Spring Valley, NV

Full City Profile · Nevada · Clark County County

3.5 /5.0
B+ Good
219,913 Population 6,193/sq mi density
$72,364 Median Income $40,105 per capita
$407,900 Home Value $422,842 Zillow
$1,642 Median Rent 31.8% income on rent
70°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.5 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.4 / 5.0
$72,364 median income, 7.5% unemployment
B
Affordability
3.5 / 5.0
$407,900 home value, $1,642/mo rent
B
Education
3.5 / 5.0
31.0% bachelor's degree or higher

Spring Valley, NV

At a Glance

Median Income
$72,364
4% below
$40,105 per capita
Home Value
$407,900
45% above
Zillow: $422,842
Median Rent
$1,642/mo
41% above
31.8% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
31.0%
8% below
89.4% high school+
Unemployment
7.5%
108% above
9.1% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
29.0%
10% below
14.3% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
70°F

How Spring Valley Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Spring Valley's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
96%
Home Value
145%
Rent
141%
Poverty
73%
Bachelor's
92%
Unemployment
208%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Spring Valley a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.5 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Spring Valley residents earn a median household income of $72,364 , which is 4% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $40,105. The unemployment rate stands at 7.5% (108% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 9.1% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 65,312 business establishments, including 5,618 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Spring Valley is $407,900 , 45% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $422,842. Median rent is $1,642/month, with 31.8% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 100.0 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1998.

Education

31.0% of adults in Spring Valley hold a bachelor's degree or higher (8% below the national average). 89.4% have completed high school. Local schools score 4.9/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Spring Valley has an average annual temperature of 70°F (21°C). Winters average 50°F in January while summers reach 93°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 4.2 inches. Air quality is rated Moderate with a median AQI of 64.

Data Overview

People

Population219,913
Median Age39.2 yrs
Density6,193/mi²
Male / Female51% / 49%
Foreign Born29.2%
Veterans5.6%

Economy

B
Median Income$72,364
Per Capita$40,105
Unemployment7.5%
Poverty9.1%
County GDP$195,936M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,250

Housing

B
Home Value$407,900
Rent$1,642
Ownership49.8%
Zillow$422,842
Housing Units93,494
Rent Burden31.8%

Health

Obesity29.0%
Diabetes11.0%
Smoking14.3%
Heart Disease5.3%
Premature Death8,618/100K

Climate

Avg Temp70°F
Rain4.2 in/yr
AQI64 (Moderate)
Elevation2,434 ft

Education

B
Bachelor's+31.0%
High School+89.4%
Graduate+9.0%
School Score4.9/10

Community

2024 VoteR 48% / D 50%
Commute23 min
Broadband91.8%
Internet Speed265 Mbps
EV Stations6
Libraries33

Did You Know?

Spring Valley was founded in 1981.
The median home in Spring Valley was built in 1998.
The nearest airport is Harry Reid International (6 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.471 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very High" by FEMA.
12.2% of the population has a disability.
29.2% of residents are foreign-born.
Average internet download speed is 265 Mbps.
There are 5,618 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 236 fatal vehicle crashes.
91 declared natural disasters on record.