Strykersville, NY

Full City Profile · New York · Wyoming County County

4.2 /5.0
A Great
744 Population 169/sq mi density
$86,250 Median Income $31,656 per capita
$186,700 Home Value $417,081 Zillow
$792 Median Rent 32.5% income on rent
47°F Avg Temperature
A
Overall
4.2 / 5.0
Strong
A+
Economy
4.7 / 5.0
$86,250 median income, 0.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$186,700 home value, $792/mo rent
C+
Education
2.9 / 5.0
23.2% bachelor's degree or higher

Strykersville, NY

At a Glance

Median Income
$86,250
15% above
$31,656 per capita
Home Value
$186,700
34% below
Zillow: $417,081
Median Rent
$792/mo
32% below
32.5% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
23.2%
31% below
99.4% high school+
Unemployment
0.0%
100% below
3.4% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
34.0%
6% above
13.9% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
47°F

How Strykersville Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Strykersville's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
115%
Home Value
66%
Rent
68%
Poverty
27%
Bachelor's
69%
Unemployment
0%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Strykersville a Good Place to Live?

A
4.2 / 5.0 - Great
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Strykersville residents earn a median household income of $86,250 , which is 15% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $31,656. The unemployment rate stands at 0.0% (100% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 3.4% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 930 business establishments, including 74 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Strykersville is $186,700 , 34% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $417,081. Median rent is $792/month, with 32.5% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 107.9 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1950.

Education

23.2% of adults in Strykersville hold a bachelor's degree or higher (31% below the national average). 99.4% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.6/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Strykersville has an average annual temperature of 47°F (8°C). Winters average 23°F in January while summers reach 68°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 48.5 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population744
Median Age29.0 yrs
Density169/mi²
Male / Female48% / 52%
Foreign Born9.8%
Veterans6.2%

Economy

A+
Median Income$86,250
Per Capita$31,656
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty3.4%
County GDP$2,368M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,217

Housing

A+
Home Value$186,700
Rent$792
Ownership72.4%
Zillow$417,081
Housing Units249
Rent Burden32.5%

Health

Obesity34.0%
Diabetes8.0%
Smoking13.9%
Heart Disease5.0%
Premature Death6,545/100K

Climate

Avg Temp47°F
Rain48.5 in/yr
Elevation1,166 ft

Education

C+
Bachelor's+23.2%
High School+99.4%
Graduate+10.0%
School Score5.6/10

Community

2024 VoteR 74% / D 26%
Commute19 min
Broadband96.5%
Internet Speed137 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries9

Did You Know?

The median home in Strykersville was built in 1950.
The nearest airport is Buffalo Niagara International (22 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.411 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
11.3% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 137 Mbps.
The county recorded 1 fatal vehicle crashes.