Spring Valley, NV

Full City Profile · Nevada · Clark County County

3.5 /5.0
B+ Good
219,913 Population 6,193/sq mi density
$72,364 Median Income $40,105 per capita
$407,900 Home Value $422,842 Zillow
$1,642 Median Rent 31.8% income on rent
70°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.5 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.4 / 5.0
$72,364 median income, 7.5% unemployment
B
Affordability
3.5 / 5.0
$407,900 home value, $1,642/mo rent
B
Education
3.5 / 5.0
31.0% bachelor's degree or higher

Housing Overview

Median Home Value
$407,900
45% above
US avg: $281,900
Median Rent
$1,642/mo
41% above
US avg: $1,163/mo
Homeownership Rate
49.8%
24% below US avg (65.4%)
Total Housing Units
93,494
Median year built: 1998

Home Value by Source

Census Median
$407,900
Zillow (ZHVI)
$422,842
Redfin Median Sale
$429,875
Median Sale Price
$429,875
Median List Price
$459,450
Census ACS, Zillow ZHVI, Redfin median sale price

Ownership vs. Renting

49.8%
Owner-Occupied
50.2%
Renter-Occupied
50%
50%
US avg: 65.4% owner-occupied

Fair Market Rents (HUD FY2026)

Studio
$1,056/mo
1 Bedroom
$1,135/mo
2 Bedroom
$1,428/mo
3 Bedroom
$1,941/mo
4 Bedroom
$2,352/mo
Census median rent: $1,642/mo

Market Indicators (Redfin)

Median Sale Price
$429,875
Median Days on Market
81 days
Sale-to-List Ratio
1.0%
Buyers market
Homes Sold
178
Price Drops
22.6%
of listings with price reduction
Price Per Sq Ft
$244
Active Inventory
888
homes for sale

Affordability & Housing Stock

Rent Burden
31.8%
of renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
3% above US avg (31.0%)
Median Year Built
1998
Average age of housing stock: 28 years
Homeownership Rate
49.8%

Complete Housing Data

Home Values

Census Median Value$407,900
Zillow Home Value (ZHVI)$422,842
Redfin Median Sale$429,875
Median Sale Price$429,875
Median List Price$459,450
Price Per Sq Ft$244

Rent

Census Median Rent$1,642
FMR Studio$1,056
FMR 1-Bedroom$1,135
FMR 2-Bedroom$1,428
FMR 3-Bedroom$1,941
FMR 4-Bedroom$2,352

Market

Days on Market81
Sale-to-List Ratio1.0%
Price Drops22.6%
Homes Sold178
Active Inventory888
Price Per Sq Ft$244

Ownership & Stock

Owner-Occupied49.8%
Renter-Occupied50.2%
Homeownership Rate49.8%
Total Housing Units93,494
Median Year Built1998
Rent Burden31.8%