNE BRANCH | 0.1 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
Historical Trends - South Wallins
Population and economic data over time (US Census / ACS estimates).
Population
Median Household Income
| Year | Population | Median Income |
|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 670 | $44,010 |
| 2015 | 632 | $37,031 |
| 2017 | 606 | - |
| 2019 | 849 | $50,329 |
| 2021 | 1,020 | - |
| 2023 | 948 | $29,153 |
Museums in South Wallins
| Name | Type | Address | Phone | Annual Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEE COUNTY HISTORICAL AND GENEALOGICAL SOCIETY | HISTORY MUSEUM | 554 OLD FRIENDSHIP ROAD | 2763460005 | $3,373 |
Libraries in South Wallins
| Name | Address | Staff | Annual Visits | Circulation | Collection | Programs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HARLAN COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY | 107 NORTH THIRD STREET | 0.0 | 75,385 |
Farmers Markets in South Wallins
| Name | Address | Season | Hours | Organic | Website |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Duffield Farmers Market | |||||
| Harlan County Farmers Market | 201 S. Main St | 06/10/2017 to 10/21/2017 | Sat: 9:00 AM-2:00 PM; |
Cell Towers in South Wallins
| Address | Structure Type | Height (ft) |
|---|---|---|
| 3700 WATTS CREEK TOWER ROAD (76431) | LTOWER | 81 |
| HARLAN CELL SITE: 3.85 NNE OF THE TOWN OF | TOWER | 65 |
| 1.4 M. SE OF ASHER ON US 421 | TOWER | 63 |
| 473 Jehovah Drive, Prelim | MTOWER | 61 |
| 3017 NORTH US HIGHWAY 421 (76355) | LTOWER | 35 |
Bridges in South Wallins
| Location | Type | Kind | Year Built | Length (ft) | Daily Traffic | Condition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Box Beam (Multiple) | Prestressed concrete | 2004 | 31 | 1,774 | F | |
| Box Beam (Multiple) | Prestressed concrete | 2004 | 98 | 1,774 | F | |
| Stringer/Multi-beam | Prestressed concrete | 2009 | 100 | 1,774 | G | |
| Box Beam (Multiple) | Prestressed concrete | 1976 | 38 | 331 | F | |
| Box Beam (Multiple) | Prestressed concrete | 1961 | 51 | 331 | G | |
| Slab | Concrete | 1970 | 44 | 331 | F | |
| Box Beam (Multiple) | Prestressed concrete | 2020 | 50 | 331 | G | |
| Stringer/Multi-beam | Steel | 1964 | 84 | 291 | P | |
| Box Beam (Multiple) | Prestressed concrete | 2022 | 84 | 291 | G | |
| Box Beam (Multiple) | Prestressed concrete | 2023 | 48 | 260 | G | |
| Box Beam (Multiple) | Prestressed concrete | 1960 | 33 | 200 | F | |
| Box Beam (Multiple) | Prestressed concrete | 1976 | 56 | 100 | F | |
| Stringer/Multi-beam | Steel | 1960 | 35 | 50 | P | |
| Stringer/Multi-beam | Steel | 1940 | 30 | 30 | P |
Airports Near South Wallins
28 airports within the area.
| Airport | IATA | Type |
|---|---|---|
| London-Corbin Airport/Magee Field | LOZ | Medium Airport |
| Cantwell Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Cloud 9 Aerodrome | - | Small Airport |
| Darnell's Field | - | Small Airport |
| Darnell's Landings Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Deerfield Resort Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Duff Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Elkins Field | - | Small Airport |
| Flaglor Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Greeneville Municipal Airport | GCY | Small Airport |
| Hawkins County Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Hensley Airpark | - | Small Airport |
| Joppa Airport | - | Small Airport |
| King Fisher Field | - | Small Airport |
| Lake View Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Landing At River'S Edge | - | Small Airport |
| Lee County Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Melton Field | - | Small Airport |
| Middlesboro-Bell County Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Morristown Regional Airport | MOR | Small Airport |
| New Tazewell Municipal Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Old Valley Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Riner Farm Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Roach Farm Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Srigley Field Airstrip | - | Small Airport |
| TEC Field | - | Small Airport |
| Tucker Guthrie Memorial Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Wendell H Ford Airport | - | Small Airport |
Police Stations in South Wallins
2 police stations.
