Stockton, CA
Full City Profile · California · San Joaquin County County
2.6
/5.0
C+
Fair
320,470
Population
5,063/sq mi density
$76,851
Median Income
$31,279 per capita
$412,900
Home Value
$427,285 Zillow
$1,495
Median Rent
32.5% income on rent
64°F
Avg Temperature
1,150
Violent Crime/100K
2,701 property/100K
C+
Overall
2.6 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.3 / 5.0
$76,851 median income, 8.0% unemployment
B+
Affordability
3.6 / 5.0
$412,900 home value, $1,495/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
1,150 violent crimes/100K (203% above avg)
C+
Education
2.5 / 5.0
19.1% bachelor's degree or higher
Stockton enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 64°F (18°C). Winters average 49°F in January while summers reach 78°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 17.3 inches. The area receives 0.0 inches of snow annually. Air quality is rated Moderate with a median AQI of 51.
Temperature
49°F Jan (9°C)
78°F Jul (25°C)
| Annual Average | 63.9°F |
| 18% above US avg | |
| January Average | 49°F (9°C) |
| July Average | 78°F (25°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 16 ft (5 m) |
| Area | 63.3 sq mi (163.9 km²) |
| Population Density | 5,063/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 37.9772°N, 121.3089°W |
| Timezone | America/Los_Angeles |
| County | San Joaquin County County |
| Nearest Airport | Sacramento International (SMF) 52 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 51.0 |
| Rating | Moderate |
| Good Days % | 48.6% |
| Unhealthy Days | 11 |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
| Ozone (O₃) | 0.0391 ppm |
| NO₂ (Nitrogen Dioxide) | 10.1 ppb |
| CO (Carbon Monoxide) | 0.27 ppm |
| PM2.5 (Fine Particles) | 9.5 μg/m³ |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively High |
| Risk Score | 98.6 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 39.7 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 47.0 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado | Relatively Low |
| Earthquake | Relatively High |
| Wildfire | Relatively Moderate |
| Flood | Relatively High |
| Hail | Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind | Relatively Low |
| Heat Wave | Relatively High |
| Winter Weather | Relatively Low |
| Lightning | Relatively High |
| Drought | Very High |
| Cold Wave | No Rating |
| Landslide | Very Low |
| Volcano | Very Low |
| Avalanche | Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Tsunami History
5 tsunamis recorded within 500 km. Highest wave on record: 4.5 m (15 ft).
| Year | Location | Cause | Max Wave | Deaths | Distance |
| 1868 | N. CALIFORNIA | Eruption + Earthquake | 4.5 m | 30 | 76 km |
| 1989 | N. CALIFORNIA | Earthquake | 1.0 m | 62 | 116 km |
| 1856 | N. CALIFORNIA | Eruption + Earthquake | 0.6 m | - | 102 km |
| 1906 | N. CALIFORNIA | Eruption + Earthquake | 0.1 m | - | 109 km |
| 1865 | N. CALIFORNIA | Eruption + Earthquake | - | - | 101 km |
Source: NOAA/NCEI Historical Tsunami Database. Sorted by wave height.
Nearby Volcanoes
2 volcanoes within 200 km. Closest: Clear Lake (168 km).
| Name | Type | Elevation | Last Eruption | Distance |
| Clear Lake | Volcanic field | 1,439 m (4,721 ft) | Unknown | 168 km |
| Mono Lake Volcanic Field | Pyroclastic cone(s) | 2,121 m (6,959 ft) | 1790 | 200 km |
Source: Smithsonian Institution Global Volcanism Program (GVP). Sorted by distance.
Monthly Weather
| Month | Avg Temperature | Precipitation | Summary |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 49°F (9°C) | 3.6 in | Coldest, Wettest |
| February | 53°F (12°C) | 3.1 in | |
| March | 58°F (14°C) | 2.4 in | |
| April | 62°F (17°C) | 1.5 in | |
| May | 69°F (20°C) | 0.6 in | |
| June | 74°F (24°C) | 0.1 in | |
| July | 78°F (25°C) | 0.0 in | Warmest, Driest |
| August | 77°F (25°C) | 0.0 in | |
| September | 75°F (24°C) | 0.1 in | |
| October | 66°F (19°C) | 1.0 in | |
| November | 56°F (13°C) | 1.8 in | |
| December | 49°F (9°C) | 3.2 in |
Stockton has a seasonal temperature swing of 29°F / from 49°F in January to 78°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 17.3 inches, with January being the wettest month (3.6") and July the driest (0.0").