St. Marie, MT

Full City Profile · Montana · Valley County County

2.3 /5.0
C Fair
319 Population 14/sq mi density
$38,125 Median Income $16,802 per capita
43°F Avg Temperature
C
Overall
2.3 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
D
Economy
1.8 / 5.0
$38,125 median income, 17.4% unemployment
C+
Education
2.7 / 5.0
21.8% bachelor's degree or higher

Population Overview

Total Population
319
Census 2023
Population Density
14
per square mile
Land Area
22.9
square miles (59.3 km²)
Median Age
39.3 yrs
1% above US avg (38.9 yrs)

Gender Distribution

29.2%
Male
70.8%
Female
29%
71%

Race & Ethnicity

White 55.8% US: 61.6%
Black 0% US: 12.4%
Hispanic 0% US: 18.7%
Asian 0% US: 5.9%
Other 44.2%
City vs. U.S. Average
White
55.8%
Black
0%
Hispanic
0%
Asian
0%
Thin line = U.S. average

Language Spoken at Home

English Only 100% US: 78.5%
Spanish 0% US: 13.4%
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
100%
Spanish
0%
Thin line = U.S. average

Social Characteristics

Foreign Born
0.0%
Veterans
3.6%
40% below US avg (6%)
Disability
33.9%
161% above US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
83.4%
9% below US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
16.6%
93% above US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.409
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)

Complete Demographics Data

Population

Total Population319
Population Year2023
Population Density14 / sq mi
Land Area22.9 sq mi
Median Age39.3 years

Gender

Male29.2%
Female70.8%

Race & Ethnicity

White55.8%
Black or African American0.0%
Hispanic or Latino0.0%
Asian0.0%

Language

English Only100.0%
Spanish0.0%

Social Indicators

Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans3.6%
Disability33.9%
Health Insurance83.4%
Uninsured16.6%
Broadband Access75.8%
Gini Coefficient0.409

Classification

USDA Rural-Urban Code9, Nonmetro / Rural