| Station | Address | Phone |
|---|---|---|
| Evarts Police Department | 101 Harlan Street | |
| Kentucky State Police Post 10 - Harlan | 3319 US 421 |
Grocery Stores in South Wallins
1 grocery stores.
| Store | Type | Address |
|---|---|---|
| Hensley's Grocery | Convenience Store | 1498 Highway 219 |
Treatment Centers in South Wallins
1 treatment centers.
| Center | Type | Phone |
|---|---|---|
| Cumberland River Behavioral Health | Both | 606-573-1624 |
Explore Near South Wallins
Mines Near South Wallins
51 mining sites from the Mine Safety and Health Administration (MSHA) found near South Wallins.
| Name | Description |
|---|---|
| #1 | Coal (Bituminous) - Underground (Abandoned) |
| #1 | Coal (Bituminous) - Underground (Abandoned and Sealed) |
| #1 | Coal (Bituminous) - Underground (Abandoned) |
| #1 | Coal (Bituminous) - Underground (Abandoned and Sealed) |
| #1 | Coal (Bituminous) - Underground (Abandoned and Sealed) |
| #1 | Coal (Bituminous) - Underground (Abandoned and Sealed) |
| #1 | Coal (Bituminous) - Underground (Abandoned and Sealed) |
| #1 | Coal (Bituminous) - Underground (Abandoned and Sealed) |
| #2 | Coal (Bituminous) - Underground (Abandoned and Sealed) |
| #2 | Coal (Bituminous) - Underground (Abandoned and Sealed) |
| #3 | Coal (Bituminous) - Underground (Abandoned) |
| #5 | Coal (Bituminous) - Underground (Abandoned and Sealed) |
| #8 Wallins Creek Strip | Coal (Bituminous) - Surface (Abandoned) |
| 3 | Coal (Bituminous) - Underground (Abandoned and Sealed) |
| Auger | Coal (Bituminous) - Surface (Abandoned and Sealed) |
| Bardo #1 | Coal (Bituminous) - Underground (Abandoned) |
| Broken Arrow #1 | Coal (Bituminous) - Surface (Abandoned and Sealed) |
| Cm&E #3 | Coal (Bituminous) - Surface (Abandoned) |
| Johns Branch #1 | Coal (Bituminous) - Surface (Abandoned) |
| Liggett #1 | Coal (Bituminous) - Surface (Abandoned) |
| Liggett #1 | Coal (Bituminous) - Surface (Abandoned) |
| Liggett #2 | Coal (Bituminous) - Underground (Abandoned and Sealed) |
| Liggett #3 | Coal (Bituminous) - Underground (Abandoned and Sealed) |
| Liggett #4 | Coal (Bituminous) - Underground (Abandoned and Sealed) |
| Liggett #4A | Coal (Bituminous) - Underground (Abandoned and Sealed) |
| Liggett #6 | Coal (Bituminous) - Underground (Abandoned and Sealed) |
| Liggett #7 | Coal (Bituminous) - Underground (Abandoned and Sealed) |
| Liggett #8 | Coal (Bituminous) - Underground (Abandoned and Sealed) |
| M & G #4 | Coal (Bituminous) - Surface (Abandoned) |
| Mine #1 | Coal (Bituminous) - Underground (Abandoned and Sealed) |
| Mine No 1 | Coal (Bituminous) - Underground (Abandoned and Sealed) |
| No 1 | Coal (Bituminous) - Underground (Abandoned and Sealed) |
| No 1 | Coal (Bituminous) - Underground (Abandoned and Sealed) |
| No 1 | Coal (Bituminous) - Underground (Abandoned and Sealed) |
| No 1 | Coal (Bituminous) - Underground (Abandoned and Sealed) |
| No 1 Mine | Coal (Bituminous) - Underground (Abandoned and Sealed) |
| No 1 Mine | Coal (Bituminous) - Underground (Abandoned and Sealed) |
| No 1 Mine | Coal (Bituminous) - Underground (Abandoned and Sealed) |
| No 1 Mine | Coal (Bituminous) - Underground (Abandoned and Sealed) |
| No 1 Surface | Coal (Bituminous) - Surface (Abandoned) |
| No 2 | Coal (Bituminous) - Underground (Abandoned and Sealed) |
| No 2 | Coal (Bituminous) - Underground (Abandoned and Sealed) |
| No 2 Mine | Coal (Bituminous) - Underground (Abandoned and Sealed) |
| No 2 Mine | Coal (Bituminous) - Underground (Abandoned and Sealed) |
