Strykersville, NY

Full City Profile · New York · Wyoming County County

4.2 /5.0
A Great
744 Population 169/sq mi density
$86,250 Median Income $31,656 per capita
$186,700 Home Value $417,081 Zillow
$792 Median Rent 32.5% income on rent
47°F Avg Temperature
A
Overall
4.2 / 5.0
Strong
A+
Economy
4.7 / 5.0
$86,250 median income, 0.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$186,700 home value, $792/mo rent
C+
Education
2.9 / 5.0
23.2% bachelor's degree or higher

Population Overview

Total Population
744
Census 2023
Population Density
169
per square mile
Land Area
3.4
square miles (8.9 km²)
Median Age
29.0 yrs
25% below US avg (38.9 yrs)

Gender Distribution

48.4%
Male
51.6%
Female
48%
52%

Race & Ethnicity

White 78.2% US: 61.6%
Black 0% US: 12.4%
Hispanic 21.8% US: 18.7%
Asian 0% US: 5.9%
City vs. U.S. Average
White
78.2%
Black
0%
Hispanic
21.8%
Asian
0%
Thin line = U.S. average

Language Spoken at Home

English Only 87.2% US: 78.5%
Spanish 13.4% US: 13.4%
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
87.2%
Spanish
13.4%
Thin line = U.S. average

Social Characteristics

Foreign Born
9.8%
Veterans
6.2%
3% above US avg (6%)
Disability
11.3%
13% below US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
90.7%
1% below US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
9.3%
8% above US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.411
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)

Complete Demographics Data

Population

Total Population744
Population Year2023
Population Density169 / sq mi
Land Area3.4 sq mi
Median Age29.0 years

Gender

Male48.4%
Female51.6%

Race & Ethnicity

White78.2%
Black or African American0.0%
Hispanic or Latino21.8%
Asian0.0%

Language

English Only87.2%
Spanish13.4%

Social Indicators

Foreign Born9.8%
Veterans6.2%
Disability11.3%
Health Insurance90.7%
Uninsured9.3%
Broadband Access96.5%
Gini Coefficient0.411

Classification

USDA Rural-Urban Code8, Nonmetro / Rural, adjacent