St. Marie, MT

Full City Profile · Montana · Valley County County

2.3 /5.0
C Fair
319 Population 14/sq mi density
$38,125 Median Income $16,802 per capita
43°F Avg Temperature
C
Overall
2.3 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
D
Economy
1.8 / 5.0
$38,125 median income, 17.4% unemployment
C+
Education
2.7 / 5.0
21.8% bachelor's degree or higher

St. Marie, MT

At a Glance

Median Income
$38,125
49% below
$16,802 per capita
Bachelor's Degree+
21.8%
35% below
65.1% high school+
Unemployment
17.4%
383% above
20.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
33.3%
4% above
15.8% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
43°F

How St. Marie Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows St. Marie's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
51%
Poverty
161%
Bachelor's
65%
Unemployment
483%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is St. Marie a Good Place to Live?

C
2.3 / 5.0 - Fair
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

St. Marie residents earn a median household income of $38,125 , which is 49% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $16,802. The unemployment rate stands at 17.4% (383% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 20.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 354 business establishments, including 35 restaurants.

Education

21.8% of adults in St. Marie hold a bachelor's degree or higher (35% below the national average). 65.1% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.2/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

St. Marie has an average annual temperature of 43°F (6°C). Winters average 15°F in January while summers reach 71°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 11.8 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population319
Median Age39.3 yrs
Density14/mi²
Male / Female29% / 71%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans3.6%

Economy

D
Median Income$38,125
Per Capita$16,802
Unemployment17.4%
Poverty20.0%
County GDP$394M
Avg Weekly Wage$955

Housing

Home Value
Rent
Ownership91.7%
Zillow$149,888
Housing Units922
Rent Burden24.3%

Health

Obesity33.3%
Diabetes8.8%
Smoking15.8%
Heart Disease5.8%
Premature Death10,375/100K

Climate

Avg Temp43°F
Rain11.8 in/yr
Elevation2,728 ft

Education

C+
Bachelor's+21.8%
High School+65.1%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score5.2/10

Community

2024 VoteR 74% / D 23%
Broadband75.8%
Internet Speed39 Mbps
Libraries2

Did You Know?

The median home in St. Marie was built in 1963.
The nearest airport is Sidney-Richland Regional (117 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.409 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
33.9% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 2 fatal vehicle crashes.
91 declared natural disasters on record.