| No 3 Mine | Coal (Bituminous) - Underground (Abandoned and Sealed) |
| No 4 Mine | Coal (Bituminous) - Underground (Abandoned and Sealed) |
| No 4 Mine | Coal (Bituminous) - Underground (Abandoned and Sealed) |
| No 6 Mine | Coal (Bituminous) - Underground (Abandoned and Sealed) |
| No. 1 Surface Mine | Coal (Bituminous) - Surface (Abandoned) |
| No. 9 Mine | Coal (Bituminous) - Underground (Abandoned) |
| Tipple Coal Yard Surface | Coal (Bituminous) - Facility (Abandoned) |
Haunted Places Near South Wallins
1 reported haunted locations found near South Wallins.
| Name | Description |
|---|---|
| Bardo Hollow | Up in Catrons Creek in a hollow named Bardo Hollow every spring there is a mysterious light that appears at the end of the hollow. It usually stays up there and eventually disappears but there has been times that the light will start floating down to the bottom of the hollow. It has been seen for many years. |
Download Full City Report
Get a comprehensive, print-ready PDF with all data for South Wallins.
Get ReportFrequently Asked Questions About South Wallins
What is the population of South Wallins?
South Wallins has a population of 948 residents and is located in Kentucky. The population density is 150 people per square mile, spread across 6.3 square miles. The median age of residents is 34.8 years, which is younger than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 52.7% female and 47.3% male.
Is South Wallins expensive to live in?
South Wallins is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 90.2 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $29,153, 61% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $58,200 (79% below the U.S. median). The home price-to-income ratio is 2x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
What is the weather like in South Wallins?
South Wallins enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 56°F (13°C). Winter temperatures average 36°F in January, while summers reach an average of 75°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 52.2 inches, with 10.1 inches of snow.
How is the job market in South Wallins?
The job market in South Wallins faces challenges, with unemployment at 11.2% / significantly above the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $855. There are 525 business establishments in the area, including 37 restaurants and food service locations.
How much does housing cost in South Wallins?
The median home value in South Wallins is $58,200. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $86,737. The homeownership rate is 73.2%. The average annual property tax is $2,525.
How are the schools in South Wallins?
Schools in South Wallins score 5.4 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 2.8% of adults in South Wallins hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 79.3% have completed high school. 7.6% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is South Wallins?
The obesity rate in South Wallins is 31.0% (below the national rate of 32.1%). 4.7% lack health insurance (below the national rate). 59.7% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,907.
What are the demographics of South Wallins?
The racial and ethnic makeup of South Wallins is 100% White. 100% of residents speak only English at home. 5.9% of the population are military veterans. 19.9% of residents have a disability. 95.3% have health insurance coverage.
Nearby Cities
Want every data point for South Wallins?
The full profile puts all sections on one printable page, no tabs.
Full City Profile