Stillwater, MN
Full City Profile · Minnesota · Washington County County
3.9
/5.0
B+
Good
19,323
Population
2,400/sq mi density
$109,297
Median Income
$58,397 per capita
$398,100
Home Value
$454,751 Zillow
$1,408
Median Rent
29.8% income on rent
44°F
Avg Temperature
89
Violent Crime/100K
881 property/100K
B+
Overall
3.9 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A+
Economy
4.9 / 5.0
$109,297 median income, 2.9% unemployment
A+
Affordability
4.6 / 5.0
$398,100 home value, $1,408/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
89 violent crimes/100K
A+
Education
5.0 / 5.0
50.9% bachelor's degree or higher
Population Overview
Total Population
19,323
Census 2023
Population Density
2,400
per square mile
Land Area
3.5
square miles (9.1 km²)
Median Age
42.5 yrs
9% above US avg (38.9 yrs)
Gender Distribution
49.8%
Male
50.2%
Female
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 86.8% US: 61.6% |
| Black | 1.5% US: 12.4% |
| Hispanic | 7.2% US: 18.7% |
| Asian | 3.1% US: 5.9% |
| Other | 1.4% |
City vs. U.S. Average
White
86.8%
Black
1.5%
Hispanic
7.2%
Asian
3.1%
Thin line = U.S. average
Language Spoken at Home
| English Only | 92% US: 78.5% |
| Spanish | 7.3% US: 13.4% |
| Other Languages | 0.7% |
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
92%
Spanish
7.3%
Thin line = U.S. average
Social Characteristics
Foreign Born
5.3%
Veterans
6.6%
10% above US avg (6%)
Disability
11.0%
15% below US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
98.0%
7% above US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
2.0%
77% below US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.426
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)
Complete Demographics Data
Population
| Total Population | 19,323 |
| Population Year | 2023 |
| Population Density | 2,400 / sq mi |
| Land Area | 3.5 sq mi |
| Median Age | 42.5 years |
Gender
| Male | 49.8% |
| Female | 50.2% |
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 86.8% |
| Black or African American | 1.5% |
| Hispanic or Latino | 7.2% |
| Asian | 3.1% |
Language
| English Only | 92.0% |
| Spanish | 7.3% |
Social Indicators
| Foreign Born | 5.3% |
| Veterans | 6.6% |
| Disability | 11.0% |
| Health Insurance | 98.0% |
| Uninsured | 2.0% |
| Broadband Access | 92.5% |
| Gini Coefficient | 0.426 |
Classification
| USDA Rural-Urban Code | 1, Metro / 1 million+ |